Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2008.tde-31102008-150058
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Aparecida Garcia Bernardes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Claudia Benedita dos (President)
Ogata, Márcia Niituma
Takayanagui, Angela Maria Magosso
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida de agentes comunitários de saúde de um município da região oeste do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Agente Comunitário de Saúde
Estratégia de Saúde da Família
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
A implantação da Estratégia de Saúde da Família (ESF) no Brasil representou a modificação do modelo de atenção à saúde, pautado no conhecimento do território e do perfil epidemiológico, com foco no indivíduo, na família e comunidade. Neste processo, o Agente Comunitário de Saúde (ACS) torna-se um profissional de fundamental importância para a consolidação das novas práticas em saúde e, pertencendo à comunidade, proporciona para a equipe de saúde da família uma melhor visão desta, facilitando o planejamento das ações. Assim, considerando-se as perspectivas realizadas em torno da ESF, os desafios da equipe para a consolidação do SUS e a importância que os estudos em torno da avaliação da Qualidade de vida (QV) exercem sobre a melhor compreensão do tema e na remodelação de políticas e práticas, principalmente na área da saúde, definiu-se serem os ACS e sua QV, focos desta pesquisa. O objetivo do presente estudo é descrever a qualidade de vida dos agentes comunitários de saúde, segundo o referencial do WHOQOL-bref (GRUPO WHOQOL, 1998), em uma cidade no interior do estado de São Paulo, no ano de 2007. Tratase de um estudo descritivo - exploratório e transversal. Participaram do estudo 198 ACS pertencentes a 21 unidades de saúde do município. Houve predominância de indivíduos do sexo feminino (86,1%), com média de idade de 34,3 anos, ensino médio completo (66,7%) e casados ou vivendo como casados (54,3%). A maioria dos ACS considerou a própria saúde como boa ou muito boa (79,7%) e 45,4% responderam ter nenhum problema de saúde. O tempo médio de trabalho dos ACS foi de 3 anos e 2 meses. Para testar a consistência interna do WHOQOL-bref foi calculado o Coeficiente Alfa de Cronbach, o qual apresentou valores satisfatórios para as 26 facetas ( = 0,91) e para os domínios físico, psicológico e meioambiente ( = 0,78; = 0,75 e = 0,76, respectivamente). Os escores médios para QV Geral foram 69,8 e 66,9, respectivamente, para Q1 e Q2. Para os domínios os escores médios foram 73,8 para o domínio físico; 71,7 para o domínio psicológico; 70,4 o domínio relações sociais e 55,8 para o domínio meio-ambiente. As facetas que apresentaram os maiores escores médios em cada domínio foram mobilidade (80,7) (domínio físico), espiritualidade / religiões / crenças pessoais (81,9) (domínio psicológico), relações pessoais (73,7) (domínio relações sociais), ambiente no lar (66,8) (domínio meio-ambiente). As facetas que apresentaram os menores escores médios de cada domínio foram sono e repouso (68,3) (domínio físico), sentimentos positivos (65,8) (domínio psicológico), suporte, apoio social (67,5) (domínio relações sociais), recursos financeiros (37,00) (domínio meio-ambiente). A hipótese inicial de que os ACS apresentariam escores baixos na avaliação da QV somente se confirmou para o domínio Meio-Ambiente, constituído de facetas inerentes à vida no lar e na comunidade, revelando necessidades não apenas do sujeito como profissional, mas como integrante e participante de uma comunidade. Os resultados contribuem positivamente no sentido das práticas de saúde sustentáveis que se constroem com profissionais comprometidos e satisfeitos quanto aos aspectos do trabalho e da vida.
Title in English
Quality of life of community health agents from a western city in the interior of São Paulo State.
Keywords in English
Community Health Agent
Family Health Strategy
Quality of Live
Abstract in English
The implementation of the Family Health Strategy (FHS) in Brazil represented the modification of the model of the attention to the health, which is based on knowing the territory and its epidemic profile, focusing on the individual, on the family and on the community. In this process, the Community Health Agent (CHA) has become a really important professional to the consolidation of the new health actions and, because he belongs to the community, he knows about its characteristics and its fragilities, which provides, for the family health group, a better view of the community and makes the planning of the actions easier. Thus, considering the prospects held around the FHP, the challenges of the team for the consolidation of SHS and the importance that studies regarding the evaluation of Quality of Life (QoL) have for a better understanding of the subject and the remodeling of policies and practices, especially in health, the CHA and their QoL were defined as the foci of this research. The aim of this study is to describe the community health agents` quality of life in accordance with WHOQOL-bref (WHOQOL Group, 1998), from a city in the interior of São Paulo State in 2007. This is a descriptive-exploring and transversal study. 198 CHA have participated in this study; they belong to 21 health units of the city. There were more female than male individuals (86,1%), average age of 34, 3 years old, complete high school level (66,7%) and predominately married or living as they were married (54,3%). The majority of the CHA has considered their lives as good or as very good (79,7%) and 45,4% answered that they dont have any health problems. Their period of work was 3 years and 2 months on average. In order to test the internal consistency of the WHOQOL-bref , the Cronbachs Alpha coefficient was calculated and the result was satisfactory for the 26 facets ( = 0,91); and for the physical; psychological and for the environment domains ( = 0,78; = 0,75 e = 0,76, respectively). The mean scores for the Overall QoL were 69,8 and 66,9, respectively for Q1 and Q2. For the domains, the mean scores were 73,8 for the physical domain; 71,7 for the psychological domain; 70,4 for the social relationships domain and 55,8 for the environment domain. The facets that had the highest mean scores in each domain were mobility (80,7) (physical domain), spirituality / religiousness / personal beliefs (81,9) (psychological domain), personal relationships (73,7) (social relationships domain), home environment (66,8) (environment domain). The facets that had the lowest mean scores from each domain were sleep and rest (68,3) (physical domain), positive feelings (65,8) (psychological domain), social support (67,5) (social relationships domain), financial resources (37,0) (environment domain). The initial hypothesis that the CHA would present low scores on the QoL evaluation was confirmed just for the Environment field, which consists of facets inherent to life at home and community, revealing needs of the subject not only as a professional but as member and participant of a community. The results contribute positively towards sustainable practices in health, which are built with committed and satisfied professionals regarding the aspects of work and life.