Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-16012013-114820
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Merli Aldrigui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Wanderley, Marcia Turolla (President)
Antunes, Jose Leopoldo Ferreira
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri
Bonini, Gabriela Azevedo de Vasconcelos Cunha
Fraga, Mariana Minatel Braga
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de traumatismo em dentes decíduos e fatores associados: revisão sistemática e meta-análise
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentes decíduos
Prevalência
Revisão sistemática
Traumatismo dental
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa revisão sistemática foi avaliar a prevalência de traumatismo em dentes decíduos, analisando fatores associados e possíveis tendências em relação à ocorrência desse agravo. Assim, busca com termos relacionados ao trauma dental e à dentição decídua foi realizada. Após critérios de inclusão e exclusão, os artigos selecionados foram analisados. Meta-análises com os dados de prevalência de traumatismo em dentes decíduos no mundo, e em subgrupos (classificações, dentes e idades avaliadas), assim como no Brasil e em suas regiões foram realizadas, complementadas pela análise da tendência do agravo nessas populações. Além disso, meta-análise com os valores de Odds Ratio (OR) e Intervalo de Confiança (IC) das variáveis sexo, idade, maloclusões, renda e escolaridade materna foram realizadas. A busca foi realizada para artigos que relatavam trauma dental em dentes decíduos indexados no PubMed até o dia 18 de abril de 2012 e listou 953 artigos. Após critérios de inclusão e exclusão, 34 (3,6%) estavam relacionados ao escopo dessa revisão sistemática. A prevalência agregada de traumatismo em dentes decíduos no mundo é de 23% e apresenta tendência discreta de aumento. No grupo de estudos que utilizaram classificações que avaliam trauma periodontal, a prevalência agregada é de 26% com tendência de aumento, enquanto que no grupo de estudos que utilizam classificações que não contemplam esse tipo de trauma, a prevalência agregada diminui para 20%, assim como a tendência passa a ser de diminuição da prevalência. O grupo de estudos que analisou todos os dentes anteriores apresenta prevalência agregada de 25%, enquanto que os que avaliaram apenas dentes anteriores superiores e apenas incisivos apresentam 17% e 23%, respectivamente. A meta-análise do grupo de estudos que avaliou faixas etárias maiores que um ano apresentou prevalência agregada de 23%. São fatores positivamente associados a prevalência de traumatismo em dentes decíduos: ser do sexo masculino (OR=1,20;IC:1,09;1,33), ter quatro anos (OR=2,18;IC:1,66;2,86), apresentar mordida aberta anterior (OR=2,26;IC:1,38;3,70), sobressaliência acentuada (OR=2,51;IC:1,66;3,79), incompetência labial (OR=1,66;IC:1,26;2,20), a família ter renda superior a oito salários mínimos (OR=0,79;IC:0,69;0,92) e a mãe ter mais de oito anos de estudo (OR=1,30;IC:1,01;1,66). A prevalência agregada de traumatismo em dentes decíduos no Brasil é de 26% e apresenta tendência de aumento com os anos. A região sudeste e sul apresentam prevalência agregada em torno de 29% e 31%, respectivamente, com tendência de aumento, enquanto a região nordeste apresenta 19% com tendência de diminuir a prevalência com o passar dos anos. Podemos concluir que por volta de 23% dos pré-escolares apresentam traumatismo em dentes decíduos sendo que ser do sexo masculino, ter mais idade, apresentar mordida aberta anterior, sobressaliência acentuada, incompetência labial, a família ter renda superior a oito salários mínimos e a mãe ter mais de oito anos de estudo são fatores que aumentam a chance do agravo estar presente. Além disso, a utilização de classificações que contemplam todos os tipos de trauma dental, avaliar dentes anteriores superiores e inferiores em faixas etárias amplas parece contribuir para resultados mais realistas quando o objetivo é estudar o comportamento do traumatismo em dentes decíduos.
Title in English
Prevalence of dental trauma in deciduous teeth and associated factors: systematic review and meta-analysis
Keywords in English
Deciduous teeth
Prevalence
Systematic review
Traumatic dental injuries
Abstract in English
The aim of this systematic review was to evaluate the prevalence of dental trauma in deciduous teeth, assessing associated factors and possible trends concerned to the occurrence of this disorder. For this purpose, search for terms related to dental trauma and deciduous dentition was performed. Upon considering inclusion and exclusion criteria, the selected material was analyzed. Afterwards, meta-analysis was performed based on the data recorded on the prevalence of dental trauma in deciduous teeth worldwide and in subgroups (classifications, teeth and ages assessed) as well as in Brazil and its regions, complemented by the trend analysis of this injury. Meta-analysis with Odds Ratio (OR) and Confidence Interval (CI) values of variables as sex, age, malocclusions, income and maternal level of education was performed. Literature search was carried out for articles reporting on dental trauma prevalence in deciduous teeth indexed in PubMed up to April 18, 2012, and listed 953 articles. Upon analyzing the studies for inclusion and exclusion purposes, 34 (3,6%) essays were related to the scope of this systematic review. The pooled prevalence of trauma in deciduous teeth worldwide is 23% showing a slight tendency to increase over the years. The study group that used classifications which evaluate traumas in the supportive tissue showed a pooled prevalence of 26% with a trend to increase, while in the study group which adopt classifications that do not contemplate this type of trauma, the pooled prevalence decreases to 20%, with a trend to decrease over the years. The study group which analyzed all anterior teeth demonstrated a pooled prevalence of 25%, while the study group which evaluated only anterior upper teeth and only incisors evidenced 17% and 23%, respectively. The meta-analysis of the study group that evaluates age range greater than 1 year showed pooled prevalence of 23%. The following factors are positively associated to the prevalence of traumatism in deciduous teeth: male individuals (OR=1.20;CI:1.09;1.33), older individuals (OR=2.18;CI:1.66;2.86), patients presenting anterior open-bite (OR=2.26;CI:1.38;3.70), increased overjet (OR=2.51;CI:1.66;3.79), lip incompetence (OR=1.66;CI:1.26;2.20), family with income higher than eight minimum wages (OR=0.79;CI:0.69;0.92), mother's education level having more than eight years at school (OR=1.30;CI:1.01;1.66). The pooled prevalence of trauma in deciduous teeth in Brazil is 26% and presents tendency to increase. The Southeast and South regions of Brazil present pooled prevalence of 29% and 31% respectively, showing a trend to increase, while the Northeast region shows 19% with a trend to decrease over the years. In conclusion, around 23% of the preschoolers present trauma in deciduous teeth, and that being male, older, with anterior open bite, increased overjet, lip incompetence, family with income higher than eight minimum wages and mother's education level having more than eight years at school are factors which may increase the chance this injury be present. Moreover, the use of classifications that contemplate all types of dental trauma, to evaluate upper and lower anterior teeth within large age range seems to contribute to more realistic results when the objective is to study the behavior of dental trauma in deciduous teeth.