Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-26022010-085252
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Raphael Deitos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Moacyr da (President)
Crosato, Edgard Michel
Pizzatto, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação na atenção especializada em saúde bucal
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Especializada
Avaliação
Saúde Bucal
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar os Centros de Especialidades Odontológicas (CEO), com vistas ao monitoramento e avaliação da atenção especializada em saúde bucal no Sistema Único de Saúde. Trata-se de um estudo transversal piloto, que utilizou parte do banco de dados de do estudo descritivo realizado pela Coordenação Nacional de Saúde Bucal entre 2008 e 2009. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da FOUSP. Os dados foram organizados e analisados no programa STATA 10.0. Participaram da análise 56 CEO localizados em 6 estados: 30,36% de CEO tipo I, 62,5% de CEO tipo II e 7,14% de CEO tipo III; possuem em média 9,07 cirurgiões-dentistas (CDs), 5,5 auxiliares de saúde bucal (ASB) e 0,9 técnicos em saúde bucal (TSB); em 64,29% dos CEO existem cirurgiões-dentistas concursados em seus quadros; existe atendimento noturno e em horário flexibilizado em, respectivamente, 14,29% e 44,64% dos centros; atendem predominantemente pacientes oriundos da classe baixa (92,73%); em sua grande maioria os profissionais não recebem gratificação por estarem trabalhando com especialidades: apenas 16,07% dos centros a encaminham para os CDs; 35,71% dos CDs também trabalham em equipe de Saúde Bucal da estratégia Saúde da Família. Em relação à média de pacientes atendidos, os do tipo I (64,71%) atendem até 20 pacientes por turno de 4 horas; os de tipo II atendem até 30 pacientes em 65,71% dos casos; e os da modalidade III de 31 a 70 pacientes. Das especialidades mínimas obrigatórias exigidas por portaria a maior parte da carga horária observada por CEO foi a seguinte: endodontia: entre 21-40h (47,92%); periodontia: entre 8-20h (63,83%); cirurgia oral menor: 20h (51,06%); estomatologia: 20h (50,00%) e pacientes especiais: 20h (45,24%). Em 57,14% dos centros existem gerentes que não exercem atividades clínicas e realizam apenas trabalho de gestão, e apenas 30,19% de pessoas que trabalham com gestão em saúde bucal participaram de algum curso sobre gerência de CEO. Em relação ao financiamento, apenas 4,40% dos CEO recebem uma contrapartida financeira encaminhada pelo gestor estadual. Considerando-se a referência intermunicipal, 52,73% não a realizam, enquanto 39,28% dos ambulatórios são referência para urgência e emergência odontológica. A forma em que a referência é realizada segue, em sua maioria (78,57%), a demanda de toda a rede de atenção básica. As ações especializadas em saúde bucal não eram executadas em 68.52% dos municípios até a implantação do CEO. A maioria atende os usuários em uma média de tempo de até 30 dias: endodontia (59,62%), periodontia (82,35%), cirurgia (92,16%), estomatologia (84,21%) e pacientes especiais (91,67%). Conclui-se que após uma primeira fase de sucesso da implantação da Política Nacional de Saúde Bucal na reorganização da atenção em saúde bucal no país, mais especificamente neste caso a atenção especializada em saúde bucal, é necessário, nesta segunda fase, um maior desenvolvimento e profissionalização da gestão em saúde bucal, tendo como instrumentos o monitoramento e avaliação dos serviços, para que a cada dia haja uma melhora das condições de saúde bucal da população brasileira.
Title in English
Evaluation in Specialized Oral Health Care
Keywords in English
Assessment
Brazillian Unified Health System
Oral Public Health
Specialized Care
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the specialized dental clinics (CEO), with a view to the institutionalization of monitoring and evaluation of specialized care in oral public health. This is a cross-sectional pilot study, which used part of the database of the descriptive study conducted by the Ministry of Health between 2008 and 2009. The study was approved by the Ethics in Research FOUSP. The data were organized and analyzed using STATA 10.0. Participated in the analysis 56 CEO located in 6 states: 30.36% of CEO type I, 62.5% of CEO type II and 7.14% of CEO type III; have an average of 9.07 dentists (CDs), 5.5 auxiliary oral health (ASB) and 0.9 technical oral health (TSB); in 64.29% of the CEO there are gazetted dentists; in their management is nighttime and flexible hours, respectively, in 14 29% and 44.64% of the centers; serving patients from predominantly low grade (92.73%); mostly professionals receive no bonus because they are working with expertise: only 16.07% of the centers to refer to CDs; 35.71% of the CDs also work in teams of Oral Health of the Family Health Strategy. In the average of patients treated, the type I (64.71%) attend to 20 patients per shift (4 hours), the type II serve 30 patients in 65.71% of the cases, and the mode III 31 to 70 patients. About the Specialties minimum required by ordinance, the majority of the workload observed by CEO was as follows: endodontics: between 21-40h (47.92%); periodontics: between 8-20h (63.83%); minor oral surgery: 20h (51.06%); dentistry: 20h (50.00%) and special patients: 20h (45.24%). In 57.14% of the centers managers are not engaged in clinical practice and perform only administrative work, and only 30.19% of people who work with management in oral health attended a course on management of CEO. In relation to funding, only 4.40% of the CEO receive a financial contribution referred by the state manager. Considering the inter-reference, 52.73% do not realize it, while 39.28% of the clinics are a reference to urgent and emergency dental care. The way in which reference is made attends, the majority (78.57%), the demand of the entire network of primary care. Shares expertise in oral health were not performed in 68.52% of the municipalities until the implementation of the CEO. Most serves users in an average time of 30 days: endodontics (59.62%), periodontics (82.35%), surgery (92.16%), dentistry (84.21%) and special patients ( 91.67%). We conclude that after an initial phase of successful implementation of the National Oral Health Policy in the reorganization of oral health care in Brazil, specifically in this case the specialized attention to oral health, is necessary in this second phase, the further development and "professionalization" of management in oral health, and the use of tools for monitoring and evaluation of services, so that each day might improve the oral health of the population.