Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2000.tde-11012001-193717
Document
Author
Full name
Giuseppe Alexandre Romito
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Pustiglioni, Francisco Emilio (President)
Micheli, Giorgio de
Sallum, Enilson Antônio
Stolf, Noedir Antonio Groppo
Trevisan Junior, Wilson
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre crescimento gengival e a condição clínica e microbiológica periodontal de pacientes transplantados cardíacos submetidos à terapia com ciclosporina-A. Estudo transversal.
Keywords in Portuguese
ciclosporinas
hiperplasia gengival
periodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram examinados 30 pacientes (10 mulheres e 20 homens - média 44,89 anos). Todos os pacientes estavam sob terapia com ciclosporina-A (CsA), e não tinham sido submetidos à antibioticoterapia e nem a tratamento periodontal prévio, por pelo menos 3 meses do início do estudo. O paciente deveria ter, no mínimo 6 dentes. Foram registrados os índices de placa bacteriana (IP), índice gengival (IG), e os valores de profundidade clínica de sondagem (PCS) e nível clínico de inserção (NCI). Análise microbiológica foi realizada a partir de amostras coletadas do sulco/bolsa (s/b) gengival e da saliva estimulada (se). Os pacientes foram divididos em 2 grupos: com crescimento gengival (CCG) e sem crescimento gengival (SCG). Após análise estatística (Teste do Qui-quadrado; teste t de Student; Prova exata de Fisher; ?£0,05), concluiu-se que não houve diferença entre os dois grupos de pacientes com relação ao sexo dos pacientes, dosagem de CsA, tempo decorrido após o transplante, IP, IG, PCS e NCI. O exame microbiológico das amostras coletadas mostrou a presença de Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (s/b-23% e se-13%), Porphyromonas sp. (s/b-36% e se-13%), Prevotella sp. (s/b-93% e se-93%), Campylobacter sp. (s/b-30%), Fusobacterium sp. (s/b-66% e se-50%), Peptostreptococcus micros (66%) e Streptococcus b-hemolítico (s/b-57% e se-83%). Destes microorganismos, apenas P. micros mostrou-se diretamente associado ao grupo CCG. Foi possível a detecção de Candida sp. (s/b-30% e se-30%), na amostra de saliva estimulada a presença de Candida sp. estava associada aos pacientes SCG.
Title in English
Association between gingival overgrowth and clinical and microbiological periodontal conditions in heart transplant patients under cyclosporin-a therapy. A cross-sectional study.
Keywords in English
cyclosporin
gingival overgrowth
periodontal
Abstract in English
This cross-sectional study was aimed at determining the association among cyclosporin-A induced gingival overgrowth in heart transplant patients and periodontal and microbiological conditions. Thirty patients (10 female, 20 male) undergoing cyclosporin treatment were evaluated using gingival index (GI), plaque index (PI), pocket depth (PD) and clinical attachment level (CAL). Subgingival and saliva samples were collected for microbial analysis. All patients had 6 teeth at least. Exclusion criteria was no antibiotic and/or periodontal treatment could been done 3 months prior. Patients were divided in two groups: with gingival overgrowth (WGO) and no gingival overgrowth (NGO). After statistical analysis (Qui-square test, t-Student test, Exact Fisher test, ?£0,05), was concluded that there was no statistically differences between WGO and NGO groups when compared CsA dosage, time of transplant, GI, PI, PD and CAL. Microbiological exam from subgingival sample detected: A. actinomycetemcomitans (23%), Porphyromonas p. (36%), Prevotella sp. (93%), Campylobacter sp. (30%), Fusobacterium sp. (66%), Peptostreptococcus micros (66%), Streptococcus b-hemolítico (57%). It was found a positive association between P. micros and WGO group. From subgingival and saliva samples was possible the detection of microorganism Candida sp. (30%). There was a positive association between presence of Candida sp. in saliva and NGO group.