Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2009.tde-24102009-115349
Document
Author
Full name
Sheila Regina Maia Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sobral, Maria Angela Pita (President)
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Garone Netto, Narciso
Rego, Marcos Augusto do
Title in Portuguese
Comparação do potencial erosivo de duas fontes ácidas sobre o esmalte e avaliação de métodos de controle da erosão dental
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espectral Raman
Desmineralização do dente
Erosão dentária
Espectrometria
Flúor
Lasers
Prevenção & controle
Abstract in Portuguese
Erosão dental é definida como a perda irreversível de tecido duro dental por um processo químico que não envolve bactérias. O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar in vitro o potencial erosivo de duas fontes ácidas e avaliar métodos de controle da erosão dental em esmalte. Para a comparação das fontes ácidas, coroas de 5 molares inclusos foram seccionadas em quatro, totalizando 20 espécimes. Nos espécimes, uma superfície de esmalte (janela) de 3 x 3 mm foi delimitada. Os espécimes foram submetidos ao desafio erosivo em suco gástrico (obtido durante endoscopia) (n=10), ou suco de laranja (industrializado) (n=10), como segue: 5 minutos em 3 ml de solução ácida, enxágue com água destilada e armazenagem em saliva artificial por 3 horas. Este ciclo foi repetido 4 vezes ao dia por 14 dias. O cálcio (Ca) eliminado dos espécimes na solução ácida foi quantificado por Espectrometria de emissão atômica. A presença de carbonato (CO) e fosfato (PO) foi avaliada nos espécimes antes e após o desafio erosivo pela Espectroscopia FT-Raman. Para a avaliação dos métodos de controle da erosão quarenta espécimes de esmalte de molares inclusos foram distribuídos para cada um dos métodos propostos (n=10): gel de flúor fosfato acidulado (APF 1,23%), laser de Nd:YAG (100 mJ, 1 W, 10 Hz), associação flúor + laser e laser + flúor. Os métodos de controle foram aplicados 1 hora antes do desafio erosivo já descrito, realizado com ácido clorídrico (0,01 M/pH 2,2) como fonte ácida. O flúor foi mantido por 4 minutos sobre a superfície de esmalte. A superfície foi irradiada, com contato, após aplicação de um fotoabsorvedor. As associações foram feitas utilizando o flúor e o laser como descrito anteriormente. A perda de Ca dos espécimes foi quantificada por Espectrometria de emissão atômica e a rugosidade superficial dos espécimes (Ra) foi avaliada antes e após o desafio erosivo. Na comparação das fontes ácidas, os espécimes submetidos à erosão perderam: 12,74 ± 3,33 mg/L de Ca (suco gástrico) e 7,07 ± 1,44 mg/L de Ca (suco de laranja) (p=0,0003). A análise em Espectroscopia FT-Raman não detectou alteração significativa na razão CO/PO após o desafio ácido. Os valores CO/PO antes e depois do desafio foram: 0,16/0,17 (suco gástrico) (p=0,37) e 0,18/0,14 (suco de laranja) (p=0,16). Na avaliação dos métodos de controle da erosão, as perdas de Ca foram (mg/L): APF 1,707a (± 0,113), Nd:YAG 1,638a (±0,080), APF + Nd:YAG 1,385b (±0,078), Nd:YAG + APF 1,484b (±0,068). A rugosidade média inicial dos espécimes foi de 0,14 m. Após o desafio erosivo a rugosidade apresentou significativo aumento (p<0,01): APF 0,69bc (±0,091), Nd:YAG 0,87a (±0,119), APF + Nd:YAG 0,61c (±0,090) e Nd:YAG + APF 0,72b (±0,069). Foi possível concluir que o suco gástrico apresentou potencial erosivo ao esmalte maior que o suco de laranja. A associação entre flúor e laser apresentou-se mais eficaz no controle da erosão dental do que os métodos isoladamente.
Title in English
Comparison of the erosive potential of two acidic sources in enamel and evaluation of treatments for prevention of dental erosion
Keywords in English
Fluoride
Lasers
Prevention & control
Spectrometry
Spectrum analysis Raman
Tooth demineralization
Tooth erosion
Abstract in English
Dental erosion is defined as irreversible loss of dental hard tissue due to chemical processes without the involvement of microorganisms. The aim of this study was to compare in vitro the erosive potential of two acidic sources and evaluate the effectiveness of treatments for prevention of dental erosion. To compare the acidic sources, crowns of 5 unerupted human third molars were sectioned in four, totalizing 20 enamel slabs. In the slabs, a test surface (window) of 3 x 3 mm was delimited. The specimens were submitted to erosive challenge into gastric juice (from endoscopy exam) (n=10), or orange juice (industrialized) (n=10), as follows: 5 minutes in 3 ml of acidic solution, rinse with distilled water and stored in artificial saliva for 3 hours. This cycle was repeated for four times a day during 14 days. Calcium (Ca) loss after acid exposure was determined by atomic emission spectroscopy. The presence of carbonate (CO) and phosphate (PO) in the specimens was evaluated before and after the erosive challenge by FT-Raman spectroscopy. To evaluate the treatments for prevention of dental erosion, forty enamel specimens of unerupted human third molars were distributed according to the following treatments (n=10): acidic phosphate fluoride gel (APF 1.23%), Nd:YAG laser (100 mJ, 1 W, 10 Hz), and the associations fluoride + laser and laser + fluoride. These treatments were applied 1 hour before the erosive challenge, which, in this phase was made with hydrochloric acid only (0.01 M/pH 2.2). The fluoride was applied on the enamel surfaces for 4 minutes. The irradiation of enamel surface was made in the contact mode after coating with a photo-activator. The associations were done using fluoride and laser like describe before. The Ca loss was determined by atomic emission spectroscopy and superficial roughness (Ra) was measured before and after the erosive challenge. In the comparison of the acidic sources, the mean loss of Ca were: 12.74 ± 3.33 mg/L Ca (gastric juice) and 7.07 ± 1.44 mg/L Ca (orange juice) (p=0.0003). The FT-Raman spectroscopy found no statistically significant difference in the ratio CO/PO after the erosive challenge. The CO/PO ratios values before and after the challenge were: 0.16/0.17 (gastric juice) (p=0.37) and 0.18/0.14 (orange juice) (p=0.16). In the evaluation of the treatments, the mean Ca loss were (mg/L): APF 1.707a (± 0.113), Nd:YAG 1.638a (±0.080), APF + Nd:YAG 1.385b (±0.078), Nd:YAG + APF 1.484b (±0.068). The mean initial roughness of specimens was 0.14 m. After the erosive challenge the roughness showed a significant increase (p<0.01): APF 0.69bc (±0.091), Nd:YAG 0.87a (±0.119), APF + Nd:YAG 0.61c (±0.090) and Nd:YAG + APF 0.72b (±0.069). It was concluded that gastric juice has higher erosive potential to enamel than orange juice and the association between fluoride and laser was more efficient for the prevention of dental erosion than both methods separately.