Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.22.2004.tde-30112011-092009
Document
Author
Full name
Juana Beltran Rosas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Suzana Alves de (President)
Feliciano, Adriana Barbieri
Mondini, Lenise
Passos, Afonso Dinis Costa
Santos, Jair Licio Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de sobrepeso e obesidade e fatores associados em escolares de Chilpancingo, México, 2004
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos de Prevalência
Fatores de Risco
Obesidade Infantil
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Conhecer a prevalência de sobrepeso e obesidade em escolares de Chilpancingo, México, e investigar o efeito independente de alguns fatores de risco ou de proteção para estes desfechos. Métodos: O estudo teve um delineamento transversal e a coleta de dados foi realizada no período de março a maio de 2004. A população de referência foi constituída pelo universo de alunos matriculados em escolas primárias de localização urbana, e a população do estudo foi composta por 700 escolares, de ambos os sexos, através de amostragem probabilística. Além das prevalências de sobrepeso e obesidade, que foram estimadas segundo o sexo e a idade, investigaram-se os fatores de risco ou de proteção para estes desfechos, utilizando-se a técnica estatística de regressão logística multivariada, com nível de significância a £ 0,05. As medidas de associação utilizadas foram os "Odds Ratios", estimados por pontos e por intervalos com 95% de confiança. As análises foram desenvolvidas no software STATA, versão 7.0. Resultados: Para o conjunto dos escolares, as prevalências de sobrepeso e obesidade foram, respectivamente, 28,1% e 13,7%. No sexo masculino, as respectivas prevalências foram 23,0% e 16,0%, e no feminino, 33,9% e 12,1%. Entre os escolares com menos de 10 anos de idade, a prevalência de sobrepeso foi 25,7% e a de obesidade, 16,3%. Nos escolares com mais de 10 anos, as respectivas prevalências foram 32,5% e 10,8%. Os fatores de risco para o sobrepeso, nos escolares de Chilpancingo, compuseram o seguinte elenco: "nº de anos de escolaridade da mãe"; "hábito de comer enquanto estudavam ou assistiam TV"; "escores de alimentos de risco classificados no 2º ou 3º tercil de consumo";"atividade sedentária classificada no 2º ou 3º tercil" e "peso a nascer no 2º ou 3º tercil". O "nº de ix vezes/semana de pratica de atividades esportivas fora da escola" foi identificado como fator de proteção. Os fatores de risco para a obesidade, nos escolares de Chilpancingo, compuseram o seguinte elenco: "escores de alimentos de risco classificados no 2º ou 3º tercil de consumo"; "atividade sedentária no 2º ou 3º tercil"; "peso a nascer no 2º ou 3º tercil" e "ser filho de pai obeso". O "nº de vezes/semana de pratica de atividades esportivas fora da escola" foi identificado como fator de proteção. Conclusões: Os resultados do presente estudo permitiram a identificação dos principais fatores de risco ou de proteção para o sobrepeso e a obesidade, indicando o direcionamento de programas de intervenção para estes desfechos e que possam contribuir para a prevenção de doenças crônicas nesta população, cujos fatores de risco já podem ser identificados a partir da infância.
Title in English
Prevalence of overweight and obesity and associated factors among school children in Chilpancingo, Mexico, 20042004
Keywords in English
Cross-sectional Studies
Infant Obesity
Risk Factors
Abstract in English
Objectives: Get to know the prevalence rates for overweight and obesity among school children in Chilpancingo, Mexico, and examine how some risk or protection factors independently affect these outcomes. Methods: Data for this cross-sectional study were collected between March and May 2004. The reference population corresponded to the universe of students enrolled in primary schools located in urban areas, and the study population consisted of 700 school children, both boys and girls, by means of a probabilistic sample. Besides prevalence rates for overweight and obesity, which were estimated according to gender and age, this study examined the risk or protection factors for these outcomes, using the multivariate logistic regression technique with an a £ 0.05 significance level. The adopted association methods were the odds ratios, which were estimated by points and intervals, using a 95% confidence level. These analyses were developed through STATA software, version 7.0. Results: Prevalence rates for overweight and obesity amounted to 28.1% and 13.7%, respectively, in the group of school children. Rates among boys corresponded to 23.0% and 16.0% and, among girls, to 33.9% and 12.1%, respectively. In the group under 10 years old, the prevalence was 25.7% for overweight and 16.3% for obesity while, in the group over 10 years old, prevalence rates amounted to 32.5% and 10.8%, respectively. Risk factors for overweight among school children in Chilpancingo were as follows: "mother's schooling in years"; "habit of eating while studying or watching TV"; "scores for risk food items classified in the 2nd and 3rd consumption tercile"; "sedentary activity classified in the 2nd and 3rd tercile" and "birth weight in the 2nd and 3rd tercile". The "number of times/week the child practices sports outside school" was identified as a protection factor. Risk xiii factors for obesity among school children in Chilpancingo were as follows: "scores for risk food items classified in the 2nd and 3rd consumption tercile"; "sedentary activity classified in the 2nd and 3rd tercile"; "birth weight in the 2nd and 3rd tercile" and "having an obese father". The "number of times/week the child practices sports outside school" was identified as a protection factor. Conclusions: These study results allowed us to identify the main risk or protection factors for overweight and obesity, indicating the need to direct intervention programs at these outcomes, which may contribute to the prevention of chronic diseases in this population, whose risk factors can already be identified in childhood.