Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2007.tde-05102007-113033
Document
Author
Full name
Celiane Camargo Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Mishima, Silvana Martins (President)
Almeida, Maria Cecilia Puntel de
Japur, Marisa
Mcnamee, Sheila
Rasera, Emerson Fernando
Title in Portuguese
O construcionismo social no contexto da estratégia saúde da família: articulando saberes e práticas
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Construcionismo Social
Práticas Discursivas
Responsabilidade Relacional
Saúde da Família
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa traz reflexões epistemológicas e metodológicas visando contribuir na conformação de novos saberes em saúde, no campo da Atenção Primária, problematizando a dicotomia sujeito-objeto e o discurso monovocálico do conhecimento e da verdade. Proponho uma aproximação do discurso científico pós-moderno do construcionismo social ao discurso contemporâneo da saúde no campo da Atenção Primária à Saúde, mais especificamente na Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). O construcionismo social tem sido descrito como teoria relacional; uma perspectiva que focaliza o caráter construído, situado e relacional do conhecimento. Aponta a riqueza da multiplicidade dos diálogos, preocupando-se com o que acontece entre as pessoas nos seus encontros e como se dá a construção de sentidos nestas relações. O discurso da ESF também tem em suas premissas o caráter relacional, contextual e construído da produção de práticas. Assim, tenho por objetivo construir possíveis articulações entre esses dois discursos, apontando fertilidades nesta articulação. O construcionismo social é proposto como ferramenta teórico-prática para contribuir com a operacionalização das premissas da ESF ? integralidade, co-responsabilidade, sensibilidade ao contexto local, à multiplicidade e a diversidade dos atores sociais envolvidos. Empiricamente, trata-se da análise de um grupo de hipertensão que ocorre semanalmente em uma Unidade de Saúde da Família de Ribeirão Preto-SP/Brasil, utilizando o conceito de Responsabilidade Relacional (RR) como ferramenta teórico/prática, contribuindo na construção de intervenções colaborativas e co-responsáveis em saúde. Para coleta de dados utilizei os registros do prontuário do grupo; sua áudio-gravação durante o primeiro semestre de 2005; e o registro em notas de campo. A análise de dados consistiu da transcrição das conversas grupais, realização de leitura extensiva de todas as suas conversas gerando a construção de uma crônica do grupo e de eixos processuais. Os três eixos de análise selecionados focaram para aspectos conversacionais deste grupo e seu contexto relacional diferenciado. No primeiro eixo, abordou-se o grupo como um espaço para a expressão dos participantes, proporcionando a construção e negociação coletiva das necessidades de saúde; no segundo, os recortes mostraram este grupo exercendo um elo entre a unidade de saúde e a comunidade, e finalmente no terceiro, o grupo foi tomado como espaço privilegiado de acolhimento aos participantes, favorecendo conversas para ampliação de sentidos na saúde, como também sua transformação. Assim, a análise deu visibilidade a posturas de RR dentro dos processos conversacionais, promovendo diversidade e multiplicidade e favorecendo vínculo e engajamento. Desta forma, aponto a importância das práticas dialógicas na construção de relações mais colaborativas entre trabalhadores de saúde-usuários, e a RR como recurso promotor de novas possibilidades em saúde.
Title in English
Constructionism in the contexto of Family Health Program: articulating knowledges and practices
Keywords in English
Discursive Practices
Family Health Program
Primary Health Care
Relational Responsibility
Social Constructionism
Abstract in English
This research brings epistemological and methodological reflections aiming to contribute to new knowledges in Healthcare, in the field of the Primary Care, problematizing the object-subject dichotomy and the monovocal discourse of knowledge and true. I propose an approach to the post-modern scientific discourse of social constructionism with the contemporary discourse of Health in the field of Primary Care, specifically in the Family Healthcare Program (ESF). Social constructionism has been described as a relational theory, in a perspective which focus the constructed, situated and relational character of knowledge. It points to the multiplicity of dialogues, concerning to what happen among people in their encounters and how do they make meaning in these interactions. The Family Healthcare Program s discourse has also in its premises the relational, contextual and constructed character in the production of the practices Thus, the objective is to construct articulations between these two discourses, pointing to the utility of this articulation. Social constructionism is proposed as a useful theoretical-practical tool contributing to the operationalization of the premises of the Program, which include: coresponsibility, sensibility to the local context, sensibility to multiplicity and sensitivity to the diversity of the social actors involved. Empirically, it is about the analysis of a hypertension group which gathers weekly in a Family Healthcare Center placed in the city of Ribeirão Preto-SP- Brazil. The concept of Relational Responsibility is used as an analytic resource, contributing with the construction of collaborative and co-responsible interventions in health. For the data collection I used the registration of the group written in the historical record; my participation in the group and the recording during the first semester of 2005; and the group diary. The analysis consisted of the transcriptions of the group conversations and extensive readings of all the conversations transcribed. From this close reading, a narrative of the group was created and placed upon various axes for purposes of analysis. The three axes selected for the analysis focused to the visibility of the conversational aspects in this group and its differentiated relational context. The first axis presents the group as a space for the expression of the participants, providing the collective construction and negotiation of needs in Health; the second axis documents the group creating a link between the health center and the community, and finally the third axis represents the way in which the group created a privileged welcoming space to the participants, favoring conversations that open up new meanings and understandings in healthcare and thus make possible transformation. In this way, the analysis points to the ways in which-through conversational processes- a stance of Relational Responsibility can promote the development of talk which allows diversity, multiplicity, connection and engagement. Thus, this understanding gives centrality to dialogical practices that promote more collaborative relationships between health professionals and users. Relational Responsibility is seen as a resource of new possibilities in Health.