Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2016.tde-30092016-171631
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Felippe Duailibi Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Chilvarquer, Israel (President)
Pereira, Marlene Fenyo Soeiro de Matos
Hayek, Jorge Elie
Mazzilli, Luiz Eugênio Nigro
Silva, Jorge Vicente Lopes da
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de imagens tridimensionais da cavidade sinusal frontal provenientes de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico para a identificação forense
Keywords in Portuguese
Cavidade Sinusal Frontal
Identificação Humana
Odontologia Forense
Radiologia Odontológica
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
A unicidade da cavidade sinusal frontal é um importante fator para a identidade humana. O uso de registros de imagens dessa cavidade para a identificação forense é amplamente difundido, sendo uma metodologia secundária segundo a INTERPOL. Recentes avanços nas tecnologias de imagem permitiram o registro de imagens tridimensionais dessa cavidade. Nosso objetivo foi validar a metodologia proposta por Beaini et al. (2015), padronizando critérios para a obtenção de imagens tridimensionais da cavidade sinusal frontal com tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico e avaliando a capacidade desses dados para a identificação humana. Para tanto, utilizamos um banco de imagens tomográficas de 200 pacientes randomizados e analisados por três observadores. As imagens foram exportadas em formato DICOM e submetidas a dois processos de segmentação distintos e sobreposição tridimensional. Realizou-se a metodologia descrita para estabelecer a identificação entre pacientes randomizados. Os resultados mostraram que há uma diferença significativa entre os processos de segmentação, sendo mais indicada a técnica de segmentação manual. A metodologia proposta por Beaini et al. (2015) foi validada e um total de 166 pacientes foram identificados. O volume da cavidade sinusal possui um elevado potencial de identificação com uma probabilidade aproximada de 85% para determinar o gênero dos indivíduos.
Title in English
Usage of tridimensional cone beam computed tomography imaging of the frontal sinus for human identifications in Forensic Scienses
Keywords in English
Cone Beam Computed Tomography
Forensic Odontology
Frontal Sinus Cavity
Human Identity
Oral Radiology
Abstract in English
The uniqueness of the frontal sinus cavity is an important factor for establishing human identity. The usage of imaging records of this cavity for human identity is a secondary methodology according to the INTERPOL protocols. Recent advances in imaging technologies have enabled the three-dimensional imaging records of this cavity. Our goal was to validate the methodology proposed by Beaini et al. (2015), by developing standardized criteria for the use of cone beam computed tomography three-dimensional images of the front sinus and evaluating the ability of these data for human identification. The aim of this study was to investigate a total of 200 imaging records from randomized patients that were analyzed by three observers. Images were exported in DICOM format and underwent two distinct segmentation processes and a three-dimensional overlap. The Beaini et al. (2015) technique was applied to establish identification of the randomized patients. My results showed a significant difference between both segmentation processes, with manual segmentation showing the best results. Beaini et al. (2015) technique was validated and a total of 166 patients were identified. The volume of the sinus cavity has a high identification probability with a rough probability of 85% to determine the sex of individuals.