Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2012.tde-16012013-112337
Document
Author
Full name
Valeria Conceição de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Ione Carvalho (President)
Arcêncio, Ricardo Alexandre
Forster, Aldaísa Cassanho
Gallardo, Maria Del Pilar Serrano
Guimarães, Eliete Albano de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade da conservação de vacina nas Unidades de Atenção Primária à Saúde da Região Centro-Oeste de Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de serviços de saúde
Enfermagem
Imunização
Qualidade da assistência à Saúde
Refrigeração
Vacinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo buscou avaliar o grau de qualidade da conservação de vacina nas Unidades de Atenção Primária à Saúde - UAPS da região Centro-Oeste do Estado de Minas Gerais. Para tal foi realizada uma pesquisa avaliativa em duas etapas. Na primeira foram utilizados critérios das dimensões, estrutura e processo para mensurar o grau de qualidade das 261 salas de vacina distribuídas nos 55 municípios da região e analisar a relação com o porte populacional e a adesão ao Sistema Único de Saúde. O grau de qualidade foi definido por meio de um sistema de escores, com pesos diferenciados para indicadores em cada dimensão avaliada. Foram definidas as categorias para o grau de qualidade: "adequado", "não adequado" e "crítico". Para verificar a relação entre o grau de qualidade e o porte populacional e adesão ao SUS utilizou-se o teste do qui-quadrado de Pearson. Na segunda etapa do trabalho foram selecionadas as salas de vacina que obtiveram 100% dos critérios selecionados na dimensão estrutura. Assim, foram eleitas 12 salas de vacina para a realização de entrevista semiestruturada com o enfermeiro, técnico/auxiliar de enfermagem e referência técnica em imunização com o propósito de compreender os fatores que dificultam o processo de conservação de vacinas nas UAPS. Na análise dos resultados observou-se que o grau de qualidade de conservação de vacina não está adequado em 59,3% e 26,9% apresentaram grau crítico de qualidade. Os municípios de pequeno porte habilitados na Gestão Plena da Atenção Básica concentraram as piores salas de vacina. A inexistência de profissional atualizado em sala de vacina foi um dos principais achados do estudo na dimensão estrutura o que compromete uma assistência de qualidade em sala de vacina. Na dimensão do processo de conservação de vacinas, o componente organização do refrigerador, principalmente na organização das vacinas quanto à termoestabilidade, apresentou pior escore de qualidade. O estudo apontou um desconhecimento dos enfermeiros e técnicos/auxiliares de enfermagem sobre os efeitos da baixa temperatura sobre as vacinas. O componente condutas frente à alteração de temperatura não foi bem avaliado, grande parte dos trabalhadores em sala de vacina não cumpre as orientações em caso do imunobiológico sofrer alterações de temperatura. Limitações também foram encontradas em relação à supervisão das atividades nas salas de vacina. O excesso de demanda para o enfermeiro e a deficiência na organização do processo de trabalho acabam prejudicando o cumprimento da função primeira do enfermeiro que é o gerenciamento do cuidar, aqui representado pelo cuidar em sala de vacina. O cuidado com a conservação de vacinas, que perpassa por uma série de atividades presente na práxis da enfermagem, aponta para a necessidade de capacitação dos recursos humanos, de monitoramento e avaliação do processo de trabalho e de novos estudos na área.
Title in English
Assessment of vaccine storage quality in Primary Healthcare Centers in mid-west Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Health services evaluation
Immunization
Nursing
Quality of health care
Refrigeration
Vaccines
Abstract in English
This study sought to assess the quality of vaccine storage in Primary Healthcare Centers - PHC in the mid-west area of the state of Minas Gerais. To this end a two- stage assessment study was carried out. In the first stage, dimensions, structures and processes were the criteria used to measure quality grades in 261 vaccine rooms distributed over 55 municipalities in the area and to analyze its relation to population size and adherence to the Unified Health System. Quality grades were defined by means of a scoring system, with different weighted scores attributed to indicators for each dimension being rated. Categories for quality grades were then defined as: "adequate", "inadequate" and "critical". Pearson's chi-square test was used to verify the correlation between quality grade and population size and adherence to the UHS. In the second stage of the investigation, vaccine rooms meeting 100% of the selected criteria in the structure dimension were selected. Thus, 12 vaccine rooms were selected for the conduction of semi-structured interviews with nurses, nursing assistants and technical immunization coordinators with the aim of shedding light on the factors which render vaccine storage in PHCs difficult. On analysis of the results, it was observed that vaccine storage quality grades are inadequate in 59.3% of these centers, and critical in 26.9%. Small-sized municipalities qualified for Full Basic Healthcare Management aggregated the worst vaccine rooms. With respect to the structure dimension, one of the main findings was absence of professionals with up-to-date knowledge on immunization in the vaccine rooms, which jeopardizes the delivery of quality healthcare assistance in vaccine rooms. With reference to the vaccine storage process dimension, the refrigerator organization component achieved the worst quality evaluation, chiefly concerning the organization of the vaccines in a manner in which they are maintained at stabilized temperatures. The study points to an absence of knowledge on the parts of the nurses and nursing assistants as to the effects of low temperatures on vaccines. Additionally, breached cold chains did not score well; most vaccine room staff fail to follow guidelines when the immunobiologicals are subjected to temperature breaks. Limitations were also encountered in relation to vaccine-room task supervision. Excessive demands on the nurse's time and inadequate organization of work processes ultimately hamper the nurse's ability to exercise his/her primary role of healthcare management, represented here by vaccine room supervision. Vaccine storage supervision, which spans a series of activities present in nursing praxis, indicates the need to train human resources, monitor and assess work processes and conduct new studies in the field.