Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2007.tde-23052007-142555
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Maria Corrêa Monteiro Cruvinel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Panella, Jurandyr (President)
Costa, Claudio
Lopes, Patrícia de Medeiros Loureiro
Title in Portuguese
"A atual reforma do ensino superior brasileiro e os desafios para o docente universitário: subsídios para a odontologia"
Keywords in Portuguese
Docente universitário
Ensino superior
Odontologia
Reforma
Abstract in Portuguese
Procura-se aqui abordar a reforma do ensino superior atualmente em curso no Brasil e os desafios para o docente universitário no campo científico da Odontologia. Em torno dessa questão, há um debate no qual suas distintas perspectivas estão articuladas a estratégias diferenciadas para a redefinição do papel do Estado. É preciso analisar em profundidade essa articulação para apontar as implicações de cada proposta, além daquelas ressaltadas pelos defensores de cada uma. Associadas a elas, há não só caminhos que estão sendo construídos e soluções que estão sendo propostas, que contêm tensões e dilemas, mas também experiências que continuam a dar sentido a políticas públicas e lutas sociais. O processo em que tais expressões se concretizam é parte integrante do contexto histórico da globalização (do capitalismo) e da globalização contra-hegemônica (das lutas sociais emancipatórias). Conclui-se que a reconfiguração da educação superior como um bem público exige a abertura das instituições universitárias às distintas frações da sociedade, a articulação da política educacional com as necessidades de toda a população. Nessa abertura, no entanto, há que se preservar a universidade enquanto espaço de crítica, sistematização e integração da ciência e da cultura. Cabe resguardar nas universidades públicas a iniciativa e a responsabilidade institucionais a respeito do ensino, dos programas de pesquisa, bem como dos projetos de extensão, garantindo-a como instituição autônoma e crítica.
Title in English
The current university reform in Brazil and the challenges for the university teachers: subsidies for the dentistry.
Keywords in English
Dentistry
Higher education
Reform
University teachers
Abstract in English
It is tried here to approach the university reform now current in Brazil and the challenges for university professors in the scientific field of Dentistry. There is a discussion on that subject, in which their different perspectives are articulated to differentiated strategies in order to redefine of the role of the government. It is necessary to analyze in depth such articulation in order to point out the implications of each proposal, besides those stood out by the defenders of each one. In association to them, there are not only ways being paved and solutions being proposed, which contain tensions and dilemmas, but also experiences that continue to give sense to public policies and social fights. The process in which such expressions are made concrete belongs to the historical context of the globalization (capitalism) and of the against-hegemonic globalization (emancipatory social fight). In conclusion, the reconfiguration of higher education as a public property demands the opening of higher education institutions to the different fractions of the society, the articulation of the education policy with/to (?) the needs of the whole population. In such opening, however, one should preserve the university as a space for critique, systemization and integration of science and culture. Its proper to protect, in public universities, the initiative and institutional responsibility regarding teaching, research programs, as well as of the extension projects, guaranteeing its as autonomous and critical institutions.