Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-28092009-155342
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Guaraci De Vito de Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Francci, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Fatio, Edmea Lodovici
Reis, André Figueiredo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da resisténcia de união e caracterização da camada híbrida formada por adesivos experimentais a base de metacrilato hidrófobo ou solvatado em 10% e 30% de etanol, aplicados sobre dentina saturada com etanol em um estudo de longevi
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos hidrófobos
Dentina
Etanol
Interface adesiva
Microtração
Resistência de união
Abstract in Portuguese
A longevidade da interface adesiva é afetada pelos efeitos da degradação hidrolítica, cuja ocorrência está associada ao alto conteúdo de água presente no tecido dentinário. A hibridização da dentina com monômeros hidrófobos em um substrato isento de água poderia fazer com que a resistência de união dessas interfaces se mantivesse estável por um período de tempo prolongado. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a resistência de união, através do teste de microtração, da interface adesiva em dentina saturada com etanol, sobre a qual se fez o uso de um adesivo hidrófobo, além de caracterizar a morfologia desta interface. Vinte e oito dentes molares foram cortados para que um flat de dentina do terço médio fosse obtido. Foram estudados quatro grupos experimentais: Grupo controle (Scotchbond MultiUso, 3M ESPE), cuja dentina foi saturada com água, grupo experimental 1, cuja dentina saturada com etanol foi hibridizada com o adesivo hidrófobo puro do sistema Scotchbond e grupos experimentais 2 e 3, cuja dentina saturada com etanol recebeu primers hidrofóbicos dissolvidos em etanol 10% e 30% respectivamente. Após a hibridização da dentina, os dentes foram restaurados de forma incremental com resina composta (Filtek Z350, 3M ESPE). As resistências adesivas imediata (24 horas) e tardia (6 meses) foram avaliadas por -tração (0.5 mm/min) de palitos obtidos por cortes perpendiculares à interface adesiva, com área de seção transversal de 1 mm2. O meio de armazenagem dos palitos foi saliva artificial a 37°C. Amostras dos palitos foram preparadas para caracterização da interface adesiva e avaliação do modo de fratura em microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância de dois fatores, Técnica Adesiva e Tempo de Armazenamento, sendo este último vinculado. Os resultados encontrados não mostraram diferença estatística para todos os grupos estudados após 6 meses de armazenamento quando comparados com os dados obtidos de forma imediata (24 horas). Também não foram encontradas diferenças entre os grupos quando avaliados em 24 horas e em 6 meses separadamente. A camada híbrida formada em dentina saturada por etanol apresentou características similares, em relação à morfologia e dimensão, àquela formada pela técnica convencional. A técnica de substituição de água por etanol produziu interfaces tão resistentes quanto à técnica úmida convencional, pelo menos nos primeiros seis meses.
Title in English
Evaluation of bond strength and characterization of hybrid layer produced by an experimental adhesive based on hydrophobic methacrylate or dissolved in 10% and 30% ethanol, applied to ethanol-saturated dentin in a longevity study
Keywords in English
Adhesive interface
Bond Strength
Dentin
Ethanol
Hydrophobic adhesives
Microtensile
Abstract in English
The longevity of an adhesive interface is affected by the effects of hydrolytic degradation, which is associated with high water content in the dentin tissue. The hybridization of dentin with hydrophobic monomers in a water-free substrate could make the bond strength of these interfaces remain stable for an extended period of time. The aim of this study was to evaluate the bond strength of the adhesive interface in ethanol-saturated dentin using a microtensile test, on which a hydrophobic adhesive was used, and also to characterize the morphology of this interface. Twenty-eight molar teeth were cut to a flat middle third of the dentin was obtained. We studied four experimental groups: control group (Scotchbond MultiPurpose, 3M ESPE), whose dentin was saturated with water; experimental group 1, whose dentin saturated with ethanol was hybridized with the pure hydrophobic adhesive from Scotchbond adhesive system and experimental groups 2 and 3, whose dentin saturated with ethanol received hydrophobic primers dissolved in ethanol 10% and 30%, respectively. After dentin hybridization, teeth were restored with the incremental technique with composite resin (Filtek Z350, 3M ESPE). The immediate (24 hours) and late (6 months) adhesive resistance was determined by - tensile (0.5 mm / min) of "sticks" obtained by perpendicular cuts on the adhesive interface, with cross section area of 1 mm2. The sticks storage medium was artificial saliva at 37 °C. Interface samples were prepared to characterize the adhesive interface and to assess the failure mode by scanning electron microscopy. The data were submitted to two factors analysis of variance, adhesive technique and storage time, the latter being dependent. The results showed no statistical differences for all groups after 6 months of storage when compared to data obtained from the immediate group (24 hours). Also, no differences were found between groups evaluated at 24 hours and 6 months separately. The hybrid layer formed in ethanolsaturated dentin had similar characteristics considering the morphology and size formed by conventional technique. The technique of water replacement for ethanol produced interfaces as strong as the conventional wet technique, at least in the first six months.