Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2006.tde-22052006-152200
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Takiy Sekiguchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lotufo, Roberto Fraga Moreira (President)
Costa, Fernando de Oliveira
Romito, Giuseppe Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação clínica do crescimento gengival induzido por ciclosporina-A e tacrolimus em indivíduos transplantados renais: estudo prospectivo"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclosporina
Crescimento excessivo da gengiva
Doenças periodontais
Tacrolimo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos avaliar a ocorrência de crescimento gengival derivado da administração de duas drogas imunossupressoras ciclosporina-A (CsA) e tacrolimus, em indivíduos transplantados renais, e verificar as possíveis alterações dos parâmetros clínicos periodontais (IP, JEC-MG, PCS, NCI e SS) após o início da terapia imunossupressora. Foram avaliados dois grupos: grupo CsA que consistiu de 20 indivíduos que receberam o protocolo de imunossupressão composto por ciclosporina-A e o grupo tacrolimus que consistiu de 20 indivíduos que receberam tacrolimus. Ambos os grupos foram avaliados em três momentos: momento prétransplante , 30 dias após o transplante renal (momento 30 dias) e 90 dias após o transplante renal (momento 90 dias). Em todas as avaliações foram registrados os seguintes parâmetros clínicos: distância da junção esmalte-cemento à margem gengival (JEC-MG), profundidade clínica de sondagem (PCS), nível clínico de inserção (NCI), sangramento à sondagem (SS), índice de placa (IP) e índice de crescimento gengival (ICG). Foi observada redução significante do IP, em ambos os grupos, entre o momento pré-transplante e o momento 90 dias, mas não houve diferença significante entre os grupos nos três momentos avaliados. Com relação ao SS, foi observado no grupo tacrolimus uma redução significante entre o momento pré-transplante e o momento 30 dias (p=0,001) e entre o momento pré-transplante e o momento 90 dias (p<0,001). Também não houve diferença significante entre os grupos nos momentos avaliados. Não foi encontrada diferença significante entre os grupos com relação à JEC-MG e PCS nos três momentos. Quanto ao NCI, houve diferença significante entre os momentos pré-transplante e 30 dias (p=0,015), e entre os momentos pré-transplante e 90 dias (p=0,03), independentemente do grupo. Com relação ao ICG, foi observado no grupo CsA diferença significante entre os momentos pré-transplante e 30 dias (p<0,001), pré-transplante e 90 dias (p<0,001) e entre 30 dias e 90 dias. No grupo tacrolimus, foi observada diferença significativa no ICG entre os momentos pré-transplante e 90 dias (p=0,007) e entre 30 dias e 90 dias (p=0,007). Ainda com relação ao ICG, o grupo ciclosporina-A sempre apresentou médias superiores ao grupo tacrolimus e essa diferença foi significativa nos momentos 30 dias (p=0,03) e 90 dias (p=0,014). Os autores concluíram que ambos os grupos apresentaram crescimento gengival após 90 dias de terapia imunossupressora. Entretanto, a média do índice de crescimento gengival do grupo CsA foi significantemente maior que a média do grupo tacrolimus após 30 dias e 90 dias. Além disso, os parâmetros clínicos periodontais IP, SS, JEC-MG, PCS e NCI não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre os grupos durante o estudo.
Title in English
Avaliação do crescimento gengival induzido por ciclosporina -A e tacrolimus em i ndivíduos transplantados renais: estudo prospectivo
Keywords in English
Cyclosporine
Gingival overgrowth
Periodontal diseases
Tacrolimus
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the occurrence of gingival overgrowth induced by cyclosporin-A (CyA) and tacrolimus, in kidney transplant patients, and to verify the possible changes of the periodontal parameters (plaque index, bleeding on probing, distance of the enamel-cement junction to gingival margin, probing depth and clinical attachment level) after the beginning of the immunosuppressant therapy. Two groups were evaluated: group CyA that consisted of 20 individuals who received CyA and the group tacrolimus that consisted of 20 individuals who received tacrolimus. Both groups were evaluated at three moments: pre-transplant moment, 30 days after the kidney transplant (30 days moment) and 90 days after the kidney transplant (90 days moment). In all these evaluations we registered the following parameters: plaque index (PI), bleeding on probing (SS), distance of enamel-cement junction to gingival margin (JEC-MG), probing depth (PD), clinical attachment level (CAL) and gingival overgrowth index (GO). It was observed a significant reduction of the PI in both groups, between the pre-transplant moment and the 90 days moment, but it was not observed any significant difference between the groups in the three evaluated moments. A significant reduction was found in the SS between the pretransplant moment and the 30 days moment (p=0,001), and between the pretransplant moment and the 90 days moment (p<0,001) for the group tacrolimus. Again it was not found any significant difference between the groups in the evaluated moments. It was not found any significant difference between the groups in the three moments of the study when the JEC-MG and PD were compared. About the CAL, it was found a significant difference between the pre-transplant moment and the 30 days moment, and between the pre-transplant moment and the 90 days moment, independently of the group compared. When we evaluated the GO in the CyA group we found a significant difference between the pre-transplant moment and 30 days moment (p<0,001), the pre-transplant moment and the 90 days moment (p<0,001) and between the 30 days moment and the 90 days moment. In the group tacrolimus, it was observed a significant difference in the GO between the pre-transplant moment and the 90 days moment (p=0,007) and between the 30 days moment and the 90 days moment (p=0,007). The group CyA always presented superior GO mean scores when compared to the group tacrolimus and this difference was significant at the 30 days moment (p=0,03) and 90 days moment (p=0,014). The authors concluded that both groups presented gingival overgrowth after 90 days of immunosuppressant therapy. However, the mean GO scores of the group CyA was significantly higher than the mean of the group tacrolimus after 30 days and 90 days. Moreover, periodontal clinical parameters PI, SS, JEC-MG, PD and CAL did not present significant differences between the groups during the study.