Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2018.tde-27112017-201336
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Pafaro Gomes Anhão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pfeifer, Luzia Iara (President)
Barba, Patrícia Carla de Souza Della
Nascimento, Lucila Castanheira
Sant'anna, Maria Madalena Moraes
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Análise do desempenho de crianças com Síndrome de Down no ambiente de educação infantil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Educação infantil
Inclusão
Síndrome de Down
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A escola inclusiva é um fator positivo para o desenvolvimento social e acadêmico, ampliando o contato da criança com Síndrome de Down (SD) com outras crianças de desenvolvimento típico (DT), na mesma faixa etária. Objetivo: Esta pesquisa tem o objetivo de identificar, categorizar e analisar os comportamentos apresentados por crianças SD inseridas no ensino público na cidade de Ribeirão Preto. Objetivos específicos: identificar comportamentos frequentemente apresentados por crianças SD e seus pares com DT inseridos em ambientes específicos da educação infantil, categorizando-os como unidades de análise; verificar se há diferenças na frequência dos comportamentos de acordo com grupo de análise de crianças SD e DT; verificar se há diferenças na frequência dos comportamentos entre crianças SD e DT nos diferentes ambientes da escola. Método: Participaram 14 crianças com idade entre 4 a 6 anos, sendo 7 DT e 7 SD, seguindo todos os rigores de pesquisas com seres humanos. Cada criança foi filmada aproximadamente 180 minutos, em média 45 minutos em cada ambiente (sala de aula, parque, refeitório, brinquedos em sala). Análise dos vídeos identificou os comportamentos frequentes apresentados por crianças SD e DT inseridas nos ambientes supracitados, categorizando 14 unidades de análise. Análise dos resultados utilizou o teste Mann-Whitney, e a confiabilidade Inter examinadores Kappa de Cohen. Resultados: As crianças SD apresentam valores semelhantes às crianças DT demonstrando que os comportamentos categorizados estiveram presentes em 90% das filmagens, porém apresentando variação de frequência entre os grupos, com diferenças evidentes intergrupos em 8 categorias, com maior frequência nas categorias 5, 7, 8 e 11 para o grupo SD e 1, 2, 4 e 12 para o grupo DT. No ambiente brinquedos em sala houve diferença evidente intergrupos em 8 categorias, com o grupo DT apresentando maior frequência nas categorias 1, 2, 6, e 12, e o grupo SD nas categorias 5, 7, 8 e 11. No ambiente parque houve diferença evidente intergrupos em 7 categorias, com maior frequência no grupo DT nas categorias 1 e 12, e maior frequência no grupo SD nas categorias 5, 7, 8, 10 e 11. No refeitório houve diferença evidente intergrupos em 5 categorias, com grupo DT apresentando maior frequência nas categorias 1 e 12, e o grupo SD nas categorias 5, 7, e 8. Na sala de aula houve diferença evidente intergrupos em 9 categorias, sendo que o grupo DT apresentou maior frequência nas categorias 1, 2, 4, e 12, e o grupo SD nas categorias 5, 7, 8, 10 e 11. A concordância entre avaliadores variou de excelente a leve, predominando concordância moderada. Discussão: Conclui-se que crianças SD desempenham comportamentos similares às crianças DT, quando inseridas nos ambientes da educação infantil, porém, a frequência destes comportamentos diferencia-se. As crianças SD apresentem comportamentos similares às crianças DT relacionados aos aspectos cognitivos, embora apresentem frequência menor nos comportamentos facilitadores e maior nos comportamentos inibidores do processo de aprendizagem. Assim reafirma-se que a inclusão de crianças SD possibilita a elas conviverem, interagirem, trocarem, aprenderem, brincarem e serem felizes, embora de forma diferente
Title in English
The analysis of the performance of children with Down Syndrome in the environment of the infant education
Keywords in English
Down Syndrome
Inclusion
Infant education
Learning
Abstract in English
Background: Inclusive school is a positive factor for social and academic development, increasing the contact of children with Down Syndrome (DS) with other children of typical development (TD), in the same age group. Aims: The aims of this research are to identify, categorize and analyze the behaviors presented by DS children enrolled in public education in the city of Ribeirão Preto. Specific aims: to identify behaviors frequently performed by DS children and their pairs with TD inserted in specific environments of the children's education, categorizing them as units of analysis; to verify if there are differences in the frequency of the behaviors according to the group of analysis of children DS and TD; to verify if there are differences in the frequency of the behaviors between children DS and TD in the different environments of the school. METHODS: Participants were 14 children aged 4 to 6 years old, being 7 TD and 7 DS, following all the rigors of human research. Each child was filmed approximately 180 minutes, on average 45 minutes in each environment (classroom, park, cafeteria, and toys in a room). Analysis of the videos identified the various behaviors presented by children SD and DT inserted in the environments as mentioned above, categorizing 14 units of analysis. Analysis of the results utilized the Mann-Whitney test and Cohen's reliability Kappa inter examiners. Results: DS children presented values similar to TD children, showing that categorized behaviors were present in 90% of the films, but showed frequency variation between groups, with evident intergroup differences in 8 categories, with higher frequency in categories 5, 7, 8 and 11 for the SD group and 1, 2, 4 and 12 for the TD group. In the toy room environment, there was an evident intergroup difference in 8 categories, with DT group presenting higher frequency in categories 1, 2, 6, and 12, and the SD group in categories 5, 7, 8 and 11. In the park environment there was difference Evident in intergroup in 7 categories, more frequently in the DT group in categories 1 and 12, and higher frequency in the SD group in categories 5, 7, 8, 10 and 11. In the cafeteria, there was an evident intergroup difference in 5 categories, with DT group presenting higher frequency in categories 1 and 12, and the SD group in categories 5, 7 and 8. In the classroom, there was an evident difference between groups in 9 categories, with DT being more frequent in categories 1, 2, 4, and 12, and the SD group in categories 5, 7, 8, 10 and 11. The agreement among the evaluators ranged from excellent to light, with moderate agreement predominating. Discussion: It is concluded that SD children perform similar behaviors to DT children, when inserted in the environments of early childhood education; however, the frequency of these behaviors differs. SD children exhibit behaviors similar to DT children related to cognitive aspects, although they present a lower frequency in the facilitating behaviors and greater in the inhibiting behaviors of the learning process. Thus, it is reaffirmed that the inclusion of SD children enables them to live, interact, exchange, learn, play and be happy, albeit in a different way