Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2009.tde-07102009-154050
Document
Author
Full name
Mayra Fernanda de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Kritski, Afrânio Lineu
Nogueira, Jordana de Almeida
Palha, Pedro Fredemir
Ruffino Netto, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Acesso ao diagnóstico de tuberculose em serviços de saúde do município de Ribeirão Preto - São Paulo (2006 - 2007)
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso aos Serviços de Saúde
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Diagnóstico
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo avalia o acesso ao diagnóstico da tuberculose município de Ribeirão Preto São Paulo. O estudo foi baseado num instrumento do Primary Care Assessment Tool (PCAT) elaborado por Starfield (1998; 2000), adequado e validado para o Brasil por Macincko e Almeida (2006) e adaptado para a atenção a TB por Villa e Ruffino-Netto (2007). A amostra, por conveniência, foi constituída de 100 doentes de TB residentes em Ribeirão Preto, diagnosticados entre junho de 2006 a julho de 2007. Os dados foram coletados por entrevista estruturada. Os doentes responderam às questões seguindo uma escala do tipo Likert com 5 escores. Também foram coletados dados referentes aos endereços dos doentes e condições sócio-econômicas. Foi utilizado o geoprocessamento para identificar os serviços de referência para cada doente e as distâncias entre os domicílios e os serviços de saúde. A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio de análise exploratória e, em seguida, da Análise Fatorial de Correspondência Múltipla (AFCM). Houve predomínio do sexo masculino, ensino fundamental incompleto e residentes em moradia própria. Com relação à porta de entrada observou-se que, apesar da maioria dos doentes ter procurado por atendimento em UBS, houve predomínio do diagnóstico em pronto-atendimentos e hospitais e em serviços de saúde fora da área de abrangência. Poucos doentes foram diagnosticados na atenção primária e em serviços privados. Houve maior prevalência de características que demonstram condições sócio-econômicas mais baixas. A maioria dos doentes foi captada precocemente pelos serviços de saúde. 24% dos doentes relataram dificuldade de deslocamento até os serviços de saúde que pode ter sido relacionado à perda de dia de trabalho para consultar, necessidade de utilizar transporte motorizado e de pagar pelo transporte que ocorreram na maioria dos doentes. Por meio da AFCM foi possível identificar três grupos: O Grupo 1 foi identificado como doentes diagnosticados em serviços de saúde privados, com intermediário e alto grau de escolaridade respectivamente, possuem carro, consultaram em serviços de saúde distantes de suas residências, necessitaram de transporte para consultar e tiveram que pagar pelo transporte. As barreiras organizacional e sócio-cultural foram encontradas por esse grupo. O Grupo 2 foi composto de doentes diagnosticados em UBDS e AR, com baixo grau de escolaridade, não possuem automóveis, procuraram por assistência em serviços de saúde próximos de suas residências, não utilizaram nem gastaram com transporte e perderam dia de trabalho para consultar. Para esse grupo maior barreira foi a econômica. O Grupo 3 foi composto pelos doentes diagnosticados em hospitais públicos e UBS, que sempre conseguiram consulta no prazo de 24 horas, nunca perderam o dia de trabalho para consultar e nunca tiveram dificuldade para se deslocar até a unidade de saúde. Esse grupo apresentou como principal barreira a organizacional.
Title in English
Access to tuberculosis diagnosis in health services in the city of Ribeirão Preto SP (2006-2007).
Keywords in English
Diagnosis
Health Services Accessibility
Primary Health Care
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
The present study evaluates the access to tuberculosis diagnosis in health services in the city of Ribeirão Preto, in the state of São Paulo. The study was based in an instrument of the Primary Care Assessment Tool (PCAT), developed by Starfield (1998; 2000), adapted and validated to Brazil by Macincko and Almeida (2006) and adapted for TB care by Villa and Ruffino-Netto (2007). The convenience sample consisted of 100 TB patients who live in Ribeirão Preto, diagnosed between June 2006 and July 2007. Data were collected through structured interview. Patients answered the questions according to a 5-point Likert-type scale. Data on patients address and socioeconomic conditions were also collected. Geoprocessing was used to identify the reference services for each patient and the distance between their houses and the health services. Exploratory analysis and the Multiple Correspondence Factorial Analysis (MCFA) were used for data analysis. There was predominance of males, with incomplete primary education and living in owned houses. Regarding the start of the health care, although most patients searched for care at Basic Health Units (UBS), most diagnoses were done in emergency services, hospitals and health services outside the coverage area. Few patients were diagnosed in primary care and private services. Most characteristics evidenced that patients lived in low socioeconomic conditions. Most patients were contacted early by the health services. In total, 24% of the patients reported having difficulties to go to the health services, which can be related to the need of missing a day of work to go to the health appointment, and the need to use and pay for motorized transportation, needed by most patients. The use of MCFA enabled the identification of three groups: Group 1 was identified as patients diagnosed in private health services, with intermediate and high educational levels, who own a vehicle, have received care in health services far from their houses, needed transportation to go to the health services and had to pay for it. Organizational and sociocultural barriers were identified by this group. Group 2 consisted of patients diagnosed at UBDS (Basic Health District Units) and RCS (Reference Care Services), with low educational level, do not have vehicles, searched for care in health services close to their houses, did not use nor paid for transportation and missed a day of work to attend the health appointment. To this group, the greatest barrier was economic. Group 3 consisted of patients diagnosed in public hospitals and UBS, who managed to schedule appointments in at most 24 hours, have never missed the day of work to go to the health services and never faced difficulties to go to the health service. The organizational barrier was the main one identified by the group.