Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-05102018-202038
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Rodrigues Bragagnollo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Beatriz Rossetti (President)
Monteiro, Estela Maria Leite Meirelles
Pereira, Marta Cristiane Alves
Saltareli, Simone
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de tecnologia educacional sobre febre maculosa para a educação em saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem Significativa
Febre das Montanhas Rochosas
Febre Maculosa
Recurso Educativo
Recurso Sensorial
Tecnologia Educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O atual projeto propôs elaborar e validar uma Tecnologia Educacional sobre Febre Maculosa, com o intuito de oferecer um método inovador de ensino para promover/facilitar a aprendizagem sobre Febre Maculosa. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, que percorreu as seguintes etapas: análise e diagnóstico; planejamento instrucional, desenho didático, revisão e validação e produção da tecnologia. A análise e diagnóstico foi realizada a partir das experiências vivenciadas em atividades de extensão em educação e saúde para Febre Maculosa no Campus-USP de Ribeirão Preto (2014- 2015). No planejamento instrucional definiu-se que a Tecnologia Educacional sobre Febre Maculosa, seria apresentada em forma de Laboratório Interativo, com estações de aprendizagem. Para a produção do Laboratório contamos com a colaboração de uma equipe multidisciplinar que envolveu pesquisadores enfermeiros, eletricista, marceneiro, artista plástico, alfaiate e designer. O processo de revisão e validação foi dividido em dois momentos: validação de aparência e conteúdo e validação semântica. A validação de aparência e conteúdo foi realizado por 9 (nove) juízes, com experiência na área de biologia e educação; já a validação semântica foi realizada por 8 (oito) alunos do curso de enfermagem e pedagogia. Os resultados da validação de aparência e conteúdo mostraram um IVC superior a 0,8 para a grande maioria das variáveis. Na validação semântica, o Laboratório também teve boa aceitação e compreensão pelos participantes, assim se manteve a mesma organização e conteúdo. Considera-se que a trajetória percorrida para a elaboração do Laboratório Interativo sobre Febre Maculosa confere sustentação acadêmica e científica ao produto construído e ainda contribui para seu potencial pedagógico enquanto um recurso que pode favorecer a aprendizagem significativa, além de contribuir para a transformação das práticas de educação em saúde
Title in English
Development of educational technology on Macular Fever for health education
Keywords in English
Educational Resource
Educational Technology
Fever of the Rocky Mountains
Macular Fever
Meaningful Learning
Sensory Resource
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to elaborate and validate an Educational Technology about Rocky Mountain Spotted Fever (RMSF) in order to offer an innovative method of teaching to promote and facilitate learning about RMSF. This methodological study used diagnosis, instructional planning, didactic design, revision, validation, and production of the technology. The analysis and diagnosis were carried out based on an extension activity in education and health related to RMSF at the Campus-USP, Ribeirão Preto (2014-2015). In the instructional planning, we defined that the Educational Technology would be presented in the form of an Interactive Laboratory, with learning stations. The Laboratory production counted with a multidisciplinary team collaboration involving researchers, nurses, electrician, carpenter, plastic artist, tailor and designer. The revision and validation process was divided in appearance and content validation and semantic validation. The appearance and content validation was carried out by 9 (nine) judges, with experience in biology and education areas. The semantic validation was performed by 8 (eight) undergraduates from nursing and pedagogy courses. The results of the appearance and content validation showed a CVI greater than 0.8 to the majority of the variables. In the semantic validation, the Laboratory presented a good acceptance and understanding by the participants, thus maintaining the same organization and content. We considered that the trajectory used for the elaboration of the Interactive Laboratory on RMSF confers academic and scientific support to the constructed product and contributes with its pedagogical potential as a resource that can provide significant learning; furthermore, it contributes with health practices transformation