Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2018.tde-31072018-112007
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Padilha Facetto Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Evandro (President)
Andrade, Denise de
Ferreira, Maria Verônica Ferrareze
Rossetto, Hebert Luis
Santos, Ana Maria Razaboni
Title in Portuguese
Biossegurança: avaliação da eficácia de válvulas antirrefluxo em sistemas de infusão na radiologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Conectores
Diafragmas flexíveis
Difusão
Pressão
Staphylococcus aureus resistente à meticilina
Válvulas antirrefluxo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na radiologia, válvulas antirrefluxo (VARs) são utilizadas em tubos de infusão para realização de exames de ressonância magnética e tomografia computadorizada. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi investigar procedimentos associados ao uso de VARs em exames radiológicos, a fim de contribuir para a biossegurança, controles da contaminação e do risco de infecção em sistemas de infusão. Uma Revisão Integrativa (RI) a respeito das VARs utilizadas na área da saúde foi realizada no que concerne os aspectos físicos, de funcionalidade e microbiológicos. A pressão máxima, em contra fluxo, dos diafragmas flexíveis (DFs) íntegros e rompidos das VARs foi determinada com auxílio do equipamento Hydraulic Burst-Leak Tester (HB-LT). A funcionalidade das VARs foi verificada por inspeção visual, em contra fluxo, mediante a liberação de bolhas de ar em um recipiente com água, por meio de simulação artificial da pressão da corrente sanguínea humana (SAPCSH). A estrutura e integridade das VARs foram identificadas por inspeção visual. A performance de colunas de ar interpostas por água em conectores com VARs foi analisada por inspeção visual (SAPCSH). A distância da difusão de um contaminante (cristal violeta) através de conectores com VARs foi mensurado por inspeção visual e espectrofotômetro (SAPCSH). A eficácia das VARs, em contra fluxo, como barreira de contaminação bacteriana foi avaliada em um experimento bacteriológico (SAPCSH). Um procedimento operacional padrão (POP) foi elaborado para direcionar a prática adequada do manuseio dos conectores com VARs, visando a biossegurança, controles da contaminação e do risco de infeção em sistemas de infusão em radiologia. Os resultados demostraram que houve diferença entre as pressões máximas suportadas pelos DFs dos Patient-set®: íntegros (média e desvio padrão: 595,44 ± 39,38psi) e rompidos (média e desvio padrão: 90,22 ± 31,26psi), em contra fluxo (p<0,0001). Por outro lado, os Patient-set® com os DFs rompidos não demonstraram falha na funcionalidade das VARs, mediante a ausência da liberação de bolhas de ar. Ainda, as VARs dos Patient-set® demonstraram DFs rompidos, entretanto as outras estruturas continuaram íntegras. As colunas de ar podem ser comprimidas e se deslocar através dos Patient-set® com DFs íntegros e rompidos. Além disso, a maior distância de difusão do cristal violeta foi de 30% (6cm) do comprimento do conector (20cm) do Patient-set®. Outrossim, a técnica de mensuração por espectrofotômetro (absorbância) foi mais sensível do que por inspeção visual para esse propósito. As VARs dos Patient-set® mostraram eficácia como barreira de contaminação bacteriana (Staphylococcus aureus resistente à meticilina, 10psi por 2h30min). Ademais, um POP foi elaborado e validado para a utilização e manuseio dos Patient-set®, visando a biossegurança na prática clínica, controles da contaminação e do risco de infecção em sistemas de infusão em radiologia como recomendação original a ser disponibilizada a todos os profissionais da área. Em suma, a biossegurança dos sistemas de infusão na radiologia depende de vários aspectos físico, de funcionalidade e microbiológico das VARs atrelados à execução adequada na prática clínica. Além disso, pesquisas adicionais são necessárias para elucidar questionamentos futuros sobre o uso seguro das VARs
Title in English
Biosafety: efficacy evaluation of non-return valves in infusion systems in radiology
Keywords in English
Connectors
Diffusion
Flexible diaphragms
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Non-return valves
Pressure
Abstract in English
In radiology, non-return valves (NRV) are used in infusion tubes to perform magnetic resonance imaging and computed tomography scan exams. The objective of this research was to investigate procedures associated to NRV usage in radiologic exams, in order to contribute to biosafety, contamination and infection risk controls in infusion systems. An Integrative Review (IR) about NRVs utilized in health field was performed concerning physical, functionality, and microbiological aspects. The maximum pressure, in backflow, of whole and broken flexible diaphragms (FDs) from NRVs was determined with Hydraulic Burst-Leak Tester (HB-LT) equipment help. The NRVs functionality was verified by visual inspection, in backflow, by means of air bubbles release in a water container, through human bloodstream pressure artificial simulation (HBPAS). The NRVs structure and integrity were identified by visual inspection. The performance of air columns interposed by water in connectors with NRVs was analyzed by visual inspection (HBPAS). Diffusion distance of a contaminant (crystal violet) through connectors with NRVs was measured by visual inspection and spectrophotometer (HBPAS). The NRVs efficacy, in backflow, as barrier to bacterial contamination was evaluated in a bacteriological experiment (HBPAS). A standard operating procedure (SOP) was elaborated to direct the proper handling of connectors with NRVs, aiming at biosafety, contamination and infection risk controls in infusion systems in radiology. The results showed that there was difference among maximum tolerated pressures by FDs of Patient-set®: whole (mean and standard deviation: 595.44 ± 39.38psi) and broken (mean and standard deviation: 90.22 ± 31.26psi), in backflow (p<0.0001). On the other hand, the Patient-set® with broken FDs didn't show failure in NRVs functionality, through the lack of air bubbles release. Moreover, NRVs showed broken FDs, but the other structures remained whole. The air columns can be compressed and move through Patient-set® with whole and broken FDs. Besides, the longest diffusion distance of crystal violet was 30% (6cm) of connector length (20cm) of Patient-set®. Furthermore, the measure technique by spectrophotometer (absorbance) was more sensitive than by visual inspection for this purpose. Patientset® NRVs showed efficacy as barrier to bacterial contamination (Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, 10psi for 2h30min). Moreover, a SOP was elaborated and validated for Patient-set® utilization and handling, aiming at biosafety in clinical practice, contamination and infection risk controls in infusion systems in radiology as original recommendation to be made available to all professionals in the field. In conclusion, the biosafety depends on various physical, functionality, and microbiological aspects of NRVs coupled with proper practical clinical performance. Besides, further researches are needed to elucidate future questionings about NRVs safe use