Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2006.tde-31102006-093122
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Jun Furuyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Tamaki, Regina (President)
Nakamae, Atlas Edson Moleros
Yamashita, Celso
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da angulação do sulco de trabalho de dentes artificiais em relação ao plano de orientação e ao eixo de rotação vertical de lateralidade da mandíbula no articulador
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente artificial
Movimentos mandibulares
Plano de orientação
Prótese total
Sulco de trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Na reabilitação protética, a oclusão e os movimentos mandibulares estão intrinsecamente ligados. A harmonia entre estes dois fatores torna-se indispensável para o sucesso do tratamento. Um dos conceitos sempre abordados na busca deste ideal é a relação entre os sulcos e as cúspides dos dentes com os movimentos mandibulares, onde as segundas devem passar livremente sobre os primeiros durante a movimentação mandibular. Assim, foi proposto avaliar o grau de coincidência da angulação do sulco de trabalho do primeiro molar inferior artificial, quando posicionado no arco, em relação à trajetória descrita pela cúspide mésiopalatina do primeiro molar superior em relação ao eixo de rotação vertical de lateralidade da mandíbula no articulador semi-ajustável. O autor utilizou uma metodologia que permitiu identificar esta trajetória com o auxílio de um programa de editoração gráfica. Foi possível avaliar as imagens digitais de montagens em cera de dentes artificiais em prótese totais inferiores e de seus respectivos planos de orientação posicionados em articulador. Através das imagens, localizou-se o sulco de trabalho do primeiro molar inferior, a trajetória da cúspide mésio-palatina do primeiro molar superior adotando-se o eixo de rotação vertical no centro das esferas condilares, e a perpendicular à tangente ao plano de orientação. Assim, mediu-se o ângulo formado entre a perpendicular à tangente e o sulco de trabalho e o ângulo entre a trajetória do eixo de rotação vertical e o sulco de trabalho. Os resultados mostraram que houve casos onde o sulco de trabalho coincidiu com a perpendicular à tangente do plano de orientação, nos demais casos a angulação apresentou, em média, valores baixos demonstrando que as montagens dos dentes artificiais seguiram os parâmetros adotados no plano de orientação segundo a técnica proposta. Estatisticamente, a distância intercondilar não interferiu nas médias dos ângulos entre o sulco de trabalho e a trajetória do eixo vertical de rotação. Não foi observada a coincidência entre o sulco de trabalho e a trajetória do eixo de rotação vertical, indicando que, durante a reprodução do movimento de lateralidade no articulador, ocorre interferência na excursão da cúspide mésio-palatina do primeiro molar superior.
Title in English
Evaluation of the relationship amongst the working groove angulation of artificial teeth and the orientation plane and the vertical rotation axis of mandibular lateral translation in the articulator
Keywords in English
Artificial
teeth
Complete denture
Mandibular movements
Orientation plane
Working groove
Abstract in English
In prosthetic rehabilitation, occlusion and mandibular movements are closely linked. Harmony between these factors is essential for treatment success. One of the main concepts approached when aiming for this goal is the relationship between teeth grooves and cuspids and mandibular movements, where cuspids must not touch grooves during these movements. Therefore, the present study proposes to evaluate the degree of coincidence of the working groove angulation from the artificial mandibular first molar, when positioned on the arch, with the trajectory traced by the mesio-palatal cuspid from the maxillary first molar during mandibular lateral translation determined by the vertical axis rotation in a semi-adjustable articulator. To identify this trajectory, the author utilized a graphical editing program. It was possible to evaluate digital images from artificial teeth mounted on wax for mandibular complete dentures, and their respective orientation planes positioned on the articulator. Through these images, the author located the working groove from the mandibular first molar, the trajectory described by the mesio-palatal cuspid from the maxillary first molar considering the vertical axis rotation at the center of the condilar spheres, and the perpendicular to the tangent of orientation plane. Thus, the angle between the perpendicular to the tangent and working groove and the angle between the trajectory of the vertical axis rotation and the working groove were measured. The results showed some cases where the working groove coincided with the perpendicular to the tangent of the orientation plane. In the remaining cases, the angulation displayed low mean values, illustrating that the mounting of artificial teeth followed the parameters adopted for the orientation plane according to the proposed technique. The distance between condoles did not significantly interfere in the mean values for the angles between the working groove and the trajectory of the vertical axis rotation. The coincidence between the working groove and the trajectory of the vertical axis rotation was not observed, indicating that, during the lateral translation movement in the articulator, there is interference in the trajectory of the maxillary first molar mesio-palatal cuspid.