Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2024.tde-25062024-105131
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Andreja Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Fernanda Raphael Escobar Gimenes de (President)
Fonseca, Luciana Mara Monti
Matsuba, Claudia Satiko Takemura
Varallo, Fabiana Rossi
Title in Portuguese
Preparo e administração de medicamentos via sonda enteral: desenvolvimento de vídeo educativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados de enfermagem
Estudo de validação
Nutrição enteral
Preparações farmacêuticas
Recursos audiovisuais
Segurança do paciente
Abstract in Portuguese
Justificativa: as sondas enterais são utilizadas com frequência em instituições de saúde e domicílios, destinando-se à administração de fluidos, dietas enterais e medicamentos no estômago ou intestino. A administração de medicamentos orais através de sonda de alimentação é mais complexa do que aparenta ser, porque a grande maioria dos medicamentos não é formulada para esta via. Estudos revelaram inúmeros incidentes no preparo e na administração de medicamentos por sonda e essas falhas estão relacionadas, principalmente, à falta de conhecimento dos profissionais de Enfermagem sobre o manuseio seguro desses dispositivos. Tais situações foram vivenciadas pela pesquisadora em seu local de trabalho. Objetivo: desenvolver um vídeo educativo para agregar conhecimentos científicos e práticos aos profissionais de Enfermagem durante o preparo e a administração de medicamentos orais via sonda enteral. Métodos: estudo metodológico alicerçado no referencial teórico de Fleming, Reynolds e Wallace. Realizado em Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo, Brasil, de setembro de 2022 a agosto de 2023. A população foi composta por sete experts, sendo três enfermeiras, duas farmacêuticas e duas nutricionistas. O estudo foi desenvolvido em três fases: Pré-produção - revisão da literatura e elaboração do roteiro; Produção - validação do roteiro e gravação do vídeo; e, Pós-produção - edição e validação do vídeo. A aparência e o conteúdo do vídeo foram validados pela técnica Delphi e pelo Índice de Validade de Conteúdo maior ou igual a 70% (IVC ≥0,7). Resultados: para o desenvolvimento do Procedimento Operacional Padrão e do roteiro/script e storyboard, foi realizada uma busca na literatura, a qual compreendeu o espaço temporal de dez anos (2013-2022), nas bases de dados CINAHL, Embase, LILACS, Pubmed e Scopus. A seleção dos estudos se deu a partir dos critérios de triagem e elegibilidade, e 22 estudos que se relacionavam com as melhores práticas acerca do preparo e/ou da administração de medicamentos orais via SE por profissionais de Enfermagem foram selecionados. O roteiro/script e storyboard do vídeo educativo foi desenvolvido e validado por sete experts, com 94,2% de concordância. O vídeo foi validado e atingiu 99,2% de concordância entre os experts nos quesitos funcionalidade, usabilidade, eficiência, técnica audiovisual, ambiente e procedimentos. Os experts sugeriram dividir o vídeo em três partes, as quais envolveram considerações gerais relacionadas às sondas enterais (disponível em: https://youtu.be/0VATwQWLexU), cuidados de Enfermagem relacionados ao preparo (disponível em: https://youtu.be/0K6bpVtnAo0) e à administração de medicamentos em pacientes adultos e idosos com sonda (disponível em: https://youtu.be/BlgxTYcoxxo). Conclusões e implicações para a prática: as tecnologias educativas desenvolvidas neste estudo na forma de vídeo foram validadas e disponibilizadas gratuitamente via plataforma digital de compartilhamento de vídeos Youtube® da Escola de Enfermagem de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo e podem contribuir com a capacitação de profissionais de nível médio e superior, bem como de estudantes dos cursos técnico e de graduação em Enfermagem. Os resultados permitiram a elaboração de dois Procedimentos Operacionais Padrão, denominados "Administração de Medicamento via Sonda Enteral", o qual foi implantado no município de Ribeirão Preto pela Secretaria Municipal de Saúde (disponível em: https://www.ribeiraopreto.sp.gov.br/portal/pdf/saude237202309.pdf) e "Preparo e administração de medicamentos via cateter enteral em pacientes adultos", o qual foi implantado no Hospital de Clínicas da Universidade Federal do Triângulo Mineiro (disponível em: https://www.gov.br/ebserh/pt-br/hospitais-universitarios/regiao-sudeste/hc-uftm/documentos/procedimentos-e-rotinas-operacionaispadrao/pops/POP.DENF.010Preparo_e_Administracao_de_Medicamentos_Via_Cateter_Ente ral.pdf). Devido à relevância e à qualidade do material, o mesmo também foi disponibilizado aos profissionais de Enfermagem via plataforma de compartilhamento de informações e conhecimentos relacionados à Enfermagem "Cofenplay" do Conselho Federal de Enfermagem (disponível em: https://cofenplay.com.br/paginas/3/formularios-escalasenfermagem/arquivos/procedimento-operacional-padrao-pop-servico-de-enfermagem-eerpusp.pdf). O material produzido pode contribuir com práticas de Enfermagem seguras e resultados em saúde satisfatórios para pacientes adultos e idosos que fazem uso de sonda enteral para a administração de medicamentos.
Title in English
Preparation and administration of medications via feeding tube: development of educational video
Keywords in English
Audiovisual aids
Enteral nutrition
Nursing care
Patient safety
Pharmaceutical preparations
Validation study
Abstract in English
Justification: feeding tubes are frequently used in healthcare institutions and homes, intended for the administration of fluids, enteral nutrition and medications into the stomach or intestine. The administration of oral medications through a feeding tube is more complex than it appears to be, because the vast majority of medications are not formulated for this route. Studies have revealed numerous incidents in the preparation and administration of medications through tubes and these failures are mainly related to the lack of knowledge of Nursing professionals about the safe handling of these devices. Such situations were experienced by the researcher at her workplace. Objective: to develop an educational video to add scientific and practical knowledge to Nursing professionals during the preparation and administration of oral medications via feeding tube. Methods: methodological study based on the theoretical framework of Fleming, Reynolds and Wallace. The study was held in Ribeirão Preto, São Paulo, Brazil, from September 2022 to August 2023. The population was made up of seven specialists, three nurses, two pharmacists and two nutritionists. The study was developed in three phases: Pre-production - literature review and script development; Production - script validation and video recording; and, Post-production - video editing and validation. The appearance and content of the video were validated using the Delphi technique and a Content Validity Index greater than or equal to 70% (CVI ≥0.7). Results: for the development of the Standard Operating Procedure and the script and storyboard, a search was carried out in the literature, which covered a period of ten years (2013-2022), in the databases CINAHL, Embase, LILACS, Pubmed and Scopus. The selection of studies was based on screening and eligibility criteria, and 22 studies that were related to best practices regarding the preparation and/or administration of oral medications via feeding tube by Nursing professionals were selected. The script and storyboard for the educational video were developed and validated by seven experts, with 94.2% agreement. The video was validated and reached 99.2% agreement among experts in terms of functionality, usability, efficiency, audiovisual technique, environment and procedures. The experts suggested dividing the video into three parts, which involved general considerations related to feeding tubes (available at: https://youtu.be/0VATwQWLexU), nursing care related to preparation (available at: https://youtu.be/0K6bpVtnAo0) and the administration of medications in adult and elderly patients with a feeding tube (available at: https://youtu.be/BlgxTYcoxxo). Conclusions and implications for practice: the educational technologies developed in this study in the form of video were validated and made available free of charge via the digital video sharing platform Youtube® of the Ribeirão Preto School of Nursing at the University of São Paulo and can contribute to the training of secondary and higher education professionals, as well as students from technical and undergraduate Nursing courses. The results allowed the elaboration of two Standard Operating Procedures, called "Medication Administration via Feeding Tube", which were implemented in the municipality of Ribeirão Preto by the Municipal Health Department (available at: https://www.ribeiraopreto.sp.gov.br/portal/pdf/saude237202309.pdf) and "Preparation and administration of medications via enteral catheter in adult patients", which was implemented at the Hospital de Clínicas of the Federal University of Triângulo Mineiro (available at: https://www.gov.br/ebserh/pt-br/hospitais-universitarios/regiao-sudeste/hcuftm/documentos/procedimentos-e-rotinas-operacionaispadrao/pops/POP.DENF.010Preparo_e_Administracao_de_Medicamentos_Via_Cateter_Enteral.pdf). Due to the relevance and quality of the material, it was also made available to Nursing professionals via the Nursing Federal Council's "Cofenplay" platform for sharing information and knowledge related to Nursing (https://cofenplay.com.br/paginas/3/formularios-escalasenfermagem/arquivos/procedimento-operacional-padrao-pop-servico-de-enfermagem-eerpusp.pdf). The material produced can contribute to safe nursing practices and satisfactory health outcomes for adult and elderly patients who use a feeding tube to administer medications.