Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2008.tde-13042009-104633
Document
Author
Full name
Flávia Sukekava
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Luiz Antonio Pugliesi Alves de (President)
Araújo, Maurício Guimarães
Pustiglioni, Francisco Emilio
Title in Portuguese
Características da neo formação dos tecidos moles periimplantares e periodontais após excisão cirúrgica de margem
Keywords in Portuguese
Cicatrização de tecido mole
Implante
Mucosa periimplantar
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo descreve as características da cicatrização de tecido mole ao redor de dentes e implantes, em 5 cães beagle, após remoção cirúrgica. Os terceiros e quartos pré-molares inferiores bilateralmente foram extraídos. Três meses após, 2 implantes de titânio Osseospeed foram instalados em cada quadrante inferior, juntamente com a instalação imediata do conector na região dos pré-molares extraídos previamente. Três meses após a instalação dos implantes, quatro áreas contendo um implante e um dente foram determinadas e identificadas em cada cão. Uma área foi aleatoriamente escolhida em cada animal para receber a cirurgia ressectiva na face vestibular do dente e do implante. Na face lingual não foi executado qualquer procedimento ficando esta face como lado controle. As 3 áreas remanescentes foram tratadas de maneira idêntica e os animais foram ortotanasiados e forneceram biópsias representando os seguintes intervalos de cicatrização 1, 2, 4 e 12 semanas. As biópsias foram preparadas para análise histological e morfométrica. Foi observado que em 12 semanas a altura da mucosa periimplantar e da gengiva foram similares ao lado controle. Além disso, a análise morfométrica demonstrou que no intervalo 12 semanas o volume de feixes de fibras colágenas, fibroblastos, estruturas vasculares e tecido residual não foi similar entre o grupo de implantes comparando grupo teste com grupo controle. O presente experimento demonstrou que a cicatrização do tecido mole ao redor de implantes parece ser mais lenta que ao redor de dentes.
Title in English
Characterization of soft tissue neo formation around implants and teeth after margin surgical excision
Keywords in English
Implant
Periimplant mucosa
Soft tissue healing
Abstract in English
The current presentation will describe a study in the dog features characteristic of soft tissue healing after ressective surgery at teeth and implants. Five beagle dogs were used. In both quadrants of the mandible, the third and fourth premolars were extracted. Three months later, two titanium fixtures Osseospeed were installed and abutment connection performed in each mandibular quadrant at the premolar region of the edentulous ridge. Following additional 3 months of healing, four regions containing each implant and an adjacent tooth were identified in each dog. One region was randomly selected and soft tissue ressective surgery was performed at the buccal aspect. The lingual soft tissues were not included in the experimental surgical procedure and were regarded as control sites. The remaining three regions were treated in an identical manner and the dogs sacrificed to provide biopsies representing healing intervals of 1, 2, 4 and 12 weeks. The biopsies were prepared for histological and morphological analyses. It was observed that at the 12-weeek interval the height of the soft tissue both at the gingival and implant mucosa was similar to the one at the control site. Furthermore, the morphometric analyses demonstrated that the 12-week interval the volume of collagen fibers, fibroblasts, vessels and residual tissue in the healing tissues was not similar between the gingival and periimplant mucosa also differed from the control sites regarding the vascular content. The present experiment demonstrated that soft tissue healing around implants seems to be slower than around tooth.