Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2005.tde-12112005-094121
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Sayuri Okawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Kiausinis, Vyto (President)
Netto, Henrique Cerveira
Yamada, Roberto Nobuaki
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo do tamanho dos dentes naturais superiores e dentes artificiais de diferentes marcas comerciais"
Keywords in Portuguese
dentes artificiais
estética
seleção de dentes
tamanho de dentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo analisou-se o tamanho de dentes naturais superiores de 119 indivíduos com idade entre 20 e 30 anos. Mediu-se a largura e a altura de todos os dentes superiores em modelos de gesso, com auxílio de um paquímetro digital. Aferiu-se também o tamanho de dentes artificiais de três marcas comerciais. Essa análise permitiu a identificação do que freqüentemente ocorre na dentição natural. Concluiu-se que: aproximadamente 48% dos incisivos centrais superiores naturais possuem a largura maior que 9,0mm. Em contrapartida, somente 14,28% dos incisivos centrais superiores artificiais analisados possuíam essa dimensão. Aproximadamente 64% dos indivíduos da pesquisa possuíam o dente 14 com largura maior que 7,0mm. Nas cartelas de dentes artificiais aferidas, encontrou-se apenas um modelo com dimensão mesiodistal superior a 7,0mm. Cerca de 74% dos primeiros molares superiores naturais possuíam altura menor que 7,0mm. Somente um modelo artificial possui altura menor que 7,0mm. A adequação das dimensões dos dentes artificiais facilitaria a montagem dos dentes e traria a estética almejada ao portador de reabilitações protéticas.
Title in English
Study of the size of the upper natural teeth and of the artificial teeth of different commercial marks
Keywords in English
artificial teeth
esthetics
selection of teeth
size of teeth
Abstract in English
In this study, the size of natural maxillary teeth of 119 individuals between 20 and 30 years old were analyzed. The width and the height of all of the upper teeth on the casts were measured with a digital caliper. The size of the artificial teeth of three commercial marks was also checked. That analysis allowed the identification of what frequently occurs in the natural dentition. The conclusion was that: approximately 48% of the width of natural maxillary central incisor was greater than 9,0mm. However, only 14,28% of the artificial central upper incisor analyzed had that dimension. Approximately 64% of the population in the research had tooth 14 with width larger than 7,0mm. In the moulds of the teeth available, was found only a model with mesiodistal dimension over 7,0mm. Around 74% of the height of natural maxillary first molars was smaller than 7,0mm. Only an artificial model had height smaller than 7,0mm. The adaptation of the dimensions by artificial teeth would facilitate the assembly of the teeth and would bring the esthetics desired for to the user of the prosthetic replacements.