Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2006.tde-30102006-152609
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Jun Yamaguchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Nakamae, Atlas Edson Moleros (President)
Nakae, Koto
Santos, Lydia de Brito
Tanaka, Celso Shin Ite
Yamada, Maria Cecilia Miluzzi
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação dos efeitos da alteração dimensional de resinas para base de próteses totais submetidas a diferentes técnicas de processamento avaliados ao nível condilar"
Keywords in Portuguese
Acrilização
Prótese total
Resina acrílica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar as alterações dimensionais de resinas acrílicas submetidas a diferentes tipos de processamento avaliados ao nível condilar. As condições experimentais foram introduzidas em três etapas. Na etapa A, as resinas acrílicas (Clássico, Ondacryl, Acron MC, Lucitone e QC-20) foram incluídas em muflas contendo muralha de gesso, prensadas na fase plástica e submetidas a cinco ciclos de acrilização. Na etapa B, as resinas acrílicas utilizadas foram a QC-20 e a Lucitone, utilizando três tipos de muralha (gesso, silicone (ZETALABOR) e filme de silicone (VIPISIL)), e duas fases de reação química da resina acrílica na prensagem (fluida e plástica). Na etapa C, foi utilizada a resina Acron MC com dois ciclos de polimerização (90W por treze minutos e 500W por três minutos) variando-se, ainda, o tipo de muralha como na etapa B. Para o estudo, foram confeccionadas 5 próteses totais para cada grupo. Ao final, obtiveram-se 23 grupos totalizando 115 próteses totais superiores. Mediu-se a variação posicional do ramo superior do articulador TT antes e após os processamentos, tendo por base a orientação oclusal da máxima intercuspidação. Tal variação foi registrada através de gesso tipo IV vertido em espaço ao redor das esferas condilares, previamente providos por meio de espaçadores utilizados antes do processamento. Foram medidas três distâncias em cada esfera condilar (superoinferior, anteroposterior e mediolateral) resultando em 690 medidas que variaram de 0 a 3 mm, com média de 0,79 mm e desvio padrão de 0,59 mm. Ocorreu alteração em 687 medidas, sendo que houve diferença entre os grupos, estatisticamente significante, principalmente para a distância anteroposterior do lado esquerdo, na variável resina. Conclui-se que, as alterações dimensionais de resinas alteraram as posições das esferas condilares.
Title in English
Evaluation of the dimensional changes of acrylic resin for complete denture submitted to different types of processing evaluated to the level of the condyle
Keywords in English
Acrilization
Acrylic resin
Complete dentures
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to evaluate the dimensional acrylic resin alterations submitted to different types of processing evaluated to the level of the condyle. The experimental conditions were introduced in three stages. In stage A , the acrylic resins (Classic, Ondacryl, Acron MC, Lucitone and QC-20) were enclosed in flasks contend plaster wall, pressed in the plastic phase and submitted to five cycles of acrylization. In stage B, the QC-20 and the Lucitone were used with three types of wall (plaster, silicone (ZETALABOR) and silicone film (VIPISIL)), and with two phases of chemical reaction of the acrylic resin (fluid and plastic). In stage C, the resin Acron MC with two cycles of polymerization was used (90W for thirteen minutes and 500W for three minutes) by changing the type of wall as in stage B. For the study, 5 complete dentures for each group were made. At the end of the experiment, 23 groups were obtained, totalizing 115 superior complete dentures. Positional variation of the upper member of the articulator T.T.was measured before and after the processing, based on the maximum intercuspidation orientation. Such variation was registered by using plaster type IV shed in the space around of the condyle spheres, previously provided by means of spacers used before the processing. Three distances in each condyle sphere were measured (superoinferior, anteroposterior and mediolateral) resulting in 690 measures that varied from 0 to 3 mm, with average of 0,79 mm and shunting line standard of 0,59 mm. An alteration in 687 measures occurred and there was difference between the groups statistically significant, mainly for the anteroposterior distance on the left side. The conclusion was that the dimensional resin alterations modified the positions of the condyle spheres