Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2008.tde-08042009-161232
Document
Author
Full name
Carina Sinclér Delfino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Turbino, Miriam Lacalle (President)
Braga, Roberto Ruggiero
Bressiani, Ana Helena de Almeida
Centola, Andre Luiz Baracchini
Youssef, Michel Nicolau
Title in Portuguese
Polimerização com laser de argônio: influência na tensão de contração, microdureza, resistência flexural e módulo de elasticidade de uma resina composta
Keywords in Portuguese
Laser de argônio
Microdureza
Módulo de elasticidade
Polimerização
Resina composta
Resistência flexural
Tensão de contração
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse estudo foi verificar a influência da fotoativação com laser de argônio na tensão de contração (TC), microdureza (M), porcentagem de dureza máxima (PDM), resistência flexural (RF) e módulo de elasticidade (ME) de uma resina composta híbrida. A fotoativação foi realizada com laser de argônio 200mW por 10 segundos (L1), 200mW por 20 segundos (L2), 250mW por 10 segundos (L3) e 250mW por 20 segundos (L4). Como controle foi utilizada a luz hálógena por 20 segundos (H). A TC foi monitorada por 5 minutos em corpos-de-prova com 5mm de diâmetro e 1mm de altura. A M e a PDM foram obtidas em corpos-de-prova com 2mm de espessura após 7 dias a 37°C. Para obtenção da RF e do ME foram confeccionados corpos-de-prova nas dimensões 10 X 2 X 1mm (comprimento, largura e espessura), testados após 24h a 37°C. Os dados obtidos foram analisados por ANOVA/Teste de Tukey (p<0,05). Os valores de TC (MPa) foram estatisticamente mais baixos para o grupo L3 (1,3)c, seguido pelos grupos L1(2,7)b, L4 (3,4)a,b, L2 (3,7)a e H (4,5)a. Para os valores de M não houve diferença estatisticamente significante quando o mesmo tempo de fotoativação foi utilizado, sendo L1= 70,1a, L2= 78,1b, L3= 69,9a, L4= 78,1b e H= 79,9b. Todos os grupos apresentaram uma PDM de no mínimo 80%. Apenas o grupo L1 apresentou diferença estatisticamente significante na RF (MPa) e no ME (GPa), 86,2 e 5,4 respectivamente, sendo inferior. Dentro dos grupos estudados, o L3 apresentou propriedades mecânicas adequadas e mínima tensão de contração, além de possibilitar redução do tempo clínico para fotoativação de restaurações com a resina testada em 50%.
Title in English
Polymerization with the argon laser: Influence on shrinkage stress microhardness, percentage of maximum hardness, flexural strength and flexural modulus of a composite resin
Keywords in English
Argon laser
Composite resin
Flexural modulus
Flexural strength
Microhardness
Polymerization
Shrinkage stress
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to verify the influence of photoactivation with the argon ion laser on shrinkage stress (SS), followed by evaluation of Vickers microhardness (VM), percentage of maximum hardness (PMH), flexural strength (FS) and flexural modulus (FM) of a composite resin. Methods: The light curing units used were argon ion laser and halogen light. The groups were: L1- laser at 200mW for 10 seconds; L2- laser at 200mW for 20 seconds; L3- laser at 250mW for 10 seconds; L4- laser at 250mW for 20 seconds; and H- halogen light at 275mW for 20 seconds. The SS was monitored for 5 minutes in samples 5-mm in diameter by 1-mm in height. The VM and PHM were obtained in samples with a thickness of 2-mm after 7 days at 37°C. To FS and FM the samples were prepared using a stainless steel mold 10 x 2 x 1mm (length, width and height) and measured after 24h storage at 37°C. Data were analyzed by ANOVA/Tukey`s test (p<0.05). Results: The values of SS (MPa) were statistically lower for the group L3(1.3)c, followed by groups L1(2.7)b, L4 (3.4)a,b, L2(3.7)a and H(4.5)a. To the values of VM there was no difference when the same time of photo activation was used, being L1= 70.1a, L2=78.1b, L3= 69.9a, L4= 78.1b and H= 79.9b. All groups showed a PMH of at least 80%. Only the group L1 showed difference in FS (MPa) and FM (GPa), 86.2 and 5.4 respectively, being lower. Conclusion: within the studied groups, the L3 group presented adequate mechanical properties and minimum SS, reducing the clinical working time for photo activation of restorations with the tested resin in 50%.