Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.22.2005.tde-30062005-120142
Document
Author
Full name
Roxana Isabel Cardozo Gonzales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Villa, Tereza Cristina Scatena (President)
Muniz, Jordana Nogueira
Netto, Antonio Ruffino
Pinto, Ione Carvalho
Vianna, Lucila Amaral Carneiro
Title in Portuguese
"O tratamento supervisionado no domicílio para o controle da tuberculose no município de Ribeirão Preto, SP-Brasil: avaliação do desempenho"
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação de desempenho
tratamento diretamente observado
tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo exploratório cujo objetivo foi avaliar o desempenho dos serviços de saúde que executam o DOTS/TS Domiciliar no Programa de Controle da Tuberculose (PCT) em Unidades de Saúde do Município de Ribeirão Preto. Utilizou-se como referencial metodológico os enfoques básicos para avaliação da qualidade da atenção médica Estrutura-Processo-Resultado proposto por Donabedian (1980) e modificado por Tanaka e Melo (2001) e Starfield (2002). Elaborou-se os seguintes indicadores: Cobertura, Aproveitamento dos recursos, Agilidade do desempenho, Monitoração da administração da medicação e Tempo gasto por visita domiciliar. Os dados foram coletados em 4 PCT por meio da Técnica de Observação Sistemática das visitas domiciliares, realizadas pelo profissional de saúde responsável pela supervisão do tratamento do paciente durante o mês de julho de 2003. Foram acompanhados todos os pacientes que no período em estudo receberam DOTS/TS no domicílio e aqueles que foram incluídos na supervisão durante a coleta de dados. A avaliação do desempenho foi realizada na relação de indicadores e complementada em função da análise por indicador a partir da média e do intervalo de confiança. Os indicadores estudados mostraram que o planejamento de recursos, a organização do trabalho pela equipe de saúde, a definição de funções e a sistematização das ações no processo de tratamento do doente de tuberculose podem influenciar no melhor desempenho do serviço de saúde em termos de cobertura, aproveitamento dos recursos, agilidade, monitoração da administração da medicação e tempo gasto por visita domiciliar. Assim, perante as restrições de recursos humanos e materiais no setor saúde, existe a necessidade de reconsiderar outras formas de supervisão e/ou integração das atividades de tratamento e controle da doença a outras estratégias de intervenção que resultem no uso racional dos recursos, melhor cuidado de saúde e sucesso do tratamento.
Title in English
Domiciliary Supervised Treatment for Tuberculosis Control in Ribeirão Preto, SP. Brazil: performance evaluation.
Keywords in English
DOTS strategy
Health program assessment
tuberculosis control program
Abstract in English
This exploratory study aimed to evaluate the performance of health services that execute Domiciliary DOTS/TS in the Tuberculosis Control Program (TCP) at Health Units in Ribeirão Preto. The methodological reference framework was based on the basic focuses for medical care quality evaluation Structure-Process-Outcome proposed by Donabedian (1988) and modified by Tanaka and Melo (2001) and Starfield (2002). The following indicators were elaborated: Coverage, Use of recourses, Performance agility, Medication administration monitoring and Time spent per home visit. Data were collected in 4 TCP by means of the Systematic Observation Technique of home visits, realized by the health professional who was responsible for supervising the patients treatment in July 2003. All patients were accompanied who were receiving domiciliary DOTS/TS during the study period, as well as those included in the supervision during data collection. The performance evaluation was accomplished in the indicator list and complemented in function of the analysis per indicator, based on mean values and confidence intervals. The studied indicators demonstrated that the planning of resources, the health teams organization of its work, the definition of function and the systemization of actions in tuberculosis patients treatment can influence in the sense of achieving a better performance by the health service in terms of coverage, use of resources, agility, medication administration monitoring and time spent per home visit. Thus, in view of health sector restrictions in terms of human and material resources, there is a need to reconsider other forms of supervising and/or integrating treatment and control activities with other intervention strategies that can result in the rational use of resources, a better healthcare and a successful treatment.