Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2019.tde-20032019-154550
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Ferreira Velozo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Adriana Moraes (President)
Higarashi, Ieda Harumi
Ribeiro, Laiane Medeiros
Scochi, Carmen Gracinda Silvan
Title in Portuguese
Reatividade do prematuro aos cuidados de rotina em uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal
Keywords in Portuguese
Enfermagem Neonatal
Prematuro
Reatividade
Recém-nascido
Unidade de Cuidados Intensivos Neonatal
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando-se que as experiências não dolorosas também causam desequilíbrio em recém nascidos pré-termo (RNPT) e eventos físicos, psicológicos e sociais que resultam em reações excessivas e dificuldade de enfrentamento, são geradores de estresse, fazazendo-se necessário estudar as reações dos prematuros a essas situações não dolorosas e habituais em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva Neonatal (UTIN). O estudo teve como objetivo: Avaliar a reatividade do RNPT aos cuidados de rotina em uma UTIN. Trata-se de estudo observacional, descritivo, exploratório. A amostra foi constituída por 17 RNPT, internados na UTIN, de um hospital do interior paulista, cujas mães ou responsável aceitaram a participação dos mesmos na pesquisa. Após a aprovação pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa iniciou-se a coleta de dados, sendo os dados de caracterizações maternas e neonatais coletados dos prontuários e os relacionados aos procedimentos de rotina (banho, cuidado agrupado para a higiene e conforto e exame físico médico) e reatividade dos RNPT, coletados a partir das filmagens para posterior análise. Os parâmetros fisiológicos (FC e SatO²) foram registrados minuto a minuto, durante os períodos: basal, manipulação e recuperação. A mímica facial, foi avaliada nos períodos: basal, recuperação 1 e 2 e as Atividades Corporais e Estados de Sono e vigília, nos períodos: basal, de manipulação e recuperação. Para as FC e SatO², foi utilizado o teste estatístico de Wilcoxon para comparar se houve variação significativa entre os períodos, com nível de significância de 5%. A reatividade comportamental dos RNPT foi avaliada através das proporções das atividades faciais e através da distribuição de frequência e de porcentagem dos estados de sono e vigília e movimentação corporal, possibilitando a descrição das mais frequentes em cada um dos períodos avaliados nos diferentes cuidados de rotina dos RNPT. No Banho as medianas das FC variaram entre os períodos: basal, manipulação e recuperação, sendo respectivamente de: 151,5, 152,9 e 149,2 bpm. Os valores medianos para a SatO² foram: 97,2% 98,1% e 97,9% na mesma sequência. Não houve diferença estatística entre os períodos avaliados para estas variáveis. No cuidado agrupado as medianas das FC variaram entre os períodos sendo: 159,1, 158 e 157,5 respectivamente. Houve diferença estatisticamente significante para a FC entre os períodos basal e de recuperação, com p<0,05 (0,047). Para a SatO², os valores medianos foram: 97%; 97% e 97,1% respectivamente. Não houve diferença estatística entre os períodos analisados para esta variável. No exame físico médico as medianas das FC variaram entre: 153,5, 153,8 e 153,8 bpm nos períodos. Os valores medianos para a SatO² foram: 98,4%, 98% e 97,8%, na mesma sequência. Não houve diferença estatística entre os períodos avaliados para estas variáveis. No banho os valores proporcionais medianos da mímica facial variaram entre: 16,7%, 20%, e zero respectivamente nos períodos basal, Recuperação 1 e 2. No cuidado agrupado os valores foram: zero, 20% e 10%. Zero, 2,5% e zero, foram os valores nos respectivos períodos no exame físico médico. Não houve muita variação na freqüência das atividades Corporais nem nas freqüências dos estados de Sono e Vigília entre os períodos avaliados nos diferentes cuidados avaliados, sendo que prevaleceram movimentos regulares, pequenos, relaxado (AC1) e o estado de sono ativo, exceto no período de manipulação no banho, que prevaleceu o choro. Embora as avaliações tenham se dado nos cuidados de rotina, houve presença de 5,9% de aspiração de VAS, considerada por alguns autores como um procedimento doloroso. Os resultados apontaram ainda o uso da sacarose em 3 (17,6%) cuidados agrupados para a higiene e conforto. Mostrase necessária a revisão da aplicação protocolo do uso dessa solução na instituição para que esta não seja oferecida indiscriminadamente em situações que não envolvam procedimentos dolorosos. Sinalizamos a necessidade de rever alguns procedimentos de rotina aplicados nos RNPT, visando à diminuição do estresse por eles vivenciado
Title in English
Reactivity of prematures during manipulation in a Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Keywords in English
Neonatal Intensive Care Unit
Neonatal Nursing
Newborn
Premature
Reactivity
Abstract in English
Considering that non-painful experiences also cause imbalance in preterm newborns (PTNB) and that physical, psychological and social events which result in excessive reactions and difficulty in coping are also stressing factors for them, it is necessary to study the reactions of premature infants to these non-painful and habitual situations in Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU). This study aimed to: evaluate the PTNB reactions to routine care in a NICU. This is an observational, descriptive, exploratory study. The sample consisted of 17 PTNB infants admitted to the NICU of a hospital in the interior of São Paulo, whose mothers or guardians accepted their participation in the study. This study was approved by Research Ethics Committees for data collection. Maternal and neonatal characterization data were collected from the medical records and those related to routine procedures (bathing, grouped care for hygiene and comfort, and medical physical examination) and PTNB reactions by filming for later analysis. Physiological parameters (HR and SatO2) were recorded minute by minute, during the periods: basal, manipulation and recovery. Facial mimetic was evaluated in the periods: basal, recovery 1 and 2 and body activities and asleep and awake states, in the periods: basal, manipulation and recovery. For HR and SatO2, the Wilcoxon statistical test was used to compare if there was a significant variation between the periods, with a significance level of 5%. The behavioral reactivity of the PTNBs was evaluated through the proportions of the facial activities and through the frequency and percentage distributions of the asleep and awake states and body movement. This procedure allowed the description of the most frequent behavioral reactivities in each of the periods evaluated in the different steps of routine care of the PTNBs. During bath, the HR medians varied between the periods: basal, manipulation and recovery, being respectively: 151.5, 152.9 and 149.2 bpm. The median values for SatO2 were: 97.2% 98.1% and 97.9% respectively. There was no statistical difference between the periods evaluated for these variables. In grouped care the median HR varied between the periods, as given: 159.1, 158 and 157.5 respectively. There was a statistically significant difference for HR between the basal and recovery periods, with p <0.05 (0.047). For SatO², the median values were: 97%; 97% and 97.1%, respectively. There was no statistical difference between the periods analyzed for this variable. For medical physical examination the median HR varied between: 153.5, 153.8 and 153.8 bpm in the mentioned periods. The median values for SatO² were: 98.4%, 98% and 97.8%, respectively. There was no statistical difference between the periods evaluated for these variables. During bath, the median values of facial mime ranged from: 16.7%, 20%, and zero respectively in the basal periods, recovery 1 and 2. In grouped care the values were: zero, 20% and 10%. Zero, 2.5% and zero, were the values considering the same periods in the medical physical examination. There was not statistically significant variation either in the frequency of body activities or in the frequencies of asleep and awake states between the periods established in the different caring types evaluated, prevailing regular, small, relaxed movements (AC1) and active asleep state, except in the manipulation during bath, for which crying prevailed. Although evaluations have taken place in routine care, there was a 5.9% of aspiration of VAS, considered by some authors as a painful procedure. The results also indicated the use of sucrose in 3 (17.6%) grouped care for hygiene and comfort. It is necessary to reevaluate the protocol for application of the use of this solution in the institution so that it is not offered indiscriminately in situations which do not involve painful procedures. We highlight the need to review some routine procedures applied to PTNBs, aiming to reduce the stress experienced by them