Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-30072019-150045
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Fernanda Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Robazzi, Maria Lucia do Carmo Cruz (President)
Dalri, Rita de Cássia de Marchi Barcellos
Mendes, Aida Maria de Oliveira Cruz
Silveira, Cristiane Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Transtornos mentais comuns, absenteísmo e presenteísmo na equipe multiprofissional de saúde em uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Absenteísmo
Presenteísmo
Saúde do trabalhador
Saúde mental pessoal de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo abordou a questão do trabalho e do adoecimento em trabalhadores que atuam na área de saúde, notadamente hospitalar. O objetivo foi relacionar as características sociodemográficas, laborais e de saúde dos membros da equipe multiprofissional da Unidade de Terapia Intensiva, com a presença de Transtornos Mentais Comuns e a ocorrência de absenteísmo e presenteísmo. O estudo foi aprovado por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (CAAE 54868316700005393). Trata-se de pesquisa epidemiológica, correlacional, analítica, transversal, com abordagem quantitativa, desenvolvida com 54 trabalhadores da equipe multiprofissional de saúde de uma UTI Adulto de um hospital universitário público do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Foram utilizados os instrumentos: Stanford Presenteeism Scale SPS6 para investigação do presenteísmo; Self-Reporting Questionnaire (SRQ-20) para a mensuração do nível de suspeição de Transtornos Mentais Comuns e questionário para caracterização dos dados sociodemográficos, laborais e de alterações de saúde dos participantes. As informações sobre o absenteísmo foram obtidas nos bancos de dados do setor de Recursos Humanos da instituição. Os dados foram coletados em 2016. Entre os trabalhadores estudados houve predomínio de mulheres (75,9%), com média de idade de 39,8 anos e em união estável (56%). Em relação às variáveis ocupacionais, 66,7% eram contratados pela Consolidação das Leis do Trabalho; o maior número de participantes era da enfermagem (66,7%) e a maior parte (31,6%) atua no hospital de 6 a 10 anos. No que diz respeito à ocorrência de sintomatologia dos Transtornos Mentais Comuns, entre as mulheres foram encontrados os valores médios de 4,37 e entre os homens 3,85. A alteração de saúde mais comum foi a cefaleia (63,0%). A avaliação do presenteísmo mostrou que 48,7% apresentaram comprometimento no trabalho e 31,8% tiveram a realização e finalização das tarefas alteradas por este fenômeno. Quanto ao absenteísmo, em relação a meta pactuada de 8,50% ao mês, durante todos os meses os valores foram excedentes. Os resultados mais preocupantes referem-se ao presenteísmo e ao absenteísmo, fenômenos que podem ser resultantes de adoecimentos entre os trabalhadores. Diante deste cenário identifica-se que a saúde destes trabalhadores requer atenção, visto que muitos podem estar comparecendo a seus postos de trabalho mesmo doentes, o que pode levá-los a um maior comprometimento físico e mental
Title in English
Common mental disorders , absenteeism and presenteeism members of the multidisciplinary in of intensive care units
Keywords in English
Absenteeism
Health personnel
Mental health
Occupational health
Presenteeism
Abstract in English
This study approached the issue of work and illness in health personnel, which works with healthcare highlights in the hospital. The study's goal has been to relate in socio-demographic characteristics, working conditions and also health members of the multidisciplinary team were working at Adult intensive care units (ICU), with the presence of Common Mental Disorders and the occurrence the in Absenteeism and Presenteeism. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (CAAE 54868316700005393). It is a epidemiological research, correlacional, analytical, cross with quantitative approach. Developed with 54 workers of the multidisciplinary healthcare team a adult ICU carried out in a university hospital public of the interior of São Paulo State. Which used the following the instruments for data collection: Stanford Presenteeism Scale SPS-6 for research in the Presenteeism Self-Reporting Questionnaire (SRQ-20) for the measurement of the level of suspicion of Mental Disorders and a instruments was a semi-structured form aiming to know the reality socio-demographic characteristics, working conditions and also health of those subjects. Information begin Absenteeism data was collected for 12 months were obtained in the databases of the Department of Human Resources of the institution. The data collection in year 2016. Among the study's participants, it was observed a female predominance with (75,9%) and an average age of 39,8 years old and steady union (56,0%). Regarding working conditions 66,7% were hired by the Consolidation of Labor Laws; the most reported labor class were the in nurse and most party 31,6 were working at hospital in 6 the in 10 years. With respect to, likelihood of Common Mental Disorders between women average 4,37 and among men was 3,85. The most reported change in the state health was headache (63,0%). Concerning in the Presenteeism 48,7% presented compromised at work and 31,8 % had completion of assigned. In relation to Absenteeism it was observed every months superior tares in the 8,50% as well as. The more important Results was in relation to Absenteeism and Presenteeism phenomena that may result from sicken workers. In face of has been proven that workers health need attention, as well as may be to appearing their working place illness. Witch can do them to major physical and mental impairment