Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2004.tde-29092004-160611
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Gorete Lucena de Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Scochi, Carmen Gracinda Silvan (President)
Barbosa, Vera Lucia
Gomes, Maria Magda Ferreira
Mello, Débora Falleiros de
Nascimento, Lucila Castanheira
Title in Portuguese
"Implantação de um grupo de apoio à mãe acompanhante de recém-nascido pré-termo e de baixo peso em um hospital amigo da criança na cidade de Recife/PE"
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixo peso ao nascer
Enfermagem neonatal
Grupos de apoio
Mãe acompanhando filho no hospital
Prematuridade
Abstract in Portuguese
A criação de estratégias de apoio assume importância fundamental na perspectiva do cuidado humanizado à mãe e família nas unidades neonatais. Assim sendo, o presente estudo tem como objetivos descrever a experiência de implantação de um Grupo de Apoio à Mãe Acompanhante (GAMA) em um hospital amigo da criança de Recife/PE, identificar o significado de ser mãe acompanhante e analisar os significados atribuídos à vivência no GAMA. Utilizou-se a abordagem qualitativa no delineamento de uma pesquisa-ação. O estudo foi realizado na Unidade de Internação Neonatal (UIN) do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (UFPE) na cidade de Recife/PE. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio da observação e de entrevistas gravadas com 16 mães acompanhantes que participaram de cinco ou mais reuniões, sendo direcionada por duas questões norteadoras. As falas foram submetidas à análise de conteúdo, modalidade da análise temática. O projeto foi implantado pela pesquisadora congregando uma equipe multiprofissional e alunos de graduação de enfermagem, biologia e comunicação social da UFPE. No período de março a dezembro de 2003, participaram das atividades do GAMA 105 sujeitos, entre mães, pais, avós, irmãos, primos e cunhados. Da análise das entrevistas emergiram duas categorias com seus respectivos temas: 1. O ser mãe acompanhante do filho prematuro e de baixo peso ao nascer: o sofrimento pela separação da família e o apoio recebido; o alojamento materno como prisão; não admitindo a possibilidade de alta sem o filho; o alojamento materno enquanto espaço de novas amizades, aconselhamentos e conflitos; 2. A vivência materna no GAMA: a estratégia da escuta como terapia; o hospital como espaço para o riso e a descontração; a aquisição de força e o estabelecimento de vínculos afetivos. Considera-se que estratégias de apoio através da escuta e de atividades de lazer podem e devem ser acessadas pelos profissionais na prática clínica, consolidando uma concepção ampliada do fazer saúde no contexto hospitalar
Title in English
Implanting a support group to bedside accompanying mother of a premature and low birth weight at a child-friendly hospital in Recife/PE.
Keywords in English
Low birth weight
Mother with child in hospital
Neonatal nursing
Prematurity
Self-help groups
Abstract in English
The creation of support strategies becomes fundamentally important from the perspective of humanized care to mothers and families at neonatal units. Thus, this study aims to report on the experience of implanting a support group to bedside accompanying mothers (GAMA) at a child-friendly hospital in Recife/PE, identify the meanings of being a bedside accompanying mother and analize the meanings of group experience. A qualitative approach was used to outline an action research. The study was carried out at the Neonatal Care Unit (UIN) of the Federal University of Pernambuco (UFPE) Hospital das Clínicas in Recife/PE, Brazil. Data were collected through observation and interviews with 16 bedside accompanying mothers who participated in five or more meetings, which were guided by two questions and recorded. Discourse was submitted to content analysis, which is a mode of thematic analysis. The project was implanted by the researcher, joining a multiprofessional team and undergraduate nursing, biology and social communication students from UFPE. 105 subjects participated in GAMA activities between March and December 2003, including mothers, fathers, grandparents, siblings, cousins, nephews and nieces. The analysis of these interviews gave rise to two categories and their respective themes: 1. Being a bedside accompanying mother of a premature child and low birth weight: suffering caused by separation from the family and support received; the mother’s room as a prison; not allowing for the possibility of discharge without the child; the mother’s room as a space for new friendship, advice and conflicts; 2. The maternal experience in GAMA: the listening strategy as a therapy; the hospital as a space for laughing and relaxing; getting strength and establishing affective bonds. Clinical professionals can and must make use of support strategies through listening and leisure activities, in a broader conception of doing health in the hospital context.