Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2004.tde-25062004-110100
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Laise Conceicao Caetano
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Directeur
Jury
Scochi, Carmen Gracinda Silvan (Président)
Angelo, Margareth
Barbosa, Vera Lucia
Kimura, Amélia Fumiko
Oliveira, Andrea Gazzinelli Correa de
Titre en portugais
"Vivendo no método canguru: a tríade mãe-filho-família"
Mots-clés en portugais
família
método canguru
prematuro
Resumé en portugais
Este estudo teve como foco a vivência da família no método canguru (MC) com os seguintes objetivos: identificar o significado para mãe e família dessa experiência, compreender o funcionamento da dinâmica familiar decorrente da permanência da mãe e do filho no MC, apreender as transformações familiares provenientes da permanência no método e construir um modelo teórico sobre a experiência. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevista e observação. Entrevistou-se 26 pessoas, membros de 18 famílias assistidas na enfermaria canguru no Hospital das Clínicas – UFMG. Utilizou-se como referencial teórico o Interacionismo Simbólico e como método a Grounded Teory. Dos dados emergiram os fenômenos; TENDO EVOLUÇÃO E DESFECHO NÃO ESPERADOS NA GESTAÇÃO, que é uma fase em que os pais se deparam com a gravidez e sofrem diante da gestação interrompida; DEPARANDO COM A PREMATURIDADE DO FILHO, em que os pais entram no mundo da prematuridade, constatando a necessidade de agir pela sobrevivência do filho, e VIVENDO A DECISÃO E A EXPERIÊNCIA JUNTO DO FILHO, que revela a possibilidade ou não de entrar e permanecer no MC hospitalar. A partir desses fenômenos, foi possível chegar à categoria central Pesando riscos e benefícios entre estar com o filho no canguru ou com a família.
Titre en anglais
Living in the kangaroo method: the mother-child-family triad.
Mots-clés en anglais
family
kangaroo care
premature
Resumé en anglais
This study focuses on the family way of life in the kangaroo method (KM) with the following objectives: to identify the meaning of this experience for mother and family, to understand the functioning of the family dynamics resulting from the mother and child’s permanence in this method, to capture family transformations in view of the permanence in the method, and to construct a theoretical model about the experience. Data were collected by means of interviews and observation. 26 persons were interviewed, who are part of 18 families who attend kangaroo nursing care at the Hospital das Clínicas of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG), Brazil. The study used Symbolic Interactionism as a theoretical reference base and Grounded Theory as a method. The following phenomena arose from these data: HAVING UNEXPECTED EVOLUTION AND OUTCOME IN PREGNANCY, which is a phase in which the parents suddenly confront the pregnancy and have to deal with a premature birth; CONFRONTING THE PREMATURITY OF THE CHILD, in which the parents enter the world of prematurity and confirm the need to act in favor of the child’s survival; and LIVING WITH THE DECISION AND THE EXPERIENCE TOGETHER WITH THE CHILD, which reveals whether or not the parents will decide to enter and stay at the hospital’s KM. From these phenomena, we arrived at the central category: Weighing the risks and benefits between staying with the child in kangaroo method or with the family.