Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2000.tde-24012001-174921
Document
Author
Full name
Edilson César Rezende de Mello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Calvielli, Ida Tecla Prellwitz (President)
Abramowicz, Mendel
Bombana, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Subsídios para reflexão sobre a publicidade odontológica.
Keywords in Portuguese
defesa do consumidor
odontologia legal
publicidade odontológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, o capítulo da Comunicação em Odontologia sofreu grande abertura. Inicialmente pensou-se que as infrações pudessem diminuir, na medida em que as restrições à publicidade diminuíram. Entretanto, cresce a publicidade anti-ética em todos os campos de atuação profissional. A partir da promulgação do Código de Defesa do Consumidor (CDC) a matéria, que antes era dispersa e tratada por outros diplomas legais, ganhou um lugar próprio. Os dispositivos do Código de Defesa do Consumidor são rigorosos nas sanções aplicadas aos infratores, por isso se faz necessária uma adequação da comunicação odontológica em acordo com o novo ordenamento jurídico. Assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivo trazer subsídios sobre os parâmetros doutrinários da publicidade no Código de Defesa do Consumidor, a fim de suscitar uma mais aprofundada reflexão do assunto por parte da classe.
Title in English
Subsides for a reflection on dentistry publicity.
Keywords in English
consumer defense
dentistry publicity
legal dentistry
Abstract in English
Recently, the chapter on dentistry communication has suffered a great opening. At first, lots of people thought that the infractions could have diminished, as long as the restriction to publicity has dwindled as well. However, anti-ethical publicity has increased in all professional fields. From the promulgation of the Consumer’s Defence Code (CDC) on, this issue, which was sparsely focused and taken care by other legal professionals, has gained its own place in discussions. The CDC dispositions are extremely strict in the sanctions applied to the infringers, that is why it is necessary na adequacy on dentistry communication accordingly with the new judicial arrangements. Therefore, this present study aims at bringing subsidies on doctrinal publicity parameters of the CDC in order to incite a more profound reflection on this issue by part of these professionals.