Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2019.tde-23102019-165751
Document
Author
Full name
Jossiana Wilke Faller
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Matumoto, Silvia (President)
Orlandi, Fabiana de Souza
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Viana, Angelina Lettiere
Title in Portuguese
Identificação da fragilidade em idosos em região de tríplice fronteira: estratégia para a promoção do envelhecimento ativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária em Saúde
Avaliação geriátrica
Estudos de validação
Idoso fragilizado
Vulnerabilidade em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A fragilidade é um processo dinâmico em que há redução da função física, psicológica e/ou social associada ao envelhecimento, com prejuízo à saúde. Assim, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi investigar a presença de associação entre variáveis sociodemográficas, clínicas e de comportamento em saúde e a síndrome da fragilidade em idosos que vivem na comunidade. Como marco teórico, utilizamos a política pública de Saúde "Envelhecimento ativo: um marco para elaboração de políticas" e um dos princípios que têm norteado a reconstrução do sistema de saúde brasileiro: a integralidade do cuidado. A pesquisa ocorreu em duas fases. Na primeira, realizamos uma revisão sistemática da literatura, com o objetivo de identificar ferramentas de detecção da fragilidade em idosos, de acordo com o Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses. As buscas ocorreram em 14 fontes eletrônicas e foram conduzidas em conformidade com os critérios estabelecidos pelo COnsensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments. A segunda fase consiste em um estudo observacional, de corte transversal, que seguiu a declaração Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology. O estudo foi realizado no contexto da atenção primária, no município de Foz do Iguaçu/PR, e incluiu pessoas com 60 anos ou mais, não institucionalizadas, cadastradas nas unidades de saúde. Definimos a amostra por amostragem aleatória estratificada, com alocação proporcional por distrito e faixa etária, e coletamos os dados de fevereiro a abril de 2018, por meio de entrevistas individuais com o idoso e/ou cuidador. Para tanto, utilizamos um instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica dos participantes, um instrumento autorreferido de avaliação subjetiva da fragilidade e o Índice de Vulnerabilidade Clínico-Funcional (IVCF-20). Quanto aos métodos de análises, foram realizadas análises descritivas da prevalência da fragilidade e caracterização, bem como abordagem analítica, com teste de qui-quadrado, modelo multivariado e modelo logístico ordinal, utilizando-se do software Stata 14. Identificamos 51 instrumentos de detecção da fragilidade, com domínios predominantemente físicos. Quanto à prevalência desta síndrome, avaliamos 555 idosos, dos quais 37,1% foram considerados frágeis e 18,2% com alto risco de vulnerabilidade clínico-funcional. Houve significância estatística entre o grau de vulnerabilidade e o nível de fragilidade. Os fatores associados à fragilidade foram: idade, qualidade do sono, felicidade, renda, ter até três filhos, dificuldade de mastigação e doenças do sistema endócrino e osteomuscular. Concluímos que a fragilidade apresenta associação com fatores que estão além dos aspectos físicos, os quais incluíram componentes sociais, de bem-estar e satisfação com a vida. Esses resultados reforçam a necessidade da avaliação multidimensional da saúde do idoso ainda na Atenção Primária em Saúde, de modo a atender às necessidades específicas de saúde dos usuários, reduzir danos causados por fatores passíveis de prevenção, evitar a fragmentação do cuidado e diminuir os custos para os sistemas de saúde
Title in English
Identification of frailty in older adults of a triple border region: strategy for the promotion of active aging
Keywords in English
Frail older adult
Geriatric evaluation
Primary Health Care
Validation studies
Vulnerability in health
Abstract in English
Frailty is a dynamic process in which there is a reduction in the physical, psychological and/or social function associated with aging, with impairment of health. Therefore, the general aim of this study was to investigate the presence of associations between sociodemographic, clinical and health behavior variables and the frailty syndrome in older adults living in the community. The public health policy "Active aging: a framework for policymaking" and one of the principles that have guided the reconstruction of the Brazilian health system, integrative care, were used as the theoretical framework. The study took place in two phases. In the first, a systematic review of the literature was carried out, with the aim of identifying instruments for detecting frailty in older adults, according to the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses. The searches occurred in 14 electronic databases and were conducted in accordance with the criteria established by the COnsensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments. The second phase consists of an observational, cross-sectional study that followed the Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology statement. The study was carried out in the context of primary care, in the city of Foz do Iguaçu/PR, and included people aged 60 years or over, not institutionalized, registered in the health units. The sample was defined through stratified random sampling, with proportional allocation by district and age group, and the data was collected between February and April 2018, through individual interviews with the older adults and/or caregivers. Accordingly, a sociodemographic instrument was used for the characterization of the participants, a self-reported instrument for the subjective assessment of frailty and the Clinical-Functional Vulnerability Index (IVCF-20). Regarding the methods of analysis, descriptive analyses of the prevalence and characterization of the frailty, as well as an analytical approach, with a chi-square test, a multivariate model and an ordinal logistic model performed using the Stata 14 software. A total of 51 frailty detection instruments, with predominantly physical domains, were identified. Regarding the prevalence of this syndrome, 555 older adults were evaluated, of which 37.1% were considered frail and 18.2% presented a high risk of clinical-functional vulnerability. There was statistical significance between the degree of vulnerability and the level of frailty. The factors associated with frailty were: age, quality of sleep, happiness, income, having up to three children, difficulty chewing and diseases of the endocrine and musculoskeletal system. It was concluded that frailty is associated with factors that go beyond the physical aspects, including social components, well-being and satisfaction with life. These results reinforce the need for the multidimensional assessment of the health of the older adult in Primary Health Care, in order to meet the specific health needs of the users, reduce harm caused by preventable factors, avoid fragmentation of the care and to reduce costs to the health systems