Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2008.tde-09042009-114610
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudio Tizzani Coppedé
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chilvarquer, Israel (President)
Hayek, Jorge Elie
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da prevalência da posição vestíbulo-lingual do canal mandibular por meio da tomografia computadorizada helicoidal
Keywords in Portuguese
Canal da mandíbula
Nervo alveolar inferior
Tomografia computadorizada helicoidal
Abstract in Portuguese
O trajeto do canal da mandíbula é oblíquo com sentido póstero-anterior, apresenta-se próximo da cortical óssea alveolar medial, até atingir a face mesial do primeiro molar inferior, a partir desta região aproxima-se da lâmina óssea alveolar lateral até alcançar o forame mentual. Radiograficamente, o canal da mandíbula se apresenta, como uma linha radiolúcida delimitada por duas linhas radiopacas. Existem diversos métodos de exames radiográficos que possibilitem a avaliação do complexo maxilo-mandibular. Estudos mostram que a Tomografia Computadorizada (TC) foi considerado o melhor método para a avaliação do trajeto no sentido vestíbulo-lingual do canal da mandíbula. Foi proposto analisar a morfologia no sentido vestíbulo-lingual das variações do trajeto do canal da mandíbula em imagens de TC utilizando o software Dental Slice®. Com a ferramenta mensuração deste software , avaliou-se 100 TC bilateralmente, criando-se três retas. Uma horizontal (vestíbulo-lingual), dividindo o canal ao meio, e duas retas verticais, tangenciando a face externa lingual e vestibular da cortical do canal. Para análise dos dados utilizou os testes de normalidade, teste de hipótese (teste t e ANOVA) e teste de aderência Anderson Darling. Concluiu-se que existe uma tendência da presença de pouca variabilidade, entre os lados direito e esquerdo; a porção do canal mais próxima ao forame mentual apresenta-se vestibularizado, e na região posterior lingualizado; há necessidade da avaliação topográfica do canal da mandíbula por meio da Tomografia Computadorizada.
Title in English
Prevalency study of the vestibulo-lingual position from the mandibular canal by helical computerized tomography
Keywords in English
Helical computerized tomography
Lower alveolar nerve
Mandibular canal
Abstract in English
The course of the mandibles canal is oblique with posterior-anterior direction, it comes close to the medial cortical alveolar bony, until reaching the mesial face of the first inferior molar, starting from this area, it approaches of the lateral cortical alveolar bony until reaching the forame mentual. Radiographically, the manbible´s canal comes, as a radiolucent line defined by two radiopaque lines. Several methods of exams radiographyc that facilitate the evaluation of the complex maxilo-mandibular. Studies show that the Computerized Tomography (TC) is the best method for consider the evaluation of the course in the vestibule-lingual direction of the mandibles canal. It was intended to analyze the morphology in the vestibule-lingual direction of the variations of the course the mandibles canal in images of TC using the Dental Slice® software. With the mensuration tool of this software, 100 TC was evaluated bilaterally, being created three straight line. A horizontal one (vestibule-lingual), dividing the canal in the middle, and two vertical straight line, being tangent to the lingual external face and vestibular of the canals cortical. For analysis of the data it used the normality tests, hypothesis test (tests t and ANOVA) and test of adherence Anderson Darling. It conclude that a tendency exists the presence of little variability, among the sides right and left. The canal close to the forame mentual presents vestibular direction, and in the posterior area on lingual direction. And Confirm the need of the use of TC in the topographical evaluation of the mandibles canal.