Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2006.tde-08082006-094243
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Cristina Kawabata
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Jose Carlos Mesquita (President)
Geraldini, Cleusa Aparecida Campanini
Mattos, Beatriz Silva Camara
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação da estabilidade de cor da esclera em prótese ocular"
Keywords in Portuguese
caracterização da esclera
degradação ultravioleta
esclera
espectrofotometria
estabilidade de cor
prótese ocular
Abstract in Portuguese
Baseados no fato de que o corpo escleral sofre alterações progressivas de sua cor no decorrer do tempo, e também pela ausência na literatura específica de trabalhos experimentais relacionados com estas alterações, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo, verificar o desempenho de resinas para esclera e de três tipos de pigmentos neste processo. Os pigmentos utilizados para este fim foram: lápis aquarelável, acrílico termo-polimerizante colorido e pigmento cerâmico; nas cores azul, amarelo e vermelho. Para a realização do experimento, foram confeccionados 100 corpos de prova, sendo 50 de resina para esclera no1e os outros 50 de resina para esclera no2. Cada grupo foi subdividido em 10 subgrupos, com 5 unidades cada, separados em quatro categorias: A, B ,C e E. O grupo A foi caracterizado com lápis aquarelável, o B com resina termo-polimerizável colorida, o C com pigmento cerâmico e o E não recebeu caracterização. Todos os grupos foram recobertos por uma camada de resina incolor. Inicialmente, todos os corpos de prova foram submetidos à análise em um espectrofotômetro acoplado a um sistema de colorimetria. A leitura inicial foi considerada como padrão, sendo as demais, efetuadas a cada 24 horas, até um total de 144 horas intercaladas com ensaios de envelhecimento acelerado por radiação UVA. Os dados colorimétricos, obtidos através das curvas de reflexão de cada amostra, foram utilizados para o cálculo das diferenças de cor. Após o tratamento estatístico dos dados obtidos, foi possível concluir que o lápis aquarelável, nas cores amarela e vermelha e o pigmento cerâmico vermelho, apresentaram uma estabilidade de cor clinicamente aceitável durante todo o tempo experimental. Das duas resinas para esclera avaliadas, a de no2 apresentou melhor estabilidade de cor.
Title in English
Evaluation of the scleral color stability of ocular prosthesis
Keywords in English
characterization of the sclera
color stability
ocular prosthesis
sclera
spectrophotometry
ultraviolet degradation
Abstract in English
Based on the fact that the sclera of ocular prosthesis presents progressive color alterations with time and due to lack of experimental studies on this topic, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the performance of two types of resins combined with three different kinds of pigments. The pigments used herein were: watercolour pencils, heat-polymerized acrylic resin and ceramic pigment on the colors blue, yellow and red. A total of one-hundred specimens were prepared, among which 50 were made by resin no 1 and the remaining 50 were made by resin no 2. Each group of 50 samples were divided in 10 subgroups containing 5 specimens each, and were separated in four categories: A, B, C and E. Group A was colored with watercolour pencils, while in group B it was used heat-polymerized acrylic resin and in group C, it was used ceramic pigment. Group E was not pigmented. After pigmentation, all specimens received a transparent heat-cured resin layer. At time point zero, all specimens were assessed by a spectrophotometer connected to a colorimeter system, and the initial data were used as the standard value. Immediately after the initial assessment, all samples were kept in a UVA irradiation chamber. The following data were taken after every 24 hours until completion of 144 hours. All colorimetric data were obtained by the reflection curves of each sample and used to calculate the color difference rate. After statistical analysis, it was concluded that the samples colored with watercolour pencil in yellow and red as well as the ceramic pigment in red showed color stability clinically acceptable during the whole experimental period. Between the two types of resin used herein, the resin no 2 showed better color stability.