Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.22.2018.tde-29052018-155221
Document
Author
Full name
Ernandes Gonçalves Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mishima, Silvana Martins (President)
Andrade, Raquel Dully
Gaspar, Aidê Amábile Coelho dos Santos
Matumoto, Silvia
Title in Portuguese
Adesão de idosos aos tratamentos da hipertensão arterial e as boas práticas de cuidado na perspectiva da integralidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão ao tratamento; Boa prática de cuidados; Idoso; Hipertensão; Integralidade em saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O interesse pelo tema emergiu da realização do Projeto de Extensão: "Envelhecimento e qualidade de vida: mente sã, corpo sadio", implementado por este pesquisador no curso de Graduação em Enfermagem em uma Instituição de Ensino Superior em uma cidade no Norte de Minas Gerais, onde, em uma das linhas de trabalho: "Adesão ao tratamento de condições crônicas de saúde e qualidade de vida", foi possível perceber que a adesão ao tratamento da Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica é pouco trabalhada pelos profissionais de enfermagem e de pouca compreensão do usuário. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar as estratégias, consideradas como boas práticas de cuidados, utilizadas pelos enfermeiros na melhoria da adesão de idosos aos tratamentos da hipertensão. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, qualitativo sustentado pela perspectiva da integralidade da atenção, realizado com 11 enfermeiros atuantes na rede de Atenção Básica do Município de Monte Azul, Minas Gerais, Brasil. Os dados foram coletados no período de novembro de 2016 a janeiro de 2017 por meio da aplicação de entrevista semiestruturada audiogravada. Os dados foram transcritos e analisados mediante a Técnica de Análise Temática. Há sinalização, por parte dos enfermeiros, de várias ações que podem ser compreendidas como "boa prática de cuidados" na perspectiva da integralidade: quando atendem os idosos portadores de hipertensão, independente do motivo que os leva à Unidade de Saúde, e levam em consideração o fato de serem portadores de hipertensão arterial, assim como na valorização e reconhecimento do trabalho do Agentes Comunitários de Saúde, no planejamento das ações coletivas em equipe, na realização de visita domiciliar compartilhada com outros profissionais, na disponibilidade para ouvir o idoso em todo momento que este procura a Unidade de Saúde, nas ações de educação em saúde, na realização da classificação/estratificação de risco, no atendimento da demanda espontânea e programada, no ajustamento mútuo no processo de comunicação, entre outras ações. Os indícios de boas práticas de enfermagem identificados apontam que boas práticas de cuidados de enfermagem são construídas e processadas em um cenário complexo e dinâmico que precisa considerar elementos como a cultura, conhecimentos, comportamentos e atitudes do próprio idoso e da família. As boas práticas são amparadas por evidências científicas, têm relação com a segurança do paciente e a qualidade da assistência prestada. As boas práticas podem ser potencializadas tanto no trabalho individual como coletivo e ser processada por um profissional ou pela equipe multiprofissional, considerando-se a necessidade de saúde do usuário, as tecnologias disponíveis na Atenção Básica e na rede de atenção. As boas práticas se concretizam na assistência integral ao usuário e ampliam o leque de possibilidades para atuação do enfermeiro na assistência prestada na Unidade de Saúde, no território e em sua contribuição na rede de atenção. Portanto, para orientar a construção de Protocolos que se dirijam a boas práticas de cuidado para Enfermagem é necessário valorizar integralmente o sujeito, a equipe de profissionais da Atenção Básica, a rede de serviços e a capacidade de resolutividade do serviço
Title in English
Adhesion of the elderly to the treatments of arterial hypertension and the good practices of care in the perspective of integrality
Keywords in English
Adherence to treatment; Aged; Good practice of care; Hypertension; Integrality in health
Abstract in English
Interest in the subject emerged from the realization of the Extension Project: "Aging and quality of life: healthy mind, healthy body", implemented by this researcher in the Nursing Undergraduate course at a Higher Education Institution in a city in the North of Minas Gerais , where, in one of the lines of work: "Adherence to the treatment of chronic health conditions and quality of life", it was possible to perceive that adherence to the treatment of Systemic Hypertension is little handled by nursing professionals and with little understanding of the user. The objective of the present study was to analyze the strategies, considered as good care practices, used by nurses in improving the adherence of the elderly to the treatment of hypertension. This is a descriptive, qualitative study supported by the perspective of integral care, carried out with 11 nurses working in the Basic Care network of the Municipality of Monte Azul, Minas Gerais, Brazil. Data were collected from November 2016 to January 2017 through the application of semi-structured interview audio recorded. The data were transcribed and analyzed using the Thematic Analysis Technique. There signaling by part in the nurses of several actions that can be understood as "good care practice" in the perspective of integrality: when they attend elderly bearers of arterial hypertension, regardless of the reason that leads them the Health Unit, and they take into account the fact of being bearers of arterial hypertension, as well as in the valuation and recognition of the work of the Community Health Agent, in the planning of collective actions as a team, in the realization of a shared home visit with other professionals, in the availability to listen to the elderly person at all times that the latter seeks the Health Unit, in the health education actions, risk classification / stratification, in the attendance of spontaneous and programmed demand, in the mutual adjustment in the communication process, among other actions. The evidence of good nursing practices identified indicates that good nursing care practices are constructed and processed in a complex and dynamic scenario that needs to consider elements such as the culture, knowledge, behaviors and attitudes of the elderly and the family. Good practices are supported by scientific evidence, have relation to patient safety and the quality of care provided. Good practices can be strengthened in both thus individual and collective work and be processed per one professional or for the team multi-professional, considering the user's health needs, the technologies available in Basic Care network and in the care in of attention. Good practices materialize in the integral assistance to the user and amplify the range of possibilities for nurses to act in the assistance provided in the Health Unit, in the territory and in their contribution in the care network. Therefore, to guide the construction of protocols that address good nursing care practices, it is necessary to fully value the bloke, the team of Basic Care network professionals, the service network and the service's resolving capacity. Key words: Aged. Hypertension. Adherence to treatment. Integrality in Health. Good