Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2004.tde-02022005-125213
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel de Oliveira Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Celia Regina Martins Delgado (President)
Grande, Rosa Helena Miranda
Long, Sucena Matuk
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes
Rego, Marcos Augusto do
Title in Portuguese
"Influência das ciclagens térmica, mecânica e de pH na resistência de união de sistemas adesivos à dentina de dentes decíduos"
Keywords in Portuguese
adesivos dentinários
análise do estresse dentário
dente decíduo
materiais dentários
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa foi realizada a avaliação da influência das ciclagens térmica, mecânica e de pH na resistência de união de sistemas adesivos à dentina de dentes decíduos. Para tal, cavidades oclusais foram preparadas em 80 molares decíduos e restauradas com os sistemas adesivos Single Bond e Clearfil SE Bond e resina composta Z100. Os dentes restaurados com cada um dos sistemas adesivos foram divididos em oito grupos (n= 5), de acordo com as condições de tratamento: ciclagem térmica (2000 ciclos, 5°C e 55°C), ciclagem de pH (10 ciclos, 8 horas de imersão em solução desmineralizadora e 16 em solução remineralizadora), ciclagem mecânica (100.000 ciclos, 8 kg), térmica/pH, térmica/mecânica, pH/mecânica e térmica/pH/mecânica, além do grupo controle. Os dentes foram seccionados perpendicularmente à interface de união e foram obtidos espécimes com área de superfície aderida com cerca de 0,8 mm 2 . Os espécimes foram submetidos ao teste de microtração e à análise do padrão de fratura em microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Os valores obtidos, expressos em MPa, foram submetidos à Análise de Variância (p < 0,05). Não foram encontradas diferenças estatísticas significantes na comparação entre os sistemas adesivos avaliados nem para os grupos submetidos à aplicação dos estresses térmico, mecânico e térmico/pH. Os demais grupos apresentaram valores de resistência de união inferiores àqueles obtidos pelo grupo controle (p < 0,05) Fraturas do tipo adesiva/mista foram as mais prevalentes (95,9%). A resistência de união dos sistemas adesivos avaliados é negativamente influenciada pela aplicação combinada das tensões com naturezas distintas.
Title in English
Thermal, mechanical load and pH cycling influence on adhesive systems bond strength to primary dentin.
Keywords in English
dental materials
dental stress analysis
dentin-bonding agents
primary tooth
Abstract in English
The influence of thermal, mechanical load and pH cycling on adhesive systems bond strength to primary dentin was evaluated. Occlusal cavities in 80 primary molars were prepared with diamond bur and restored with Single Bond and Clearfil SE Bond adhesive systems and Z100 composite. Teeth restored with each adhesive system were shared into eight groups according treatment condition: thermal cycling (2000 cycle, 5°C and 55°C), pH cycling (10 cycles, demineralization solution immersion to 8 hours and 16 hours in remineralization solution), mechanical load cycling (100.000 cycles, 8kg), thermal/pH, thermal/mechanical load, pH/mechanical load and thermal/pH/mechanical load, besides control groups. The teeth were transversally sectioned in two axis rendering 0,8mm 2 stick shaped specimen. Sticks were then submitted to microtensile bond testing with a crosshead speed of 1mm/min. Fracture analysis was performed by scanning electron microscopy. Bond strength means expressed in MPa were submitted to two-wav ANOVA (p<0.05). No statistically significant differences were found between the adhesive systems nor to thermal, mechanical load and thermal/pH stresses groups. Lower bond strength values were found to other groups compared to control (p<0.05). Adhesive/mixed failures were prevalent (95.9%). Bond strengths of evaluated adhesive systems were negatively influenced by distinct tension application.