Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2014.tde-19022015-113115
Document
Author
Full name
Hilana Paula Carillo Artese
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Romito, Giuseppe Alexandre (President)
Barros, Maria Cynésia Medeiros de
Dib, Sérgio Atala
Feres Filho, Eduardo Jorge
Mayer, Marcia Pinto Alves
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de marcadores inflamatórios séricos em indivíduos com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 após tratamento periodontal intensivo não-cirúrgico: estudo clínico randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
Marcadores inflamatórios séricos
Periodontite crônica
Terapia periodontal
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar os efeitos sorológicos e clínicos de dois protocolos de terapias periodontais em indivíduos com diabetes tipo 2 (DMT2) e periodontite crônica. Foram analisados 36 pacientes, randomizados em dois grupos: um grupo recebeu terapia intensiva de raspagem e alisamento radicular (INT; n=18) e outro recebeu apenas raspagem supragengival (SUP; n=18). Os grupos foram avaliados quanto aos parâmetros clínicos periodontais e marcadores inflamatórios séricos, antes e após 6 meses do tratamento periodontal. O exame clínico periodontal avaliou: placa visível (IP), índice gengival (IG), supuração (SUPUR), profundidade clínica de sondagem (PCS) e nível clínico de inserção (NCI). Amostras sanguíneas foram obtidas para análise de marcadores inflamatórios e hemoglobina glicada (HbA1c). Os marcadores de inflamação avaliados foram: interleucina (IL)-1, IL-2, IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-7, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-13, IL-17, fator estimulador de colônias granulocitárias (G-CSF), fator estimulador de colônias de granulócitos-macrófagos (GM-CSF), interferon- (IFN-), proteína quimiotática de monócito-1 (MCP-1), proteína inflamatória de macrófago-1 (MIP-1) e fator de necrose tumoral (TNF-), através do imunoensaio multiplex (Bioplex). Ambas as terapias resultaram na melhora de quase todos os parâmetros clínicos periodontais (p<0,05), com exceção do NCI (p=0,09) no grupo SUP. Não houve diferença significativa para os níveis de IL-1, IL-4, IL-5, IL-10, IL-13, MIP-1 e TNF- (p>0,05), após tratamento, em ambas as terapias. Houve redução significativa de IL-6 (p=0,01), IL-12 (p=0,04) e MCP-1 (p=0,02) no grupo INT e de GCS-F nos grupos SUP (p=0,04) e INT (p=0,01). Os níveis de IL-2, IL-7, IL-8, IL-17, GM-CSF e IFN- não foram detectados. A terapia INT tem um efeito benéfico na redução dos níveis séricos de IL-6, IL-12 e MCP-1, na redução de PCS em sítios profundos e no ganho de inserção quando comparado à terapia supragengival em um período de 6 meses.
Title in English
Evaluation of serum inflammatory markers in individuals with type 2 diabetes mellitus after intensive non-surgical periodontal therapy: a randomized clinical trial effects
Keywords in English
Chronic periodontitis
Cytokines
Diabetes mellitus type 2
Periodontal therapy
Serum inflammatory markers
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to compare the serological and clinical effects of two periodontal therapies in individuals with type 2 diabetes (T2DM) and chronic periodontitis. 36 patients were analyzed, randomized into two groups: one group received intensive t of scaling and root planing (INT, n=18) and another received only supragingival scaling (SUP, n=18). The groups were evaluated for periodontal parameters and serum inflammatory markers before and after 6 months of periodontal treatment. The periodontal parameters assessed were: visible plaque (PI), gingival index (GI), suppuration (SUP), probing pocket depth (PPD) and clinical attachment level (CAL). Blood samples were obtained for analysis of inflammatory markers and glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c). The inflammatory markers evaluated were: interleukin (IL)- 1 , IL- 2, IL -4, IL -5, IL -6, IL -7 , IL-8 , IL-10 , IL-12 , IL-13 , IL -17, granulocyte colony-stimulated factor (G -CSF), colony stimulating factor granulocyte-macrophage (GM -CSF), interferon - (IFN - ), monocyte chemotactic protein-1 (MCP-1) , macrophage inflammatory protein-1 (MIP-1 ) and tumor necrosis factor (TNF- ) through a multiplex immunoassay (Bioplex). Both therapies resulted in improvement of almost all periodontal clinical parameters (p<0.05), with the exception of the NCI in SUP group. There was no significant difference for (IL )- 1 , IL- 4, IL -5, IL-10 , IL-13 , MIP- 1 and TNF- after treatment for both therapies (p>0.05). A significant reduction was observed in IL-6 (p=0.01), IL-12 (p=0.04) and MCP-1 (p=0.02) levels for INT group and in GCS- F levels for SUP (p=0.04) and INT (p=0.01) groups. The levels of IL-2, IL -7, IL-8 , IL-17, GM- CSF and IFN- were not detectable. The INT therapy has a beneficial effect in reducing serum levels of IL-6, IL-12 and MCP-1, in reducing PPD of deep sites and in attachment gain when compared to SUP therapy considering a period of 6 months.