Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.22.2005.tde-29062006-105149
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Antonio do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Denise de (President)
Ito, Izabel Yoko
Pinto, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
"Exodontia e a manutenção de um ambiente biologicamente seguro"
Keywords in Portuguese
biossegurança
controle de infecção
exodontia
odontologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A exodontia dentre as atividades executadas pelos odontólogos, representa uma prática invasiva, de alta complexidade técnica-científica e de alta ocorrência. Este estudo descritivo-exploratório tem como propósito avaliar a manutenção de um ambiente odontológico biologicamente seguro na exodontia com vistas a propor um protocolo de assistência com ênfase nos riscos biológicos. Inicialmente foi elaborado e validado um roteiro do procedimento de exodontia, e posteriormente, utilizado como guia de observação não-participante em Unidades Básicas de Saúde do município de Londrina PR. Assim, o roteiro foi estruturado tipo check-list contendo 26-itens distribuídos em 3 fases (pré, trans e pós-exodontia). No total observou-se 15 procedimentos de exodontia realizadas por diferentes odontólogos. O instrumento elaborado é considerado adequado e útil na avaliação dos riscos biológicos na exodontia, e, consequentemente, permitirá a apontar os possíveis fatores de risco à infecção exógena. Os resultados da observação estruturada apontaram uma variabilidade de condutas as quais podem predispor a diferentes riscos. Com relação aos escores de acertos totais segundo as fases pré, trans e pós exodontia correspondeu a uma média de 63,8, mediana de 57,7 e desvio padrão de 12, 6. E, os escores de acerto de acordo com tempo de atuação, superior a 16 anos demonstrou os melhores resultados (69,2 média; 73,1 mediana e 10,2 desvio padrão). Os dados obtidos reforçam a necessidade rever o ensino e a assistência odontológica no sentido de intensificar as atividades que promovam as mudanças de comportamento em prol da manutenção de ambiente de saúde biologicamente seguro.
Title in English
"Extration and the maintenance of an atmosphere biologically disembarasses"
Keywords in English
biossegurança
control of infection
dentistry
extration
Abstract in English
The extration among the activities executed by the dentists, it represents the invasive practice, of high technique-scientific complexity and of high occurrence. This descriptive-exploratory study has purpose you evaluate the maintenance of an atmosphere dentristy biologically disembarasses in the extration with views you the propose protocol of attendance with emphasis in the biological risks. Initially it was elaborated and validated route of the exodontia procedure, and to later, used guide of no-participant observation in beginner's all-purpose symbolic instruction code Units of municipal Health of the district of London - PR. Like this, the route was structured type check-list containing 26-items distributed in 3 phases (daily pay, trans and powder-extation). Total In the it was observed 15 exodontia procedures accomplished by different dentists. The elaborated instrument is considered appropriate and useful in the evaluation of the biological risks in the extration, and, consequently, it will allow you point the possible risk factors you the infection out off. The results of the structured observation pointed variability of conducts which can predispose you different risks. With relationship you the scores of total successes according you the phases daily pay, trans and powders extation corresponded her/it an average of 63,8, medium of 57,7 and I divert pattern of 12, 6. AND, the success scores in agreement with teams of performance, superior you the 16 years it demonstrated the best results (69,2 average; 73,1 medium and 10,2 deviation pattern). The obtained dates reinforce the need you review the teaching and the attendance dentristy in the sense of intensifying the activities that promote the changes of behavior biologically on behalf of the maintenance of atmosphere of health disembarasses