Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2015.tde-21092015-151702
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Furtado de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Homem, Maria da Graça Naclerio (President)
Amaral, Marcio Bruno Figueiredo
Ceccheti, Marcelo Minharro
Deboni, Maria Cristina Zindel
Urbano, Eduardo Stehling
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia analgésica da associação de 30mg do fosfato de codeína com 500mg do paracetamol após exodontias de terceiros molares inferiores impactados
Keywords in Portuguese
Codeína
Dor
Terceiro molar
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar a eficácia analgésica da associação de 30mg do fosfato de codeína com 500mg do paracetamol após exodontias de terceiros molares inferiores impactados. Foi realizado um estudo clínico bilateral com uma amostra de 47 pacientes. Em um dos lados, todos os pacientes receberam a dosagem de 30mg do fosfato de codeína em associação com 500mg do paracetamol após exodontia (grupo teste). Para a exodontia contralateral, foi disponibilizado outro frasco contendo cápsulas idênticas, porém com a dosagem de 500mg de paracetamol (grupo controle). 100% dos pacientes do grupo teste não necessitaram utilizar a medicação resgate e não consumiram doses adicionais da medicação após as cirurgias. No grupo controle, 44,7% dos participantes relataram o uso do medicamento resgate. O consumo total de comprimidos no grupo teste foi, em média, inferior quando comparados ao lado contralateral. 80,8% dos pacientes relataram maior conforto, quanto ao critério da dor, no lado em que foi utilizado a dosagem de 30mg de fosfato de codeína associado a 500mg de paracetamol. Os efeitos colaterais estiveram mais presentes no grupo teste, sendo mais comum o relato de sonolência (34%) e tontura (31,9%), não havendo relato de abandono desta medicação por nenhum dos pacientes. Concluímos que a dosagem de 30mg do fosfato de codeína associada a 500mg de paracetamol apresentou resultados favoráveis no controle da dor e uma baixa incidência de efeitos colaterais.
Title in English
Analgesic efficacy of codeine phosphate 30mg association with paracetamol 500mg after extraction of impacted lower third molars
Keywords in English
Codeine
Molar third
Pain
Abstract in English
To assess the analgesic efficacy of regular dosage of codeine phosphate 30mg association with paracetamol 500mg after extraction of impacted lower third molars. We performed a bilateral clinical study analyzing a sample of 47 patients. All patients received a 30mg codeine phosphate dosage in combination with paracetamol 500mg after extraction (test group). For the contralateral tooth extraction, we had another bottle available containing identical capsules, with a 500mg paracetamol dosage (control group). 100% of the test group patients did not need to use rescue medication and did not consume additional doses of medication after surgeries. In the control group, 44.7% reported the use of rescue medication. Total consumption of pills in the test group was on average lower than the contralateral side. 80.8% of patients reported greater comfort, as the criterion of pain in the side that was used 30mg codeine phosphate dosage associated with paracetamol 500mg. The adverse effects were more present in the test group, with sleepiness being more common (34%) and dizziness (31.9%), without any patient medication abandonment. We conclude that the 30mg codeine phosphate dosage associated with paracetamol 500mg showed favorable results in controlling pain associated with a low incidence of side effects.