Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2005.tde-02032005-171900
Document
Author
Full name
Klaus Barretto Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, João Batista de (President)
Pinzan, Arnaldo
Rino Neto, José
Title in Portuguese
Avaliações tegumentares, esqueléticas e dentárias do perfil facial.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise cefalométrica
Análise facial
Tecidos moles
Tegumento
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito do presente estudo foi avaliar, radiograficamente, a relação entre lábios, pogônio mole, maxila, mandíbula e incisivos em indivíduos com perfil facial equilibrado. Foram avaliados 30 brasileiros do gênero feminino, entre 19 e 31 anos de idade, dos quais foram obtidas telerradiografias em norma lateral, na posição natural da cabeça orientada. A análise cefalométrica foi realizada avaliando-se o nariz, os lábios e o pogônio mole em relação à linha vertical verdadeira que passa pelo ponto subnasal (SnV), a maxila e a mandíbula em relação à base do crânio e os incisivos em relação às suas bases ósseas. Os resultados demonstraram que o lábio superior se apresentou ligeiramente à frente da linha SnV, o lábio inferior se posicionou sobre a linha e o pogônio mole atrás da mesma. Já a maxila se apresentou ligeiramente protruída enquanto que a mandíbula encontrou-se bem posicionada em relação à base do crânio, deste modo, a relação maxílo-mandibular se mostrou um pouco aumentada. Embora os incisivos superiores tenham apresentado inclinações normais, os inferiores se encontraram ligeiramente vestibularizados. Foram, também, observadas correlações positivas estatisticamente significativas entre: o comprimento mandibular e a projeção do lábio inferior; a projeção do pogônio duro e a projeção do pogônio mole; a relação maxilo-mandibular e a relação labial no sentido antero-posterior; a projeção dos lábios e a projeção do pogônio mole. Foi observada, ainda, correlação negativa estatisticamente significativa entre: a inclinação do incisivo inferior e a projeção do lábio inferior; a inclinação do incisivo inferior e a projeção pogônio mole.
Title in English
Tegumentary, skeletal and dental evaluations of the facial profile.
Keywords in English
Cephalometric analysis
Facial analysis
Integument
Soft tissues
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to radiographically evaluate the relations hip between lips, soft pogonion, maxilla, mandible and incisors in individuals with a balanced facial profile. Thirty Brazilian women aged 19 to 31 years were evaluated, from whom teleradiographs (lateral view) were taken in the natural position of the oriented head. The cephalometric analysis was performed evaluating the nose, the lips and the soft pogonion in relation to the vertical line which passes by the subnasal point (SnV), the maxilla and the mandible in relation to the base of the skull and the incisors in relation to their bone bases. The results demonstrated that the upper lip was slightly forward to SnV line, the lower lip was positioned on the line and the soft pogonion was behind the line. The maxilla was slightly protruded, whereas the mandible waswell positioned in relation to the base of the skull, therefore the maxillomandibular relationship was somewhat augmented. Although the upper incisors had normal inclinations, the lower incisors were slightly protruded. Statistically significant positive correlations were also observed between the mandibular length and the projection of the lower lip; the projection of the hard pogonion and the projection of the soft pogonion; the maxillomandibular relationship and the lip relationship in the anteroposterior direction and between the projection of the lips and the projection of the soft pogonion. A statistically significant negative correlation was also found between the inclination of the lower incisor and the projection of the lower lip and between the inclination of the lower incisor and the projection of the soft pogonion.