Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2004.tde-12072004-144500
Document
Author
Full name
Sylvia Lavinia Martini Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Antonio Carlos Guedes (President)
Gouvêa, Lélia Cardamone
Nicoló, Rebeca di
Rodrigues, Celia Regina Martins Delgado
Sant'Ana, Vera Miranda de Lima
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação das condições de saúde bucal de crianças com desnutrição intrauterina"
Keywords in Portuguese
aleitamento materno
desnutrição intra-uterina
Retardo de crescimento fetal
saúde bucal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar as condições de saúde bucal de crianças com desnutrição intra-uterina, acompanhadas no Ambulatório de Nutrição e Puericultura do Departamento de Pediatria da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Santo Amaro (UNISA). Essa instituição adota o padrão ouro da alimentação, crescimento e desenvolvimento, através do incentivo ao aleitamento materno exclusivo até os 4-6 meses de idade e segue as normas aprovadas pelo Departamento de Nutrição da Sociedade Brasileira de Pediatria quanto à suplementação mineral e da vitamina D. A amostra foi constituída de 28 crianças na faixa etária de 6 à 60 meses, nascidas a termo, com mais de 37 semanas, sendo classificadas de acordo com o peso de nascimento como Normais, com peso maior que 3000g, e Pequenas para a Idade Gestacional (PIG), com peso menor que 2500g. Em relação à saúde bucal, foram avaliados os seguintes fatores: visita ao cirurgião dentista, orientação de higiene bucal, limpeza dos dentes, uso de fio dental, placa bacteriana visível na superfície vestibular dos incisivos decíduos superiores, uso de mamadeira, hábitos de sucção (chupeta ou dedo), prevalência de cárie e defeitos de desenvolvimento do esmalte (DDE). Também foi avaliada a condição nutricional (NCHS) na data do exame odontológico. Não houve diferença estatística significante quanto ao tempo médio de aleitamento, que foi em torno de nove meses para ambos os grupos (teste de Mann-Whitney, Z=0,02 / Z crítico=1,96). As crianças Normais e as PIG não apresentaram diferenças estatisticamente significantes quando se consideram as possíveis alterações dos fatores avaliados, com exceção do uso do fio dental, o qual foi significante nas crianças PIG (teste Exato de Fisher p=0,0126). Através do coeficiente de correlação de Spearman verificou-se que tanto para o grupo PIG quanto para o Normal, os três primeiros fatores favoráveis à saúde bucal foram: limpeza dos dentes, ausência de placa visível e orientação sobre higiene bucal. Concluiu-se, que apesar da condição nutricional de nascimento, as crianças PIG não mostraram diferença quanto à saúde bucal, o que pode ser explicado devido às ações educativas voltadas para prevenção e promoção de saúde global que são ministradas nos Ambulatórios Materno-Infantil e de Puericultura da UNISA, com a orientação da Disciplina de Odontopediatria da Faculdade de Odontologia da mesma Entidade.
Title in English
Conditions valuation of the oral health in children with intra-uterine undernutrition.
Keywords in English
breast feeding
fetal undernutririon
Intra-uterine growth retardation
oral health children
Abstract in English
This study’s objective was value the oral conditions of children with intra-uterine under nutrition, accompanied at the Nutrition an childcare outpatient department of the Pediatric department of Medicine college of Santo Amaro ‘ s University (UNISA). This institution adopt the old Standard of feeding, growth and development, by the breast feeding incentive, exclusive until 4-6 mouths of age and follows the norms approved by the Nutrition Department of the Brazilian ‘ s Pediatric Society that refers to the mineral supplement and supplement of D vitamin. The sample was constituted by 28 children aged between 6 and 60 months, born at the right moment, with more than 37 weeks, being classified according with the weigh of birth as Normal, weighting over 3000g, and small to their gestational age (SGA), weighting less than 2500g. About the oral health, the following factors were valued: visit to a dentist surgeon, oral hygiene orientation, teeth cleanliness, usage of dental floss, visible bacterial plaque at the vestibular surface of the superior incisors, usage of feeding bottle, suck habits (dummy or finger), prevalence of caries and development defects of the enamel (DDE). The nutrition condition was valued (NCHS) at the dental exam. There was no significant difference at the breast feeding time that was about 9 mouths for both groups(Mann-Whitney test, Z+0,02 / critics Z =1,96). The normal children and the ones SGA did not present significant differences when took into account the possible alteration of the valued factors, except of the usage of dental floss, that was significant at children that was small for the gestational age (Exact Fisher test p=0,0126). By the Spearman ‘ s correlation’s coefficient was observed that to both groups, the three more important factors to the oral health were: teeth cleanliness, no visible plaque and oral hygiene orientation. The conclusion was that in spite of the nutritional condition of birth, the children that were small for the gestational age, did not show differences in the oral health, what can be explained by the educational actions done to prevention and promotion of global health that are learned at the Motherly-Infant and child care outpatient department of UNISA, with orientation of Pediatric dentistry of Dental College discipline. Key-words: intra-uterine growth retardation – fetal undernutrition – breast feeding – oral health children