Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2016.tde-05012016-154551
Document
Author
Full name
Lucilei Cristina Chiodi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Luciana Mara Monti (President)
Nakano, Ana Marcia Spano
Pina, Juliana Coelho
Title in Portuguese
Conversando sobre o bebê prematuro no pré-natal de alto risco: necessidades e expectativas das gestantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação psicológica
Educação em saúde
Enfermagem neonatal
Gravidez de alto risco
Prematuro
Abstract in Portuguese
Os conflitos emocionais vivenciados no ciclo gravídico são intensificados na gravidez de alto risco, destacando-se no cenário nacional e mundial o trabalho de parto pré- termo espontâneo, responsável por 45% dos nascimentos prematuros. O enfermeiro neste contexto possui grande potencial de atuação no desenvolvimento de atividades educativas que possibilitem o aumento da compreensão das gestantes sobre a sua condição de saúde e sobre o recém-nascido pré-termo (RNPT), auxiliando-as no processo de enfrentamento. Para contribuir com enfermeiros e demais profissionais de saúde no desenvolvimento de tais ações, o presente estudo objetivou compreender as vivências de gestantes de uma unidade de pré-natal de risco frente à possibilidade de terem filho pré-termo e o apoio que necessitam durante a gravidez, diante de situações que possam vivenciar com o nascimento prematuro. Tratou-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, descritiva, com a realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas junto a doze gestantes com histórico de parto pré- termo ou trabalho de parto pré-termo na gestação atual. Para a análise dos dados obtidos utilizou-se a análise de conteúdo modalidade temática. Após a análise, foram obtidas as seguintes categorias temáticas: as incertezas da gestação com risco para o nascimento prematuro, o enfrentamento das gestantes frente ao risco para o nascimento prematuro e o universo do RNPT na percepção das gestantes de risco. Os resultados mostram que vivenciar uma gravidez com risco para o nascimento prematuro envolve as gestantes nas incertezas relacionadas ao nascer ou não prematuro e incertezas quanto à sobrevivência do filho, exigindo destas mulheres mudanças nos hábitos de vida. As gestantes apresentam interesse e iniciativa na busca pelo conhecimento sobre a gestação e nascimento prematuro. Conclui-se que a gestação com risco para o nascimento prematuro compreende vivenciar conflitos emocionais e mudanças que podem dificultar a adaptação da mulher neste momento da gestação e após, com o nascimento do bebê prematuro. O preparo para o nascimento prematuro foi considerado importante pelas gestantes, devendo envolver temáticas sobre os cuidados básicos com o prematuro e amamentação, durante atividades educativas, auxiliadas por materiais de ensino
Title in English
Discussing about the premature infant in the prenatal of high risk: necessities and expectations of the pregnant women
Keywords in English
Adaptation
Health education
High-risk
Neonatal nursing
Pregnancy
Premature
Psychological
Abstract in English
The emotional conflicts lived during the high-risk cycle are intensified in the high-risk pregnancy, highlighted in the national and in the global spontaneous premature labor scenario, responsible for 45% of the premature birth. In this context, the nurse has a big potential in the development of the educational activities that will increase the comprehension of the pregnant not only about her health condition but also about the newborn premature child's health condition, helping the new mother to face this situation. In order to contribute to the nurses and to the others professionals in the development of such actions, this study has the main goal to comprehend the experience of the pregnant from a high risk prenatal unit who is facing the possibility to give birth to a preterm child and to give the needed support to that mother during the pregnancy that she is about to experience with the premature birth. The methodology used in the development of this study was a qualitative, descriptive, and semi structured interviews with 12 pregnant women with a history of preterm labor or preterm labor in the present pregnancy. To analyze the collected data was used the thematic analyze of the content. After the research, the obtained result was the followings thematic categories: the uncertainties of the pregnancy of high risk to the birth of the premature, the risk faced by the pregnant at the birth of the premature babe and the universe of the preterm child in the perspective of a high-risk pregnancy. The results show that living a high-risk pregnancy with the possibility of a premature birth involve the pregnant women in the uncertainties related to giving birth to a premature or not premature, and the uncertainties about the survival of the child, requiring from those women a change in their life's habits. The pregnant women present interest and initiative to search for information about the pregnancy and the premature birth. It was concluded that the risk to pregnancy for preterm birth include emotional experience and changes that may hinder the adaptation of women in this time of pregnancy and after with the birth of premature baby. Preparation for preterm birth was considered important for pregnant women, should involve issues about the basic care and breastfeeding during educational activities aided by teaching materials