Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2020.tde-20112019-170926
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson de Mello Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rabeh, Soraia Assad Nasbine (President)
Fhon, Jack Roberto Silva
Nogueira, Paula Cristina
Pereira, Marta Cristiane Alves
Title in Portuguese
Indivíduos com lesão por pressão na atenção domiciliar e seus cuidadores: um estudo sobre a sobrecarga do cuidado
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência domiciliar
Cuidadores
Lesão por pressão
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno da transição demográfica e epidemiológica repercute nas condições de saúde da população e geram demandas de cuidados que requerem uma reorganização do modelo de atenção à saúde. A Atenção Domiciliar(AD), apresenta-se como modalidade de assistência à saúde, prestada no domicílio a partir do pressuposto da desospitalização, como um modo de produção do cuidado. Em diversos contextos de atenção a saúde a Lesão por Pressão (LP) apresenta relevantes taxas de prevalência e constituem um sério problema de saúde, gerando impacto negativo para a qualidade de vida do indivíduo e seus cuidadores. Em decorrência do cuidado, o cuidador sofre repercussões de ordem física, psicológica e/ou social bem como de sobrecarga. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, exploratório e transversal que teve por objetivos identificar as características sócio-demográficas e clínicas dos indivíduos com LP e de seus cuidadores na assistência domiciliar, investigar a sobrecarga do cuidado dos cuidadores e avaliar a relação entre as características sócio-demográficas e clínicas dos indivíduos com LP e dos cuidadores com a sobrecarga do cuidado. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, e desenvolvida em duas etapas. Na primeira etapa foi realizada a identificação dos indivíduos com Lesão por Pressão (LP) atendidos em um Serviço de Assistência Domiciliar, do sistema suplementar de saúde. Na segunda etapa foram realizadas as entrevistas com os indivíduos com LP e seus cuidadores, em domicílio, para a avaliação do perfil socio demográfico e da sobrecarga do cuidado por meio da escala de Sobrecarga do Cuidado, validada no Brasil. Dos 29 indivíduos com LP, 58,6% eram do sexo masculino, 89,7% com idade de 60 anos ou mais, 69% casados e 62,1% com escolaridade de até 7 anos de estudo. Em relação ao número de lesões, 58,6% tiveram uma LP, 62,1% com evolução de até 2 anos e 72,4% tiveram como problemas de saúde as sequelas neurológicas e demências. Quanto ao cuidador houve predomínio do sexo feminino, com 89,7%, com idade maior de 50 anos de idade, 86,2% casados, 37,9% reportaram ser do lar e 27,6% aposentados, 62,2% dedicavam-se ao cuidado há menos de 5 anos, 51,2% tinham até 7 anos de estudo e 41,4% referiram ter problemas de saúde. Em relação a sobrecarga do cuidado os aspectos mais afetados foram referentes aos domínios: Isolamento, Tensão geral e Decepção. As características sociodemográficas e clínicas que contribuíram para maior sobrecarga no cuidado foram a idade do indivíduo e o tempo de lesão. Quanto ao cuidador as características sociodemográficas e clínicas que contribuiram para maior sobrecarga foram, o tempo dedicado ao cuidado, o grau de parentesco e os problemas de saúde auto relatados pelos cuidadores. Este estudo favoreceu uma melhor compreensão dos fatores que podem influenciar na sobrecarga do cuidado ao cuidador familiar. A adoção de estratégias que favoreçam uma melhor atenção à díade indivíduo e cuidador, ao que tange o preparo para o cuidado seguro e de qualidade com apoio ao cuidador em suas limitações e dificuldades vivenciadas poderão auxiliar a prevenir a sobrecarga do cuidado
Title in English
Individuals with pressure injury in home care and their caregivers: a study on the overload care
Keywords in English
Caregivers
Home care
Pressure ulcer
Abstract in English
Home care is a modality of health care offered at home, based on the assumption of dehospitalization as a care production method. The development of pressure injury (PI) is a serious problem in several care settings and originates a negative impact on individuals, caregivers, family members, and health systems. The present dissertation is a descriptive, exploratory, and cross-sectional study that had the objectives of identifying the sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of people with PI and their caregivers in home care, examining the care overload of caregivers, and evaluating the relationship between people with PI and caregivers' sociodemographic and clinical characteristics and care overload. The study proposal was approved by the research ethics committee and developed in two steps. The first phase consisted of identifying people with PI assisted in a home care service in the supplementary health service in the municipality of Campinas, state of São Paulo, Brazil. In the second phase, interviews with people with PI and their caregivers were carried out at home to assess their sociodemographic profile and the caregivers' overload by using the Informal Caregiver Burden Assessment Questionnaire, validated in Brazil. Among the 29 people with PI, 58.6% were men, 89.7% were 60 years old or older, 69% were married, and 62.1% had up to seven years of formal education. Regarding the number of injuries, 58.6% had one PI, 1% showed injuries with evolution of up to two years, and 72.4% had neurological sequelae and dementias as health problems. Regarding caregivers, women accounted for 89.7% of the sample, and there was a predominance of people aged over 50 years. Additionally, 86.2% were married, 37.9% reported being homemakers, 27.6% were retired, 62.2% had been dedicating to care for less than five years, 51.2% had up to seven years of formal education, and 41.4% declared to have health issues. Concerning care overload, the most affected aspects regarded the Isolation, General Overload, and Disappointment domains. The patients' sociodemographic and clinical characteristics that most contributed to care overload were age and the time since the development of the injury, whereas the caregivers' sociodemographic and clinical characteristics that showed the highest impact on care overload were the time dedicated to care, degree of kinship, and health problems self-reported by caregivers. Regarding this item, care overload was higher in all the domains and in total overload. In addition, there was a statistically significant difference in the Isolation domain. Concerning the time since the development of the injury, a positive correlation was found in all the domains except for Environment, and the correlation was statistically significant in the Disappointment domain. The present dissertation allowed to better understand the factors that can influence family caregivers' care overload. Adopting strategies that favor an improved care to the pair made up by individual and caregiver, regarding the preparation for safe and high-quality care, with support to caregivers so they can deal with their limitations and the difficulties experienced during the care process, may help prevent care overload