Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-11092012-160052
Document
Author
Full name
Cássio José Fornazari Alencar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Ana Estela (President)
Antoniazzi, Joao Humberto
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri
Fonoff, Ricardo De Nardi
Lobo, Luiz Carlos Galvão
Title in Portuguese
Impacto das novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação, através do blended learning, aplicadas aos graduandos em Odontopediatria
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem
Aprendizagem
Curso Híbrido Odontopediatria
Educação Dental
Sistema de Gestão da Aprendizagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo descreve a experiência inicial de integração do sistema de gestão de aprendizagem Moodle, para apoiar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem na Disciplina de Odontopediatria da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo. Os alunos de pós-graduação (11) foram capacitados em tutoria para construir um curso complementar à grade curricular e gerenciar 2 grupos do último ano de graduação (n=132). Após um mês de aula teórica, os graduandos realizaram uma prova (P1), responderam um questionário inicial e em seguida participaram das atividades no ambiente virtual de aprendizagem (AVA), durante o restante do curso. Realizaram 3 provas presenciais (P2, P3 e P4) durante a aprendizagem baseada na Web, gerando assim uma nota final (NF). Também responderam outro questionário sobre a experiência com a plataforma e foram avaliados através de uma nota de participação (NP) no Moodle. Observou-se uma correlação entre NP e NF. E comparando as notas finais das duas coortes do estudo, que participaram do Moodle, com outras 2 coortes que não participaram das atividades, observou-se diferença significante (p<0,001). Os alunos que mais participaram das atividades no Moodle obtiveram notas melhores. Além disso, houve uma diferença significativa entre as notas das coortes que tiveram a participação dos alunos no Moodle em comparação aos que não tiveram o aprendizado híbrido, sugerindo que a flexibilização através do AVA favorece o acréscimo de conhecimento.
Title in English
The impact of new information and communications technology, through blended learning, applied to undergraduates in Pediatric Dentistry
Keywords in English
Blended learning
Course Management System
Education Dental
Learning
Learning Managment System
Pediatric Dentistry
Abstract in English
This study describes our initial experience of integrating an open-source course management system (CMS) called Moodle (the modular object-oriented dynamic learning environment) to support teaching and learning in pediatric dentistry applied to 2 groups of last-year undergraduate dentistry students (n=134) from University of São Paulo. It is a longitudinal case study of two prospective cohorts (undergraduate students) and it includes the creation of two courses in a virtual learning environment - moodle (version 1.9). The integration of the Moodle course into our teaching was assessed using online grades activity, student examination marks and feedbacks from students. The freely available Moodle platform was simple to use, helped to effectively deliver course materials, and has features that allowed cooperative learning. Students who used the CMS throughout their academic year commented favorably regarding its use as a complement to the face-to-face classroom sessions. The group of students that used the CMS obtained significantly higher scores in the final examination compared with the previous class that did not use the CMS. In addition, there was a significant correlation between student participation and performance in their final examination marks.