Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2014.tde-18032015-160540
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Fukushima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Caldeira, Marinella Holzhausen (President)
Torres, Caio Vinicius Gonçalves Roman
Villar, Cristina Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da severidade da doença periodontal sobre a expressão do Receptor Ativado por Protease do Tipo 2 (PAR-2)
Keywords in Portuguese
Gingipaína
PAR-2
Periodontite crônica
Porphyromonas gingivalis
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisas recentes investigando o receptor ativado por protease do tipo 2 (PAR-2) sugerem uma associação entre este receptor e a inflamação periodontal. Além disso, é sabido que a gingipaína, protease bacteriana secretada por um importante periodontopatógeno, Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), tem a capacidade de ativar o PAR-2. Ademais, um estudo anterior do grupo, verificou que quanto mais profunda a bolsa periodontal, maior era a expressão do receptor PAR-2. No entanto, não é sabido se a expressão de PAR-2 é proporcional a severidade de doença periodontal e a quantidade de gingipaína expressa na bolsa periodontal. Desta forma, o presente estudo, verificou no fluido gengival a correlação entre a expressão gênica de PAR-2 (Real Time-PCR) com os parâmetros clínicos periodontais, e a expressão gênica da protease gingipaína em pacientes com periodontite crônica severa e moderada, antes e após o tratamento periodontal não-cirúrgico. A expressão de PAR-2 e da protease gingipaína foi estatisticamente maior nos pacientes do grupo periodontite crônica severa (PS) em comparação com os pacientes do grupo periodontite crônica modera (PM) e controle (C). Além disso, o tratamento periodontal levou à redução significativa (p<0.05) da expressão de PAR-2 nos pacientes com periodontite crônica moderada. Em conclusão, dentro dos limites do presente estudo, nós demonstramos que a severidade da doença periodontal e a expressão de gingipaína influenciaram a expressão de PAR-2 no fluido gengival de pacientes com periodontite crônica.
Title in English
Effect of the severity of periodontal disease on the expression of Protease Activated Receptor Type 2 (PAR-2)
Keywords in English
Chronic periodontitis
Gingipain
PAR-2
Porphyromonas gingivalis
Abstract in English
Recent studies investigating the protease-activated receptor type 2 (PAR-2) suggest an association between the receptor and periodontal inflammation. In addition, it is known that gingipain, a bacterial protease secreted by an important periodontopathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), has the ability to activate PAR- 2. Furthermore, a previous study from our group found that the deeper the periodontal pocket, the higher the expression of the PAR-2 receptor. However, it is not known whether the expression of PAR-2 is associated to the severity of periodontal disease and the amount of gingipain expressed in the periodontal pocket. Thus, the present study verified, in the gingival fluid, the correlation between the PAR-2 gene expression (Real Time-PCR) with the clinical periodontal parameters, and the gene expression of the gingipain protease in patients with moderate and severe chronic periodontitis before and after non-surgical periodontal treatment. PAR-2 expression and gingipain protease were statistically more expressed in patients of the severe chronic periodontitis group (PS) compared with those in the moderate chronic periodontitis group (PM) and control group (C). Furthermore, periodontal treatment led to a significant reduction (p <0.05) in the expression of PAR-2 in patients with moderate chronic periodontitis. In conclusion, within the limits of the present study, we demonstrated that the severity of periodontal disease and the expression of gingipain influenced the PAR-2 expression in the gingival fluid of patients with chronic periodontitis.