Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2013.tde-18102013-185639
Document
Author
Full name
Renata de Saldanha da Gama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Claudio (President)
Arita, Emiko Saito
Rosa, Véra Lúcia Mestre
Title in Portuguese
Acurácia de medidas lineares em região posterior de mandíbulas obtidas por tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico através de diferentes protocolos de aquisição
Keywords in Portuguese
Acurácia
Tomografia
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização da tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (TCFC) permite avaliar a altura e espessura do osso remanescente para a instalação de implantes. As mandíbulas atrésicas necessitam de maior grau de detalhamento para obtenção de medidas. A autora, no presente estudo, avaliou a influência do tamanho dos voxels (0,125mm e 0,25mm) nas medidas de altura e espessura em 10 mandíbulas desdentadas e atrésicas. Para determinação dos cortes tomográficos no estudo foram utilizados fios metáticos nas regiões posteriores. Após o exame as mandíbulas foram seccionadas e as medidas diretas de altura e espessura foram obtidas pelo uso de paquímetro digital. Os resultados pelo teste ICC demonstraram não haver diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre as medidas realizadas pelos dois examinadores com paquímetro e as tomografias. Concluiu-se que a TCFC é confiável para realização de medidas na mandíbula e que o tamanho do voxel não interferiu no planejamento cirúrgico.
Title in English
Accuracy of linear measurements in posterior region of mandible obtained by cone beam computed tomography through different acquisition protocols
Keywords in English
Accuracy
Cone Beam CT
Tomography
Abstract in English
The use of cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) allows to evaluate the height and thickness of the remaining bone for implant placement. The atresic mandible requires higher level of detail for obtaining measurements. The author in the present study evaluates the influence of the voxel size (0.125 mm and 0.25 mm) in thickness and height measurements using 10 edentulous dry mandibles. For determination of the tomographic study were used metallic wires in the posterior regions. After examining, the mandibles were sectioned and direct measures of height and thickness were obtained through digital caliper. The results by ICC test showed no statistically significant differences between the measurements with caliper and tomograms made by two examiners. It was concluded that CBCT is trusted to carry out measurements in mandible and the voxel size did not affect the surgical planning.