Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-13042013-122117
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Cardoso Espejo Trung
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Luz, Maria Aparecida Alves de Cerqueira (President)
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de
Garone Netto, Narciso
Haddad, Ana Estela
Tori, Romero
Title in Portuguese
Elaboração e aplicação de um novo objeto de aprendizagem para o ensino de preparo cavitário em Dentística - introdução da realidade aumentada
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentística
Ensino
Objeto de aprendizagem
Prótese
Realidade aumentada
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de ensino-aprendizagem vem sofrendo constante mudança por conta do desenvolvimento das novas tecnologias de informação e comunicação (TIC). Com isto, podem ser criados novos objetos de aprendizagem (OA), que auxiliem o aluno na compreensão de técnicas que muitas vezes têm dificuldade em entender através dos métodos tradicionais. A realidade aumentada (RA) é um recurso tecnológico introduzido como ferramenta de ensino com grande potencial. A RA tem o objetivo de suplementar o mundo real com objetos virtuais 3D, gerados computacionalmente, de tal forma que aparentem coexistir no espaço real. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um OA com o recurso da RA e aplicá-lo no ensino de preparos dentais para onlays áuricas em Dentística. Foram elaborados questionários (Q) para verificar a habilidade computacional dos participantes (Q1) e a Aceitação do OA (Q2). Fizeram uso do OA 77 participantes, entre eles: alunos de graduação (n=28), professores e alunos de pós-graduação de dentística e prótese (n=30) e alunos de cursos de atualização em dentística e prótese (n=19). Análises de consistência interna (Coeficiente de concordância de Kappa, Alfa de Cronbach e Análise de Conglomerados) demonstraram alta confiabilidade dos questionários. Testes de regressão linear simples entre a variável resposta Score do Q2 e as demais variáveis explicativas: Score Q1, idade, gênero e grupo mostraram grande aceitação por toda amostra estudada, independente da sua habilidade computacional (p=0,99; R2=0,00%), gênero (p=0,27; R2=1,6%), idade (p=0,27; R2=0,1%) ou grupo ao qual pertenciam (p=0,53; R2=1,9%). Conclui-se que a metodologia aplicada foi capaz de desenvolver um OA com RA para o ensino do preparo cavitário de grande aceitação pela amostra estudada.
Title in English
Development and aplication of a new learning object for teaching a tooth preparation for Operative Dentistry - augmented reality as a tool in teaching dentistry
Keywords in English
Augmented reality
Dentistry
Education
Learning objects
Prothesis
Abstract in English
The teaching and learning process is undergoing in constant change due to the development of new information and communication technologies (ICT). These new developments brings together the necessity of creating new learning objects (LO), that help students to understand the techniques which are difficult to understand trough traditional methods. Augmented reality (AR) is a new introduced technology as a teaching tool with great educational potential. The AR is intended to supplement the real world with 3D virtual objects generated computationally, this way they appear to coexist in real space. The objective of this study was to develop a LO with AR and apply it to teaching steps of preparations for dental auric onlays. Questionnaires (Q) were designed to verify the computational ability (Q1) of the participants and the acceptance of the LO (Q2). The LO was used by 77 participants, among them: undergraduate students (n = 28), professor and postgraduate students in dentistry and prosthesis (n = 30) and professional students refresher dentistry and prosthesis course (n = 19). Analyses of internal consistency (Kappa coefficient, Cronbach´s Alpha and Performance of Conglomerates) demonstrated high degree of confidence of the questionnaires. Tests of simple linear regression were made between the response variable and others variables: Score Q1, age, gender e and group. The results showed wide acceptance, regardless of their computational ability (p=0,99; R2=0,00%), gender (p=0,27; R2=1,6%), age (p=0,27; R2=0,1%) or group to which they belonged (p=0,53; R2=1,9%). It was concluded that the methodology used was able to develop a LO with AR for teaching cavity preparation with high index of acceptance in all groups studied.