Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2017.tde-22082017-113844
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Sanchez Coelho Lourenço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Patricia Moreira de Freitas Costa e (President)
Giannini, Marcelo
Oda, Margareth
Rode, Kátia Martins
Title in Portuguese
Análise in vitro da resistência de união da resina composta contendo biomaterial S-PRG(Ionômero de Vidro com Superfície Pré-Ativada) à dentina erodida
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomaterial S-PRG(Ionômero de Vidro com Superfície Pré-Ativada)
Erosão
Resistência de União
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento da erosão dental transformou-se no novo desafio do século XXI e a restauração direta com resina composta é uma das opções de tratamento para lesões severas, em que há comprometimento estético e funcional. Dentro desse contexto, novos materiais restauradores têm sido avaliados, como materiais contendo flúor em sua composição. Desta forma, o presente estudo teve como por objetivo avaliar in vitro a resistência de união da resina composta contendo ou não biomaterial S-PRG (Ionômero de Vidro com Superfície Pré-Ativada) à dentina erodida. A dentina oclusal planificada de 30 molares humanos (n=15) teve metade de sua face protegida com verniz ácido resistente (dentina hígida - grupo controle), enquanto na outra metade foi produzida uma lesão de erosão através da ciclagem em ácido cítrico 0,05 M (pH 2,3, 10 minutos, 6x/dia) e solução supersaturada (pH 7,0, 60 minutos entre os ataques ácidos). Em cada substrato, foram testados dois sistemas adesivos (um autocondicionante e outro com condicionamento prévio) e duas resinas compostas - uma com nanopartículas (Z350-3M/ESPE) e uma que contém biomaterial S-PRG(Ionômero de Vidro com Superfície Pré-Ativada) em sua composição (Beautifil II -Shofu Inc.). Foram, então, confeccionados cilindros de resina composta, os quais foram submetidos à avaliação da Resistência de União através do ensaio de microtração, após armazenamento em água por 24 horas. A análise do padrão de fratura foi realizada em microscópio ótico (40x). Os valores obtidos de resistência de união (MPa) foram submetidos aos testes de ANOVA (dois fatores) e de comparações múltiplas de Tukey (p<0,05). De acordo com os resultados, não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre a interação substrato e materiais restauradores (p=0.711). No entanto, houve diferença entre os substratos (p<0,001) e os materiais restauradores (p=0,002) avaliados. Quanto à resistência de união, os valores obtidos foram: G1 (47,5 ± 12,2 MPa), G2 (34,1 ± 15,8 MPa), G3(31,0 ± 8,3 MPa) e G4 (15,5 ± 13,6 MPa). Os resultados, revelaram uma diferença estatisticamente significante nos substratos avaliados e materiais restauradores. Dentro dos limites do presente estudo, conclui-se que a resistência de união no substrato erodido é inferior ao substrato hígido e que o sistema adesivo autocondicionante contendo biomaterial S-PRG(Ionômero de Vidro com Superfície Pré-Ativada) resulta em menor resistência de união da resina composta à dentina hígida ou erodida.
Title in English
In vitro analysis of the bond strength of composite resin containing biomaterial S-PRG(Surface Pre-Reacted Glass) to eroded dentin
Keywords in English
Biomaterial S-PRG(Surface Pre-Reacted Glass)
Erosion
Union resistance
Abstract in English
The treatment of dental erosion has become the new challenge of the 21st century and direct restoration with composite resin is one of the treatment options for severe injuries, in which there is aesthetic and functional impairment. Within this context, new restorative materials have been introduced containing fluoride in their composition. In this way, the objective of the present in vitro study was to evaluate the bond strength of composite resin containing or not biomaterial (S-PRG- Surface Pre-Reacted Glass ) to the eroded dentine. Planned occlusal dentin of 30 human molars (n = 15) had half of its surface protected with acid resistant varnish (sound dentin - control group), while on the other half an erosion lesion was produced by cycling in 0.05 citric acid M (pH 2.3, 10 minutes, 6x/day) and supersaturated solution (pH 7.0, 60 minutes between acid attacks). On both eroded and non-eroded substrates, two adhesive systems (one self-etching and one with pre-conditioning) and two composite resins (one with nanoparticles (Z350-3M / ESPE) and one containing biomaterial S-PRG(Glass Ionomer with Pre-Activated Surface) (Beautifil II-Shofu Inc.)) were tested. Then, composite resin cylinders were built and, after storage in water for 24 hours, were submitted to shear bond strength evaluation under microtensile bond test. The analysis of the fracture pattern was performed under an optical microscope (40x). The obtained values of shear bond strength (MPa) were submitted to ANOVA (two factors) and Tukey multiple comparisons tests (p<0.05). According to the results, there was no statistically significant difference between substrate interaction and restorative materials (p = 0.711). However, there was a difference between the substrates (p <0.001) and the restorative materials (p = 0.002) evaluated. The values obtained were G1 (47.5 ± 12.2 MPa), G2 (34.1 ± 15.8 MPa), G3 (31.0 ± 8.3 MPa) and G4 (15 , 5 ± 13.6 MPa), with a statistically significant difference in the evaluated substrates and restorative materials. The results, revealed a statistically significant difference in the evaluated substrates and restorative materials. According to the limits of the present study, it was concluded that the bond strength in the eroded substrate is inferior to the sound substrate and that the self-etching adhesive system containing S-PRG(Surface Pre-Reacted Glass) biomaterial results in lower bond strength of the composite resin to the sound or eroded dentin.