Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2006.tde-06032006-112259
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Fernanda de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Netto, Antonio Ruffino
Pereira, Maria José Bistafa
Title in Portuguese
"A busca de sintomáticos respiratórios para o controle da tuberculose nos municípios prioritários do Estado de São Paulo (2005)"
Keywords in Portuguese
tuberculose
vigilância
vigilância em saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta investigação teve como objetivo analisar as ações de Busca de Sintomáticos Respiratórios nos municípios prioritários para o controle da tuberculose do Estado de São Paulo no ano de 2005, sob a óptica de coordenadores/ membros coordenação de PCTs municipais. Para a realização do estudo optou-se pela utilização da abordagem metodológica qualitativa. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os coordenadores/ membros de coordenação dos municípios prioritários do Estado. No total foram coordenadores de 22 municípios. Para a análise dos dados utilizou-se a técnica da Análise de Conteúdo, Modalidade Temática, a qual permitiu a definição da Unidade Temática: A Busca de Sintomáticos Respiratórios sob a óptica dos coordenadores/ membros de coordenação dos PCTs. Quanto à organização da Busca de SR, observou que esta atividade tem sido fortemente descentralizada para as unidades básicas de saúde, com uma tendência inicial a descentralizar-se para os PSFs. É uma atividade reconhecidamente de responsabilidade de todos os profissionais de saúde das unidades e vem sendo realizada como rotina nos serviços e através de campanhas, porém observando que a rotina focaliza-se fortemente na demanda espontânea. Quanto ao envolvimento dos profissionais observou-se através das entrevistas que o adequado envolvimento e a falta de envolvimento aparecem em igual proporção nos municípios estudados. Observou-se também que os municípios têm utilizado diferentes estratégias para ampliar as ações de Busca de SR nas unidades, incluindo a aplicação do livro de SR, um carimbo de SR, treinamento das equipes de saúde e mobilizações ou divulgações da Busca de SR. Quanto aos laboratórios que realizam baciloscopias observou-se que os municípios possuem uma rede laboratorial estruturada, que possibilita o fortalecimento das ações de Busca de SR.
Title in English
The respiratory symptomatics finding in priority cities for tuberculosis control in the state of São Paulo(2005).
Keywords in English
health public vigilance
tuberculosis
vigilance
Abstract in English
The objective, of this research, was to analyze the actions taken to respiratory symptomatic finding, in the counties that have priority in the program to control the tuberculosis, in Sao Paulo state, in 2005; the study was carried out considering the perspective of the coordinators/ coordination members belonging to the municipal PCTs. To realize the study, it was adopted the qualitative methodological approach. The semi-structured interviews were accomplished with the coordinators/ coordination members belonging to the Sao Paulo counties that have priority. The coordinators of 22 counties were interviewed. The data was analyzed using the Content Analyzes method - Thematic Mode; this type of analyses allowed to name the thematic Unit: The Respiratory Symptomatic Finding under the optical of coordinators and PCTs coordination members. Related to the organization created to SR Finding, it was found that, this activity, in the basic health units, was highly decentralized; with a initial tendency to decentralize the PSFs. Without doubt, the responsibility for this activity, belongs to the health professionals allocated to the units; among the services offered, in the units, this activity has been performed as a routine practice and also through periodical campaigns; however, this routine was mostly based in the spontaneous demand. In the studied counties, the interviews given by the professionals showed that the compromise – appropriated or not appropriated – appeared in the same proportion. Also, it was observed that the units, in the counties, used other strategies to widen the actions taken to SR Finding; such as: application of the SR book; use of a SR stamp; training the health team; and, obilizations or publicity related to the SR Finding. Related to the baciloscopies analyses, it was observed that the counties have a net of structured laboratories, that make possible to strengthen the actions taken to SR Finding.