Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2008.tde-09042009-121554
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Abramovicz Finkelsztain
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chilvarquer, Israel (President)
Freitas, Claudio Froes de
Hayek, Jorge Elie
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia da radiografia panorâmica na detecção de sinusites maxilares: estudo comparativo com tomografia computadorizada
Keywords in Portuguese
Patologias sinusais panorâmica
Seio maxilar
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da freqüência de cirurgias de sinus lift para reabilitação com implantes proporcionou uma maior preocupação com a fisiologia do seio maxilar. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a eficácia da radiografia panorâmica na detecção de sinusites maxilares. Para o estudo foram utilizados exames pareados (panorâmica + Tomografia Computadorizada) de pacientes encaminhados ao centro de radiologia para planejamento imaginologico para implantes. As 100 radiografias panorâmicas foram avaliadas por três examinadores distintos quanto a quatro padrões radiográficos: (A) padrão compatível com a normalidade, (B) presença de velamento parcial ou total opacificação do seio maxilar, (C) presença de fenômeno de retenção de muco e (D) presença de comunicação buco sinusal. Os diagnósticos obtidos pelos examinadores foram comparados com os achados radiográficos das TCs (padrão ouro). Os resultados obtidos foram submetidos à análise de concordânica de Kappa. Concluímos que a sensibilidade diagnóstica deste exame é diretamente proporcional à experência do examinador. Concluímos também que a radiografia panorâmica utilizada isoladamente não oferece recursos diagnósticos suficientes para a detecção de sinusites maxilares.
Title in English
Panoramic radiography efficacy at detecting maxillary sinusitis: comparative study with computed tomography
Keywords in English
Computed tomography
Maxillary sinus
Maxillary sinus disease
Panoramic radiography
Abstract in English
Due to the higher frequency of sinus lift surgeries for oral rehabilitation with implants, there is more concern to the physiology of the maxillary sinus. The purpose of the present study is to evaluate the panoramic x-ray efficacy at detecting maxillary sinusitis. For this study, one hundred paired exams (panoramic xray + Computed Tomography) from patients referred to a radiodiagnostic centre for dental implant placement planning were used. All panoramic x-rays were evaluated by three different observers and diagnosed for four radiographic findings: (A) healthy sinus, (B) mucosal swelling or total opacification of the maxillary sinus, (C) presence of mucosal cysts and (D) presence of buco antral communication. The diagnoses obtained by the three observers were compared to the CT findings (gold standard). We the used Kappa analysis to determine the agreement between the observers and the gold standard. We concluded that the more experience the observer has, the higher his agreement with the CT is. We also concluded that used by itself, the panoramic x-ray does not provide enough resources to detect maxillary sinusitis.