Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-15012013-114948
Document
Author
Full name
Eliete Dominguez Lopez Camanho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Crosato, Edgard (President)
Marques, Jeidson Antônio Morais
Mazzilli, Luiz Eugênio Nigro
Silva, Moacyr da
Zaitter, Wellington Menyrval
Title in Portuguese
Aplicabilidade do PPRA: análise crítica dos riscos ocupacionais na saúde do trabalhador
Keywords in Portuguese
Galvanoplastia
Manifestações Bucais
Riscos Ambientais
Saúde Bucal
Trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
As doenças bucais ocupacionais e os acidentes de trabalho requerem medidas de prevenção implantadas no sistema de gestão de segurança e saúde no trabalho, a fim de estabelecer um ambiente de trabalho mais seguro. No caso do ambiente de trabalho apresentado no presente estudo, equacionar prevenção de doenças bucais ocupacionais é uma tarefa árdua. A legislação vigente exige da empresa, elaborar e manter um Programa de Prevenção de Riscos Ambientais (PPRA), visando preservar e manter a segurança e saúde de seus trabalhadores, em consonância com as demais normas regulamentadoras e com os demais requisitos legais, adentrando nesta interface a Odontologia do Trabalho. Por meio do conhecimento técnico-científico da Odontologia do Trabalho, este trabalho propõe incluir nas diretrizes para elaboração e implementação de um PPRA em um processo específico de galvanoplastia os riscos químicos com potencial de inferir na saúde bucal do trabalhador. Obtendo a associação entre a identificação no PPRA dos riscos ambientais e dos possíveis agravos e comprometimento da saúde bucal do trabalhador. Concluindo ser viável a contribuição da odontologia do trabalho na elaboração do PPRA visando à prevenção da saúde bucal dos que neste ambiente laboram; sendo necessário o monitoramento do binômio ambiente laboral e saúde bucal do trabalhador, a análise dos critérios para o estabelecimento de limites de tolerância, a eficácia dos equipamentos de proteção e a descrição dos riscos à saúde bucal na ficha de informação de segurança de produto químico.
Title in English
Feasibility study for PPRA: review of occupational hazards in oral health in the work environment
Keywords in English
Electroplating
Environmental Risks
Oral Health
Oral Manifestations
Worker
Abstract in English
Oral diseases and occupational accidents require prevention measures to be implemented in the systems of health and safety management at the workplace for a safer work environment. In the case of the work environment presented in this study, the prevention of occupational oral diseases is a daunting task. The current Brazilian legislation requires companies to establish and enforce a program named Occupational Hazard Prevention Program (PPRA) to help keep good safety and health conditions of their workers in line with regulatory standards and other legal requirements. This paper aims to include potentially damaging chemical risks to oral health of workers in the guidelines of the PPRA program and use them in a specific electroplating process. Through technical and scientific research, this work seeks to associate PPRA identification of environmental risks and its hazards to the possible risk of compromising the oral health of workers. It concludes by proving the positive contribution of dentistry labour in PPRA especially in the prevention of oral health damage, the requirement of monitoring the binomial work environment to maintain a good oral health of workers, analysis of criteria to establish tolerance limits, studies to assess efficiency level of equipment, and description of chemical products risks to oral health to be included in the safety guideline forms.