Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2007.tde-18102007-163759
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Aparecida Monroe
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Gonzales, Roxana Isabel Cardozo
Netto, Antonio Ruffino
Palha, Pedro Fredemir
Vendramini, Silvia Helena Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
O envolvimento de gestores e equipes de saúde com o controle da tuberculose em municípios prioritários do Estado de São Paulo (2005)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Enfermagem em Saúde Pública
Recursos Humanos em Saúde
Sistemas de Saúde
Terapia Diretamente Observada
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo teve como foco a análise do envolvimento de gestores (secretários) municipais e equipes de saúde da atenção básica com as ações de controle da tuberculose (TB) em nove municípios prioritários do Estado de São Paulo, a partir da percepção dos coordenadores do Programa de Controle da TB. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico o modelo proposto pela Organização Mundial de Saúde (2003) baseado na integração dos componentes estruturais (Macro, Meso e Micro) do sistema de saúde para a organização da atenção às condições crônicas, dentre elas a TB. Trata-se de uma pesquisa que utilizou a abordagem qualitativa, cujos dados foram coletados por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada e analisados através da técnica de análise de conteúdo-modalidade temática. A codificação dos depoimentos resultou em duas Unidades Temáticas Centrais: "O controle da Tuberculose na agenda municipal de saúde: uma prioridade política?" e "A incorporação das ações de controle da TB na Atenção Básica à Saúde". A primeira Unidade Temática apontou o desinteresse pelas políticas e estratégias de controle da TB, a discordância com a prática do Tratamento Supervisionado, a presença de outras prioridades de saúde com caráter emergencial e o enfoque na implantação e expansão de equipes de saúde da família pela gestão municipal como elementos que dificultam a valorização da TB na agenda de saúde e a disponibilização de recursos essenciais para seu controle. Na segunda Unidade Temática identificou-se que a falta de recursos humanos, a inadequada qualificação dos profissionais e a visão centralizada e fragmentada da organização das ações de controle da doença no sistema de saúde representam as principais barreiras para a incorporação da TB no âmbito da atenção básica. Considera-se que a construção de um sistema municipal de saúde mais responsável e com ampla participação da atenção básica no efetivo controle da TB exige um padrão de gestão comprometido com a doença e com as estratégias difundidas para seu controle como o DOTS; a organização de uma rede de serviços integrada, resolutiva e humanizada e a elaboração/implementação de uma política de recursos humanos capaz de garantir formação e capacitação contínua das equipes de saúde.
Title in English
The Involvement of Health Secretaries and Health Teams with Tuberculosis Control in Priority Cities in the State of São Paulo (2005)
Keywords in English
Directly Observed Therapy
Health Manpower
Health Systems
Primary Health Care
Public Health Nursing
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to explore the involvement of municipal health managers (Health Secretaries) and basic health attention teams with actions for tuberculosis (TB) control in nine priority cities in São Paulo, from the viewpoint of the TB Control Program coordinators. Theoretical references were based on the model proposed by the World Health Organization (2003), which consists of the integration of health system structural elements (Macro, Meso, and Micro) for the organization of services targeting chronic conditions, among which is TB. This study involves the use of a qualitative approach and data were collected through semi-structured interviews and analyzed by means of theme unit content analysis techniques. Two major theme units stood out after testimonials were encoded: "Tuberculosis control in the municipal health agenda: Is it a priority?" and "The incorporation of TB control actions into basic Health services". The first theme unit identified the following, as elements that hinder the inclusion of TB in the health agenda and allocation of essential financial resources for its control: 1) a lack of interest in strategies and policies for TB control; 2) disagreement on Supervised Treatment practice; 3) other existing health priorities, and 4) the Health Secretary's focus on implementing and expanding the Family Health Program actions and teams. The second theme unit showed that the lack of human resources, inadequate professional capacity building, and a centralized and fragmented understanding about organizing the disease control actions within the health system represent barriers that need to be overcome in order to include TB into the Basic Health Services. The conclusion is that setting up a more responsible municipal health system and making basic health attention providers more participatory in an effective control of TB requires a kind of management that is concerned with the disease and the strategies proposed for its control, such as DOTS. Furthermore, it is mandatory to organize an integrated, problem-solving, and human service network as well as design and implement a human resources policy that will ensure continuing education and capacity building targeting health teams.