Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2019.tde-29072019-161025
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda de Paula Rossini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Denise de (President)
Ferreira, Adriano Menis
Ferreira, Maria Verônica Ferrareze
Hermann, Paula Regina de Souza
Watanabe, Evandro
Title in Portuguese
Tempo de permanência do cateter venoso periférico e o crescimento bacteriano em curativos e dânulas: subsídios para prevenção de eventos adversos
Keywords in Portuguese
Cateterismo Periférico
Contaminação
Dispositivos de Acesso Vascular
Efeitos Adversos
Infecção Hospitalar
Abstract in Portuguese
A manutenção do cateter venoso periférico (CVP) é um tema complexo que exige o cumprimento de uma série de conformidades na prevenção e controle dos eventos adversos, como a flebite. Neste estudo avaliou-se a microbiota e o perfil de sensibilidade aos antibióticos das bactérias isoladas em curativos e dânulas utilizados na manutenção do CVP. Assim, relacionou-se o tempo de permanência do acesso e a presença ou não de sujidade com o crescimento bacteriano em meios de culturas seletivos e a ocorrência de cepas multidroga resistentes (MDR). Trata-se de um estudo observacional de prevalência realizado com pacientes adultos hospitalizados em terapia intravenosa periférica. Nesse sentido, a coleta envolveu 30 dânulas (30 amostras do seu lúmen e 30 da sua superfície externa) e 30 curativos totalizando-se 90 análises microbiológicas. No processamento microbiológico do curativo utilizou-se suabe friccionado em área previamente demarcada e para o lúmen realizou-se flush nas duas vias da dânula. Todas as amostras foram semeadas em meio TSB (Tryptic Soy Broth) e a incubação procedeu-se a 37°C por 24hs até 14 dias. Os meios de cultura seletivos utilizados foram Manitol Salgado, MacConkey e Cetrimide. Na Identificação das cepas e do antibiograma utilizou-se o procedimento automatizado VITEK®. Os testes: exato de Fischer, não paramétrico de Mann-Whitney e Qui-Quadrado de Pearson subsidiaram a análise estatística com nível de significância de 5% (? = 0,05). O estudo teve aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Diante da variabilidade dos resultados é importante destacar que 100% das superfícies externas das dânulas, 40% dos lúmens e 86,7% dos curativos apresentaram crescimento bacteriano. E, com relação às espécies isoladas no lúmen destacam-se: 50% Staphylococcus coagulase-negativo, 14,3% Staphylococcus aureus, 14,3% Pseudomonas aeruginosa, 7,1% Klebsiella pneumoniae e 7,1% Proteus mirabilis. Em relação ao perfil de sensibilidade identificaram-se bactérias MDR em 59% das superfícies externas das dânulas, 44% nos curativos e 42% nos lúmens, com predomínio de Staphylococcus coagulase-negativo resistente ao antibiótico oxacilina. Bactérias Gram-negativas com resistência a carbapenêmicos foram isoladas nas superfícies externas das dânulas, sendo 9% Klebsiella pneumoniae, 4,5% Pseudomonas aeruginosa e 4,5% Acinetobacter baumannii. Evidenciou-se associação entre o crescimento bacteriano em meio TSB e a presença de sujidade (p=0,014). A comparação entre a média dos dias de CVP e o crescimento bacteriano no meio MacConkey apresentou diferença significativa (p=0,018). No geral, os resultados preocupam considerando, principalmente, o crescimento bacteriano no lúmen das dânulas. Outras investigações são promissoras para que se possa de fato ampliar as evidências acerca das condições microbiológicas na manutenção desse acesso venoso, estabelecer relações com as variáveis clínicas e, assim subsidiar os protocolos de assistência na prevenção e controle dos riscos de infecção.
Title in English
Residence time of the peripheral venous catheter and the bacterial growth in catheter and connector: subsidies for prevention of adverse events
Keywords in English
Adverse Effects
Catheterization Peripheral
Contamination
Cross Infection
Vascular Access Devices
Abstract in English
The maintenance of the peripheral venous catheter it´s a complex theme that requires the accomplishment of some compliances at the control and prevention of adverse events, such as phlebitis. This study evaluated the microbiota and the sensitivity test to antibiotics at bacteria isolated from dressing and connector used on the maintenance of the peripheral venous catheter. Therefore, it was related the residence time of the access and the presence or absence of dirtiness with the bacterial growth on selective culture media and the occurrence of multidrug resistance strains. It´s about an observational study realized with adults patients hospitalized in use of peripheral intravenous therapy. The collect involved 30 connector (30 samples of the lumen and 30 samples of the external surface) and 30 dressing in a total of 90 microbiological analyzes. At the microbiological processing of the dressings it was rubbed swabs at a previous demarcated area and for the lumen it was used a flush at the two parts of the connector. All the samples were seeded on Tryptic Broth Soy (TBS) and the incubation was carried out at 37ºC for 24 hours on 14 days. The selective culture media used were Mannitol, MacConkey and Cetrimide. For the strain identification and the antibiogram it was used the automatic procedure VITEK®. The tests: Fisher exact test, nonparametric Mann-Whitney and Chi-square test subsidized the statistics analysis with a level of significance at 5% (? = 0,05). The study was approved at the Ethics Committee in Research. In front of the variability of the results it´s important to detach that 100% of the external surface of the connector, 40% of the lumen and 86,7% of the dressing showed bacterial growth. From the species isolated on the lumen stands out 50% of coagulase negative Staphylococcus, 50% Staphylococcus aureus, 14,3% Pseudomonas aeruginosa, 7,1% Proteus mirabilis. Acording to the sensitivity test to antibiotics it was identified multidrug resistance bacteria on 59% of the external surface of the connector, 44% of the dressing and 42% of the lumen, with a predominance of coagulase negative Staphylococcus resistant to oxacillin. Gram negative bacteria with resistance to carbapenem were isolated on the external surface of the connector, these are 9% Klebsiella pneumoniae, 4,5% Pseudomonas aeruginosa and 4,5% Acinetobacter baumannii. It was evidenced an association between bacterial growth on TSB culture media and the presence of dirtiness (p=0,014). The proportion between the medium days of peripheral venous catheterization and the bacterial growth on MacConkey media culture showed significant difference (p=0,018). In general, the results concern mostly because of the bacterial growth on the connector lumen. Others investigations are promissory to the amplification of evidence on microbiological conditions on the maintenance of the venous catheterization, establish relations with clinic variables and subsidize the assistance protocols on the control and prevention of infections risks.